View Full Version : How do I add a new drop down to the menu
blueuniverse
10-29-2004, 07:46 PM
At the top, my menu is getting quite crowded, and I want to tidy it up by putting some of the links into drop downs, like there is currently with the search and quick links.
Whenever I try to replicate the code for those though, I get errors or it doesn't work in some way.
Is there an easy way to do this, some code I could use?
Gadabout
10-29-2004, 08:51 PM
I use the drop downs all over my site... including as my forumjump.
First create the drop down table and populate it. I've attached the code you'll want to change yourid to whatever you want to call this drop down.
<div class="vbmenu_popup" id="yourid_menu" style="display:none">
<table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0">
<tr>
<td class="thead">Title Here</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><span class="smallfont">Content Here</span></td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
In your table where the drop down is going to live, create a cell like the one below, remember to change yourid to whatever you called the dropdown table above.
<td class="vbmenu_control" id="yourid"><a href="#goto_yourid">Your Title</a></span> <script type="text/javascript"> vbmenu_register("yourid"); </script></td>
You'll have to use a span tag to set the font attributes as you cannot change the class tag from vbment_control.
Paste the table with the div tags below the </script> tag in your header and your in action.
blueuniverse
10-30-2004, 07:20 AM
Wouldn't it have to go after?
<if condition="$show['popups']">
Are there any specifics to where the div code should go or can it go anywhere in the navbar file?
Michael Morris
10-30-2004, 08:15 AM
It doesn't have to.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.