PDA

View Full Version : Box in users info?


94DROPTOPZ
11-06-2004, 02:26 PM
I'm looking for something that will allow me to "box" in my users information.
Kind of like this: http://www.vbulletintemplates.com/mods/showthread.php?t=7157
I would really like to make it one box that is seperated inside.

And maybe even make a thick colored block around their user title.

Thanks in advance for your help.

HiDeo
11-06-2004, 03:01 PM
It's only html code:


<div style="border: 1px solid #XXXXXX; background-color: #YYYYYY; margin-bottom: 2px" width="100%">....</div>

with #XXXXXX for the border color and #YYYYYY for the background color.

94DROPTOPZ
11-06-2004, 03:03 PM
It's only html code:


<div style="border: 1px solid #XXXXXX; background-color: #YYYYYY; margin-bottom: 2px" width="100%">....</div>

with #XXXXXX for the border color and #YYYYYY for the background color.

I think that I got it. Where exactly would I put this code?

HiDeo
11-06-2004, 03:07 PM
Open the template postbit, I give an example for the posts:

Search:

<div>$vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]</div>

Remplace by:

<div style="border: 1px solid #XXXXXX; background-color: #YYYYYY; margin-bottom: 2px" width="100%">$vbphrase[posts]: $post[posts]</div>

with #XXXXXX for the border color and #YYYYYY for the background color.

94DROPTOPZ
11-06-2004, 03:11 PM
Thank you very much!

It's members like you that make this site so great...

HiDeo
11-06-2004, 03:21 PM
Thanks for the compliment :)

94DROPTOPZ
11-06-2004, 03:56 PM
I figured out most of them but this one seems to be giving me problems :ermm:

HiDeo
11-06-2004, 04:18 PM
<if condition="$post['field2']"><div style="border: 1px solid #XXXXXX; background-color: #YYYYYY; margin-bottom: 2px" width="100%">$vbphrase[location_perm]: $post[field2]</div></if>



with #XXXXXX for the border color and #YYYYYY for the background color.

94DROPTOPZ
11-06-2004, 04:23 PM
I really appreciate the help, thanks again.

I got it, the only other thing that I was wondering is how I could get them to not show up as anything if they don't have that "field" filled out in their profile? It shows up as a black bar if its blank...