Log in

View Full Version : vB3 menu on a non vb3 page


Holidazed
09-06-2004, 09:42 PM
Can somebody please tell me how to add the vb3 menu on a standard html page?

I have a page I am adding to my site, but I want it to pull the navbar template and keep the cookie info from my vb3?

Ideas?

rake
09-06-2004, 10:40 PM
first of all, you'd need some of the vbulletin functions, so you need to include the vb global file, then get the navbar, and then echo it.

<?php
chdir("path/to/my/forums");
include("./global.php");
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
echo $navbar;
?>

Holidazed
09-06-2004, 11:23 PM
Is there anyway to do this without php?

rake
09-06-2004, 11:29 PM
Copy & Paste from the navbar template and remove any variables or conditionals.

Holidazed
09-06-2004, 11:31 PM
I did that, but the drop-down menus do not work.

Holidazed
09-06-2004, 11:38 PM
first of all, you'd need some of the vbulletin functions, so you need to include the vb global file, then get the navbar, and then echo it.

<?php
chdir("path/to/my/forums");
include("./global.php");
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
echo $navbar;
?>
I used the php you gave me annd it does not display the navbar. I then modified it to the following to include the header and got the same result.

<?php
chdir("/home/webbhelp/www/forums");
include("./global.php");
eval('$header = "' . fetch_template('header') . '";');
echo $header;
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
echo $navbar;
?>

Ideas?

rake
09-06-2004, 11:38 PM
you'll also need the jscript and the headinclude

rake
09-06-2004, 11:40 PM
I just tried the php code i gave you, and it works fine for me.

Holidazed
09-07-2004, 12:22 AM
My code looks like this.
The link is as follows: http://hidingplace.com/BibleSearch/html/header.html. As you can see, the navbar template does not show the background colors that are usually behind the links, the drop-down menu images are not showing up and not working. The only reason it is pulling the title image and the background image is becuase I have hard coded them in the header template.

Ideas?

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=$stylevar[charset]" />
<meta name="generator" content="vBulletin $versionnumber" />
<meta name="keywords" content="$vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="$vboptions[description]" />

<!-- CSS Stylesheet -->
$style[css]
<if condition="is_browser('opera')">
<style type="text/css">
ul, ol { padding-left:20px; }
</style>
</if>
<!-- / CSS Stylesheet -->

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var SESSIONURL = "$session[sessionurl]";
var IMGDIR_MISC = "$stylevar[imgdir_misc]";
// -->
</script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="/forums/clientscript/vbulletin_global.js"></script>
<if condition="$show['popups']"><script type="text/javascript" src="/forums/clientscript/vbulletin_menu.js"></script></if>

<?php
chdir("/home2/webbhelp/www/forums");
include("./global.php");
eval('$header = "' . fetch_template('header') . '";');
echo $header;
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
echo $navbar;
?>

Bad Bunny
09-07-2004, 08:00 AM
My code looks like this.
The link is as follows: http://hidingplace.com/BibleSearch/html/header.html. As you can see, the navbar template does not show the background colors that are usually behind the links, the drop-down menu images are not showing up and not working. The only reason it is pulling the title image and the background image is becuase I have hard coded them in the header template.

Ideas?

<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=$stylevar[charset]" />
<meta name="generator" content="vBulletin $versionnumber" />
<meta name="keywords" content="$vboptions[keywords]" />
<meta name="description" content="$vboptions[description]" />

<!-- CSS Stylesheet -->
$style[css]
<if condition="is_browser('opera')">
<style type="text/css">
ul, ol { padding-left:20px; }
</style>
</if>
<!-- / CSS Stylesheet -->

<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
var SESSIONURL = "$session[sessionurl]";
var IMGDIR_MISC = "$stylevar[imgdir_misc]";
// -->
</script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="/forums/clientscript/vbulletin_global.js"></script>
<if condition="$show['popups']"><script type="text/javascript" src="/forums/clientscript/vbulletin_menu.js"></script></if>

<?php
chdir("/home2/webbhelp/www/forums");
include("./global.php");
eval('$header = "' . fetch_template('header') . '";');
echo $header;
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
echo $navbar;
?> First of all, you're adding php into the middle of an html file. Unless you have changed your htaccess file to run html files as php, then this just doesn't work.
Secondly, I see you are placing vb if conditional statements right inside html. That just doesn't work.

rake
09-07-2004, 10:08 AM
quote from a couple of posts above.

Copy & Paste from the navbar template and remove any variables or conditionals.

Holidazed
09-07-2004, 12:12 PM
First of all, you're adding php into the middle of an html file. Unless you have changed your htaccess file to run html files as php, then this just doesn't work.
Secondly, I see you are placing vb if conditional statements right inside html. That just doesn't work.Well then, how do I make it work? And yes, I have it set to allow php inside of html, otherwise you would not see what you are seeing.

quote from a couple of posts above.The goal here is to make it so when I change my navbar, it changes on this page too. If I do what you suggest, I would have to change this page seperately if my navbar were to change. That is not what I want.

Bad Bunny
09-07-2004, 04:21 PM
Well then, how do I make it work? And yes, I have it set to allow php inside of html, otherwise you would not see what you are seeing.

The goal here is to make it so when I change my navbar, it changes on this page too. If I do what you suggest, I would have to change this page seperately if my navbar were to change. That is not what I want. But the point is that I am not seeing anything. Also, if you are including the header templates as you say, why are you declaring the doctype yourself?

I recommend you use vba cmps. You can set it outside your forum, you can make as many pages as you want. It seems as though it will take far more effort to code your own thing.

Holidazed
09-08-2004, 07:43 PM
I understand.

What I would like to see is the means to have any php page with the proper lines be able to fit within the vb3 format.

For example if you were to tell me EXACTLY what to put in the php page to make it work within VB3, then I could add my custom stuff to the middle to make my stuff work.

Eg.

Page code would be as follows
------------------------
vB3 header code

My text

vB3 footer code.
------------------------

Then everything I add to the "My text" area would atomatically be put between the vB3 header and footer.

Holidazed
09-08-2004, 08:23 PM
A good example of what I have so far can be found at the following url.

http://www.dungeonkeepersdomain.com/forums/codetest.php

I have attached what I would like the header and footer to look like. These images are screen captures of what the primary site that is running the vb3 software looks like.

It is obvious that I am close, but it is not all there yet.

rake
09-08-2004, 08:29 PM
You're missing the $headinclude
Either add that in, or copy and paste from the source of a vbulletin page. It's the style definition. That's what's missing.

Holidazed
09-08-2004, 09:46 PM
Cool. So my code should look like this.

<?php
include("./global.php");
eval('$headinclude = "' . fetch_template('headinclude') . '";');
echo $headinclude;
eval('$header = "' . fetch_template('header') . '";');
echo $header;
eval('$navbar = "' . fetch_template('navbar') . '";');
echo $navbar;
echo "<center><table border=1 cellpadding=10 cellspacing=0><tr><td align=center>I want my own custom text or program to be in this spot</td></tr></table></center>";
eval('$footer = "' . fetch_template('footer') . '";');
echo $footer;
?>

Holidazed
09-09-2004, 01:34 AM
OK, now how do I make this new page accept vb3 phrases?