PDA

View Full Version : Inserting an image into the top of a forum


manguish
10-13-2004, 02:35 PM
The two images below show what i am describing here.

The NOW.jpg image is my forum as it is at the moment. I have a link to another forum which links to a homemade page (WANT.jpg)www.minimotoclub.co.uk/vb/MiniMotoMap.php

This works fine except the newbies don't realise it's there and all the usual, seen it before questions appear.

So, what i would like to know is it possible to place the image in WANT.jpg where the forum link is at the moment, thereby removing the forum link and having the image above the threads? I know i could place it below the navbar code, but this would show on every page. I only want this image shown in this one forum.

How do i go about this?

Many thanks.

Colin F
10-13-2004, 03:31 PM
add it below the navbar and enclose it with

<if condition="$forumid == XX"> foo </if>

where xx is the forumid of the forum you want it to show, and foo is the code for the image.

manguish
10-13-2004, 07:50 PM
Cheers bud - i was using the wrong variable ;)

manguish
10-14-2004, 07:03 PM
I now have :

<if condition="$forumid == 13"> CODE FOR IMAGEMAP </if>

In my navbar template - works great - where the forum i want the image in is 13.

However.

In my search.php - new posts - when i click new posts, and there are threads from my forumid 13 forum - the image shows in the search page?! Even though this doesn't have the forumid = 13?

Or does the fact the threads from forumid = 13 are there in the new posts page count as making the conditional true?

Is there any way to stop this?

Colin F
10-14-2004, 07:20 PM
I now have :

<if condition="$forumid == 13"> CODE FOR IMAGEMAP </if>

In my navbar template - works great - where the forum i want the image in is 13.

However.

In my search.php - new posts - when i click new posts, and there are threads from my forumid 13 forum - the image shows in the search page?! Even though this doesn't have the forumid = 13?

Or does the fact the threads from forumid = 13 are there in the new posts page count as making the conditional true?

Is there any way to stop this?


wow, never had that before :)

Try using <if condition="$forum[forumid] == 13">bla</if> instead... it's just a guess though.

manguish
10-14-2004, 08:08 PM
Cheers mate - i'll let you know ;)

manguish
10-14-2004, 08:11 PM
Nope - doesn't work :(

Tried ' ' with the 13 too...... Hmm....

I was thinking is there no :

<if condition="$forumid == 13" & "something along the not search.php page">

?

manguish
10-14-2004, 08:15 PM
In fact looking at the way i've done it, it appears in every instance inside forumid = 13...

So thats - newthread, showthread, forumdisplay.....

The ONLY one i want it in is forumdisplay..... Would this code not be better off out of the navbar, and into the forum display template?

Colin F
10-14-2004, 08:17 PM
Yes, that would be a solution. Or you might be able to do something with the constant VB_AREA...

manguish
10-14-2004, 08:20 PM
Put it into the fourmdisplay and all is well.

Let's hope it doesn't creep up into the search again lol.....

Cheers Colin ;)