PDA

View Full Version : vB2 hacks for vB3?


X-Fan
08-01-2004, 11:48 AM
There were some hacks for vB2 that I found incredibly useful for my forums, and I was wondering if they have been converted for vB3? If not, would someone be interested in converting them?

Hacks such as:

Change style of first post hack (first_post.txt)
Sponsor hack (sponsors.txt)
Move posts from one thread to another (move_posts.txt)
Merge threads (spinner.txt)
Quick delete post (quickdeletepost_v11.txt)
vB Sig Editor (vb_sig_editor.txt)
Search/Sort/Order in thread view (adds_in_thread_hack_120.zip)
Options Advisor (options_advisor.zip)
Load Limit Bypass for Admins, Mods, Super (server_load_bypass.txt)
phpMyChat integration Hack (phpmychat_integrate.txt)
vB Links Directory v2.0 (vblinkdir2012.zip)

MindTrix
08-01-2004, 12:06 PM
Your best bet is to actually look in the vB3 release section or use the search function. Also people cannot convert the hacks without the original authors concent

AN-net
08-01-2004, 02:44 PM
There were some hacks for vB2 that I found incredibly useful for my forums, and I was wondering if they have been converted for vB3? If not, would someone be interested in converting them?

Hacks such as:

Change style of first post hack (first_post.txt)
Sponsor hack (sponsors.txt)
Move posts from one thread to another (move_posts.txt)
Merge threads (spinner.txt)
Quick delete post (quickdeletepost_v11.txt)
vB Sig Editor (vb_sig_editor.txt)
Search/Sort/Order in thread view (adds_in_thread_hack_120.zip)
Options Advisor (options_advisor.zip)
Load Limit Bypass for Admins, Mods, Super (server_load_bypass.txt)
phpMyChat integration Hack (phpmychat_integrate.txt)
vB Links Directory v2.0 (vblinkdir2012.zip)
many of these have been done, some are part of the standard vb package, and others were not officially released but you can find them by searching, while others still have not be converted.

Xenon
08-01-2004, 03:14 PM
especially the first one is doable via template conditionals now :)

X-Fan
08-02-2004, 08:27 AM
especially the first one is doable via template conditionals now :)

I guessed it might be, but at the moment I'm clueless as to how to do it! Any chance someone could please help me with the code to use to allow an alternate postbit template to be used for the first post of a given group of forums?

Zachery
08-02-2004, 08:53 AM
I guessed it might be, but at the moment I'm clueless as to how to do it! Any chance someone could please help me with the code to use to allow an alternate postbit template to be used for the first post of a given group of forums?
<if condition="$post[postcount] == 1">

Differnt postbit style for the first post here

<else />

All other posts

</if>

X-Fan
08-02-2004, 09:10 AM
<if condition="$post[postcount] == 1">

Differnt postbit style for the first post here

<else />

All other posts

</if>

Cool, thanks!

And if I wanted to add a conditional of it being first post and in a specified group of forums, how would that be coded? I've managed to get it showing in one forum, but I need it showing in multiple.

Also, I added the above code to postbit and it didn't work, so I added it to postbit_legacy and it did. Can someone explain the difference between the postbit and postbit_legacy templates, please?

sabret00the
08-02-2004, 09:29 AM
<if condition="$post[postcount] == 1" AND ismemberof(usergroupid,usergroupid)>

X-Fan
08-02-2004, 09:39 AM
<if condition="$post[postcount] == 1" AND ismemberof(usergroupid,usergroupid)>

Not usergroups, forums, thanks :)

Zachery
08-02-2004, 10:35 AM
Cool, thanks!

And if I wanted to add a conditional of it being first post and in a specified group of forums, how would that be coded? I've managed to get it showing in one forum, but I need it showing in multiple.

Also, I added the above code to postbit and it didn't work, so I added it to postbit_legacy and it did. Can someone explain the difference between the postbit and postbit_legacy templates, please?
er Sabre thats a bit off as well the function is is_member_of($var, MEMBERGROUPID/USERGROUPID)

and that would cause an error because of the miss placed "

getting back to it

<if condition="$post[postcount] == 1 AND in_array($foruminfo[forumid], array(X,Y,Z)">

The postbit template, is how vBulletin.com's showthread looks (info on top and post below) postbit_legacy is vBulletin.org's / vBulletins 2's look, Userinfo on the left, post on the right.

X-Fan
08-02-2004, 10:47 AM
Okay, this is what I've got:

<if condition="$post[postcount] == 1 AND in_array($foruminfo[forumid], array(2,3,165,197,337,338,339,340,341,342,343,344, 345,346,352,353,354,358,369))">

and it's not working :( Any idea why not?

Thanks for the help, guys, and for clarifying about the whole postbit/legacy thing! :)

X-Fan
08-02-2004, 01:48 PM
Okay, this is what I've got:

<if condition="$post[postcount] == 1 AND in_array($foruminfo[forumid], array(2,3,165,197,337,338,339,340,341,342,343,344, 345,346,352,353,354,358,369))">

and it's not working :( Any idea why not?

Not to worry, I managed to work it out myself. Had to use $forum[forumid] instead of $foruminfo[forumid].

Thanks again for all the help! :D

Zachery
08-02-2004, 07:08 PM
Not to worry, I managed to work it out myself. Had to use $forum[forumid] instead of $foruminfo[forumid].

Thanks again for all the help! :D
I knew it was one of thoughs ;D