Log in

View Full Version : Show total amount of arcade games on Forum Home


DWard
08-29-2004, 10:00 PM
Show amount of arcade games on Forum Home
Requirements: v3 Arcade

It's easy enough, but for those who are not too familiar with php, follow these instructions. It puts the game total at the end of your forum statistics. Remember, please click install (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/vborg_miscactions.php?do=installhack&threadid=68868) if you use the mod :)

Example: Threads: 527, Posts: 13,478, Members: 197, Games: 288

Open index.php from your forum root directory and find:
// ### BOARD STATISTICS #################################################
Below this, add:
// Game Count
$result_allgames = $DB_site->query("
SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "games $searchclause ORDER BY gameid DESC
");

$gamecount = $DB_site->num_rows($result_allgames);
OK, now open your FORUMHOME template and find:
$totalposts, $vbphrase[members]: $numbermembers
In line after, add:
, Games: $gamecount

If you have any troubles, just reply to this thread.

sphinx
08-30-2004, 11:24 AM
hmm installed very easy to do but for some strange reason it doesn't give me a games count just the games: in the stats any ideas ?

DWard
08-30-2004, 04:20 PM
It's worked fine for everybody over www.v3arcade.com

sphinx
08-30-2004, 06:09 PM
I am simply telling you what you requested with your "If you have any troubles, just reply to this thread" post ending and I took that that was meant literally perhaps I was wrong,as for installed at v3 arcade it isn't showing over there just looked I am over there quite a bit.

DWard
08-30-2004, 06:40 PM
That's fine, as for v3arcade.com, you probably didn't look too well :)

http://www.v3arcade.com/play/showthread.php?t=1382

Polo
08-30-2004, 07:11 PM
I knew i had seen it somewhere... ;)

Oblivion Knight
08-31-2004, 07:48 AM
Installed, thanks :)

sphinx
08-31-2004, 03:38 PM
but that still doesn't answer the problem anyway forget it there is no point asking people to let you know if you have no intention of sticking to it.

Mombos
09-01-2004, 02:16 PM
nice little addition this is thanks alot - *clicks install*

Vizionz
01-28-2005, 02:13 AM
thanks for the addon :) worked fine with 3.06

iSpanish
01-30-2005, 12:45 PM
nice mod.

installed on vB 3.0.6

sim tech
02-25-2005, 05:30 AM
Nice hack... took about 30 seconds to do.

I'm running on version 3.0.7 and v3arcade - all was smooth.

The stickler the one poster may have been in modding the template... make sure that you place the info RIGHT AFTER the line , and before the closing statement.

Acers
02-25-2005, 06:49 AM
very nice <clicks install>

MustangLisa
06-12-2005, 06:04 PM
Thanks ~ easy to install, no problems!

m0nde
06-16-2005, 03:30 AM
Great little hack.
Is there a way to add the number of categories also if you're using the category hack?

I would like it to say "X Games in Y Categories"

- Sid

m0nde
06-16-2005, 03:44 AM
Please disregard my request. I looked at your code and did it myself with the code below.

I added the following beneath your code in index.php

// Game Category Count
$result_allgamecategories = $DB_site->query("
SELECT * FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "gamescat $searchclause ORDER BY categoryID DESC
");

$gamecatcount = $DB_site->num_rows($result_allgamecategories);

and then used $gamecatcount by changing

, Games: $gamecount

in the FORUMHOME template

to

, $gamecount Games in $gamecatcount Categories

Thanks for the initial code, I'm new to PHP.

Aeolian_X
06-17-2005, 11:03 PM
hmm installed very easy to do but for some strange reason it doesn't give me a games count just the games: in the stats any ideas ?

Got the exact same problem. Anyone???

dsboyce8624
06-17-2005, 11:25 PM
I would suggest simply checking your install.

Make sure eveything is in the right place.

My usual screwup is leaving out an > or something stupid.

hello
06-18-2005, 07:02 PM
Woah, i didnt realise it was for v3arcade lol o well i got ibproarcade and it works perfect on it as well, except the total includeseven the deleted games, know how to stop that?

o0Hubba0o
08-05-2005, 01:43 AM
Woah, i didnt realise it was for v3arcade lol o well i got ibproarcade and it works perfect on it as well, except the total includeseven the deleted games, know how to stop that?

* o0Hubba0o installs

Nifty little bit of code, thank you for it.

stan111
09-18-2005, 03:46 AM
work perfect on v3.0.7 with ibproarcade
thanks a lot for this hack