Log in

View Full Version : Global Announcement Popup v1.5


Revan
10-24-2004, 10:00 PM
As requested by Overlord, here it is. The "Popup At New Global Announcement"!

This hack's function is quite simple. Whenever you add a Global Announcement (IE one that will display in All Forums), all users will see a popup notifying them of this.
(See screenshot)


I won't make it recurring (IE if user clicks Cancel, they get to see the popup again), because it will piss users off.
And I won't have it displaying for Local Announcements (IE announcements that are only displayed in 1 forum) because this would clutter an user's screen if it is an active forum where lots of announcements are made.


Tested and working on 3.0.3, but should work on 3.x.x fine.
Enjoy! :)

Dan
10-25-2004, 04:59 PM
As requested by Overlord, here it is. The "Popup At New Global Announcement"!

This hack's function is quite simple. Whenever you add a Global Announcement (IE one that will display in All Forums), all users will see a popup notifying them of this.
(See screenshot)


I won't make it recurring (IE if user clicks Cancel, they get to see the popup again), because it will piss users off.
And I won't have it displaying for Local Announcements (IE announcements that are only displayed in 1 forum) because this would clutter an user's screen if it is an active forum where lots of announcements are made.


Tested and working on 3.0.3, but should work on 3.x.x fine.
Enjoy! :)
Nice hack looks kinda useful :) Thanks for sharing!

Polo
10-25-2004, 05:36 PM
This may come in handy, thanks for sharing revan :)

Blam Forumz
10-25-2004, 06:35 PM
Installed :D

SnowBot
10-25-2004, 11:40 PM
I like the idea of this, i may modify it to my needs but GREAT work.

Overlord
10-26-2004, 02:08 AM
Works like a charm, thanks mate good stuff :D *clicks Install*

Bryan Ex
10-26-2004, 04:42 AM
This is perfect! Up to now I've had to edit my navbar template and hard code stuff to ensure it was seen. Thanks for sharing this one.

Overlord
10-27-2004, 07:14 AM
Ok, some of my members are receiving a no permision page when they click 'ok' on the announcement. even tho the announcements are global. even super mods are getting the permission denied page.

Any idea what'sc ausing this?

Revan
10-27-2004, 07:35 AM
Crap... I know whats causing this...
When I wrote the code to decide what forum the announcement should be in (because you cant just view an announcement, it has to be in a forumid), I queried the forums dbase and ordered by RAND(), so it takes a random forum id.
So if a forum smods cant enter is chosen, the announcement is pwned.

Ill try to fix this when I get home.

Overlord
10-27-2004, 11:09 AM
Yeah I see :P I checked the php and saw where you did this, although I don't know php very well, just changing it to link to any specific forum anyone can view would work would it not? if you can alter the code to allow users to just replace whatever is there with their 'news' forums id number or whatever that would be handy.

Revan
10-27-2004, 03:06 PM
Bug fixed, and released as v1.5

To upgrade, simply redo a global.php edit.
Here's the new code:
// ################################################## ###########################
// get new announcement popup
$newannounce = 0;
$shownewannounce = false;
if ($bbuserinfo['userid'] AND $bbuserinfo['announcepopup'] == 2)
{
$DB_site->shutdown_query("UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user SET announcepopup = 1 WHERE userid = $bbuserinfo[userid]", 'announcepopup');
if (THIS_SCRIPT != 'announcement')
{
$newannounce = 1;
$newann = $DB_site->query_first("
SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "announcement AS announcement
WHERE forumid = '-1'
ORDER BY startdate DESC
LIMIT 1
");
$annforum = iif($newann['forumid'] == -1, true, false);
if ($annforum == true)
{
$forumpermarray = $bbuserinfo['forumpermissions'];
ksort($forumpermarray);
reset($forumpermarray);
foreach ($forumpermarray as $key => $value)
{
$forumperm["$key"] = convert_bits_to_array($forumpermarray["$key"], $_BITFIELD['usergroup']['forumpermissions']);
if ($forumperm["$key"]['canview'] == 1)
{
$forumids .= ", $key";
}
}
$forumids = substr_replace($forumids, '', 0, 2);
$forumann = $DB_site->query_first("
SELECT
forumid
FROM
" . TABLE_PREFIX . "forum
WHERE forumid IN ($forumids)
ORDER BY RAND()");
$theforum = $forumann['forumid'];
}
else
{
$theforum = $newann['forumid'];
}
$newann['title'] = addslashes(unhtmlspecialchars($newann['title'], true));
$shownewannounce = true;
}
}

docvader
11-25-2004, 04:39 AM
Nice hack, and easily installed, except for one thing, and it's mainly because of my ignorance. But I'm not to thrilled playing with databases (I'm a buffoon when it comes to databases), so this part of the install, "ALTER TABLE `user` ADD `announcepopup` tinyint(1) NOT NULL DEFAULT '0' ", kind of throws me. I'm fearful of messing around in this without knowing what I'm doing.

Can anyone post a simple way of doing this? I use PHPMYADMIN, and also have no problem working in a terminal on my UNIX based (Apple xserve 10.2 Jaguar server).

Thanks!

rich

PS: Please keep it simple!

Revan
11-27-2004, 02:39 PM
phpMyAdmin >= 2.6.0-pl2 instructions:
Simply click the button on the left saying "SQL", and you will get a javascript window opened where you can paste the query.
Now in the top row you will see something like "Choose which database to run query on:" and select whatever your vBulletin database is.
Run it, remeber to add a prefix if you use it.

:)

docvader
11-27-2004, 08:49 PM
Thanks. Sounds easy, I have no doubt I'll find a way to screw it up though. :)

Gottcha
12-22-2004, 05:17 AM
Installed and posted a global message...signed in with different username...no popup although the announcement is in all forums. Using VB3.0.3

Kamex
01-07-2005, 10:28 PM
Question: If I do the alter table thing, is that going to cause me to recieve errors the next time I upgrade vbulletin?

dsboyce8624
06-02-2005, 03:51 PM
Anybody ever try this on 3.0.7?

quachvu
06-19-2005, 02:01 PM
yes, i work on 307, i have tried it!

tekram
12-08-2005, 07:35 AM
Installed and posted a global message...signed in with different username...no popup although the announcement is in all forums. Using VB3.0.3

Yes i?m too. Installed and everythink the same as the Problems so Gottcha.
I installed on a 3.0.10

Everybody can help please?

D@rkSt@r
01-11-2006, 07:35 PM
iff got the same prob :S


Installed and posted a global message...signed in with different username...no popup although the announcement is in all forums. Using VB3.0.3