View Full Version : Article Bot
hbalagh1
09-23-2005, 11:46 PM
i installed this last night and ended up removing it this morning... my members hated that it filled up the new post feature( i had 5-6 request by the time i woke up asking to remove it). If there is a way to not have it show up there, and not add to the total post count count of the forum it would be great
aciurczak
09-28-2005, 01:11 AM
Hi all -
I installed Articlebot a few days ago, and it's working great. Mods I've done include:
- changing the posting template to show a clean link
- stripping out the postbot's user ID in new post searches
If someone wants a demo of what this thing is supposed to do, check out this link: *EDIT - LINK REMOVED*
Within the admincp, I can selectively move threads from my news forum to a discussion forum if they have > zero replies.
Here's what I need: What I want is help creating a script that will automatically do this every hour or so. Has anyone created an auto-move script before, or I should I start parsing through how the admincp component works? Thanks for any assistance one can provide...
- Alex
EDIT: Got it working. It moves threads with replies over to a discussion forum, and it also strips out threads with ADV: in the title as trash and puts them into a Trash forum, hidden from the public, for later review and deletion.
apshanon
09-30-2005, 04:22 AM
I have installed articlebot hack in my 3.0.8 version. But I have upgaded vbulletin to 3.5.0. Please help me how I can setup articlebot again now
aciurczak
09-30-2005, 04:33 AM
Not sure if Articlebot will be updated for 3.5.0. Here's a well-regarded RSS hack for 3.5.0: click here... (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=94510)
zachlee
10-17-2005, 01:24 PM
has anyone found a better RSS feed solution for 3.5?
I have toyed with the Inferno system but would prefer Article Bot if possible
Byron
10-22-2005, 03:22 AM
1 question.
How to uninstall this hack if i don't need it in future?
aciurczak
10-22-2005, 03:59 AM
No automated uninstall, but it isn't rocket science either. Look at the install.php file, and you can see the 3 tables created (articlebot, articlebot_rss, articlebot_rss_cache), along with a new column in the thread table. If you want to make it inactive, just don't call the cronjob anymore. If you want to remove everything completely (whether or not it is doing anything), just drop the 3 tables, remove the column from the thread table, and remove the template mods you made.
Personally, this is one of my favorite hacks; it is working so well on my board and is one of the reasons I haven't yet jumped to 3.5.0. I've added a few add-on mods that make it more useful on a board:
- strip out any RSS news items that come through with ADV: in the title to a trash forum (this kill pretty much all the ads that come through on the feeds I use)
- auto-move any threads with 1 or more replies from the news forum to a discussion forum every hour.
Byron
10-22-2005, 04:22 AM
Thanks,
Velocd, can you add a file to do an automated uninstall?
Byron
10-22-2005, 04:28 AM
How do we add rel=nofollow to
$article[description]
$article[link]
I tried
" rel=nofollow]$article[link] ("$article[link)
but it mess with the feed url.
aciurczak
10-22-2005, 04:50 AM
Hi Byron - I don't think you can add it with only a template change; it needs to be added as vbulletin parses the bbcode into html. Here's a link for the mod in 3.0.X that can do it for all URL's:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=74703
What I'd do is just add another clause to the if statement checking for >50 posts, and make it (user > 50 posts) & user != my posting bot user ID, or not in my posting bot user''s group ID).
You can mess with the if clauses to aim the nofollow parameter to as few or as many users/groups as you'd like.
Byron
10-22-2005, 04:58 AM
Is it possible to insert a quote at the end of each post?
The quote will be randomly selected within the code in the template.
How to add this to the template?
T3MEDIA
10-28-2005, 05:10 AM
Why the hell (?>\([^\)]*\))|\b[A-Z0-9._%-]+@[A-Z0-9._%-]+\.[A-Z]{2,4}\b
would erase everything???? That is a legal egex command to block anything within ( ) and any email... but if I put this into this hack it wipes everything...
any idea why that is?
Code Monkey
10-30-2005, 06:16 PM
I have installed articlebot hack in my 3.0.8 version. But I have upgaded vbulletin to 3.5.0. Please help me how I can setup articlebot again now
You can get articlebot working with vb 3.50 easily.
Make sure you still have the template. "articlebot_post" If not then create it.
$article[description]
$article[link]
Next open articlebot.php with your favorite editor. Change every instance of:
$DB_site-> with $db->
$vboptions[ with $vbulletin->options[
Do the same in admincp/articlebot_admin.php but also replace globalize( with $vbulletin->input->clean_array_gpc(
At this point, your article bot should function again.
Now just copy this and save it as cpnav_articlebot.xml and upload it into includes/xml directory. Then you will have your admin options again.
