Log in

View Full Version : Help!


Hiro
08-09-2004, 10:07 AM
On my forum.. We have a arcade.

Yesterday these two things happend:

The images for the arcade changed directory, Which they were supposed to be /images/arcade

They moved to just .com/image.gif etc.

Also, The Arcade option has disappeared from the AdminCP.

How do i sort this?

Vega
08-09-2004, 10:21 AM
The bring back the arcade option in your admincp find:

if (can_administer('canadminstyles'))


above this add:

construct_nav_option("General Settings", 'arcadeadmin.php?do=general', '<br />');
construct_nav_option("Game Settings", 'arcadeadmin.php?do=games', '<br />');
construct_nav_option("Score Settings", 'arcadeadmin.php?do=scores', '<br />');
construct_nav_option("Challenges", 'arcadeadmin.php?do=challenges', '<br />');
construct_nav_group("Arcade", '<hr />');

and to change the image dir open includes/functions.php find:

// declares the arcade image directory
$stylevar['imgdir_arcade'] = "images/arcade";

and change it to your desired directory. :)


//edit: Hmm... I could've told you that on vb.com... :rolleyes:

Hiro
08-09-2004, 11:44 AM
The bring back the arcade option in your admincp find:

if (can_administer('canadminstyles'))


Where is that located?

Hiro
08-09-2004, 11:47 AM
I dont have any of // declares the arcade image directory
$stylevar['imgdir_arcade'] = "images/arcade";

Because i installed a hack and i used a new functions.php

Where do i add

// declares the arcade image directory
$stylevar['imgdir_arcade'] = "images/arcade";

Vega
08-09-2004, 11:55 AM
The bring back the arcade option in your admincp find:

if (can_administer('canadminstyles'))


Where is that located?


/admincp/index.php


Maybe you should just install the arcadehack again. ;)

Hiro
08-09-2004, 12:10 PM
And my other post above?

Vega
08-09-2004, 12:39 PM
Hm. Just read through the instructions of the arcade-hack, and do the file-changes again. Just make sure, you don't have any duplicate entries. :)

Hiro
08-09-2004, 01:15 PM
I didnt install the arcade goddammit.

I dont have any of // declares the arcade image directory
$stylevar['imgdir_arcade'] = "images/arcade";

Because i installed a hack and i used a new functions.php

Where do i add

// declares the arcade image directory
$stylevar['imgdir_arcade'] = "images/arcade";

Vega
08-09-2004, 01:27 PM
In your first post, you said, that you have Arcade. So just must've installed Arcade, am I wrong?

======================
includes/functions.php
======================

Find:
__________________________________________________ _________________________________________

// get CSS width for outerdivwidth from outertablewidth

?????????????????????????????????????????????????? ?????????????????????????????????????????

Above this, add:
__________________________________________________ _________________________________________

// declares the arcade image directory
$stylevar['imgdir_arcade'] = "images/arcade";

?????????????????????????????????????????????????? ?????????????????????????????????????????
==============
Save and Close
==============

But there are still some more steps to do.

I just pasted that from the arcade-install-instructions. I still suggest you to read that.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=60377