Log in

View Full Version : did i do this correctly?


AN-net
08-17-2004, 01:19 AM
i am trying to make a condition with an else existing in templates

here is my code:

<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="journal.php?do=away">Turn Away <if condition="$journalinfo[away]==1">Off</else>On</if></a></td>
</tr>


it doesnt show neither Off nor ON:(

13th_Disciple
08-17-2004, 03:25 AM
I believe you would have to do two if conditionals.. I haven't seen an else in a template, that I am aware of.. but I am by no means up to snuff on any of this..

btw, looking forward to the journal, AN-net.. :)

Colin F
08-17-2004, 04:01 AM
You can use else. To make it xhtml compliant, use < /else>

What is the value of $journalinfo[away]?

[edit]why did I bother, it's much too early in the morning :)

Thanks Zachery

Zachery
08-17-2004, 04:03 AM
<tr>
<td class="vbmenu_option"><a href="journal.php?do=away">Turn Away <if condition="$journalinfo[away]==1">Off<else />On</if></a></td>

else is a single tag, so its <bleh /> not </bleh> << ending tag

<if condition="$var"> $var is true <else /> $var is false </if>

AN-net
08-17-2004, 04:56 AM
woopsies ^.^ thanks zac:D