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<navgroups product="vbulletin">
<navgroup text="Article Bots" hr="true">
<navoption>
<text>Manage Article Bots</text>
<link>articlebot_admin.php</link>
</navoption>
<navoption>
<text>Add Article Bot</text>
<link>articlebot_admin.php?do=add</link>
</navoption>
<navoption>
<text>Add RSS to Article Bot</text>
<link>articlebot_admin.php?do=addrss</link>
</navoption>
</navgroup>
</navgroups>
My articles are being written correctly and the admin seems to function. Milage may vary. Enjoy
Code Monkey
10-30-2005, 07:36 PM
Also in articlebot_admin.php arround line 192. Replace
print_forum_chooser(
'forumid', 0, 0,
'<b>Forum</b><br />The forum this RSS will be posted in.<br />
<span class="smallfont"><i><u>Note</u>: the article bot will post in any forum, even if it lacks permission<br />
to do so, if the forum is closed, or if the forum acts as a category.<br />
Therefore, choose the forum accordingly.</i></span>', 0, 0, 0
);
With this
print_forum_chooser(
'<b>Forum</b><br />The forum this RSS will be posted in.<br /><span class="smallfont"><i><u>Note</u>: the article bot will post in any forum, even if it lacks permission<br />to do so, if the forum is closed, or if the forum acts as a category.<br />Therefore, choose the forum accordingly.</i></span>',
'forumid', 0, 0, 0, 0
);
Code Monkey
10-30-2005, 11:04 PM
Well, the above updates will make your existing feeds work. In order to add new ones articlebot_admin.php will need to be reworked.
DS MrSinister
10-31-2005, 02:49 PM
Well, the above updates will make your existing feeds work. In order to add new ones articlebot_admin.php will need to be reworked.
great job.
I cant reable my feeds geting errors :(. all my feeds are disable
You going to plan rework the articlebot_admin.php :D
T3MEDIA
11-01-2005, 10:21 PM
Well, the above updates will make your existing feeds work. In order to add new ones articlebot_admin.php will need to be reworked.Maybe you can help... my feeds keep turning "&" into "&" and of course ruins the feed. is there a way to stop that? as well the egex commands do not seem to be working.
T3MEDIA
11-01-2005, 10:27 PM
Here's what I need: What I want is help creating a script that will automatically do this every hour or so. Has anyone created an auto-move script before, or I should I start parsing through how the admincp component works? Thanks for any assistance one can provide...
- Alex
EDIT: Got it working. It moves threads with replies over to a discussion forum, and it also strips out threads with ADV: in the title as trash and puts them into a Trash forum, hidden from the public, for later review and deletion.will you be releasing this or its private? Thanks.
aciurczak
11-01-2005, 11:04 PM
will you be releasing this or its private? Thanks.
Here's a link to the code:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=92542
Since that post I added another clause to take care of the ADV posts:
$DB_site->query("UPDATE " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread SET forumid = 22 WHERE forumid = 17 AND title LIKE '%ADV:%'");
chader144
11-03-2005, 06:21 AM
Any chance this will be ported to 3.5? I like the plug-in system.
nhatrang
11-05-2005, 05:52 PM
Can anybody help me pull all the RSS contents rather than just a few lines?
Code Monkey
11-06-2005, 04:01 AM
Ok, I updated the articlebot admin script. Works for me. give it a try.
DS MrSinister
11-06-2005, 04:35 AM
thx you sir i will give it a shot!
Code Monkey
11-06-2005, 05:34 AM
I sent a PM to velocd at another website he hangs out at asking if I can release it for vb 3.51. I have already made it into a product but I am not sure what the rules and such are.
Code Monkey
11-06-2005, 07:02 PM
Maybe you can help... my feeds keep turning "&" into "&" and of course ruins the feed. is there a way to stop that? as well the egex commands do not seem to be working.
Just find this in articlebot.php
$thread_id = $db->insert_id();
And insert below.
$article['description'] = str_replace('&', '&', $article['description']);
That should fix it. There are posts earlier in this thread that help deal with these isssues.
Code Monkey
11-06-2005, 08:08 PM
Ok, I have recieved permision from Velocd to release my 3.51 product version of this. Once I finish it up I will release it.
Code Monkey
11-07-2005, 01:42 AM
Ok, the 3.5 product version can be found here (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=100269). Enjoy
fluentdesigns
11-07-2005, 05:49 AM
Everytime I try to add an article bot I get the following error
Error: There is no user with ID of Array['userid'].
poolking
11-07-2005, 05:54 AM
Everytime I try to add an article bot I get the following error
Error: There is no user with ID of Array['userid'].
Are you using the username or the userid? You are supposed to be using the userid.
Also you are supposed to create the account that the bot is going to use as well.
XrayHead
12-04-2005, 03:10 PM
Hi all -
I installed Articlebot a few days ago, and it's working great. Mods I've done include:
- changing the posting template to show a clean link
- stripping out the postbot's user ID in new post searches
If someone wants a demo of what this thing is supposed to do, check out this link: Link to news section of my forum (http://www.montgomerybikers.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=18)
Within the admincp, I can selectively move threads from my news forum to a discussion forum if they have > zero replies.
Here's what I need: What I want is help creating a script that will automatically do this every hour or so. Has anyone created an auto-move script before, or I should I start parsing through how the admincp component works? Thanks for any assistance one can provide...
- Alex
Any chance you can share with us HOW you did the stripping out the postbot's user ID in new post searches??
A lot of people have been asking how to do this.
Xray
aciurczak
12-04-2005, 04:20 PM
You need to add two lines to the search.php file. Find this query:
$posts = $DB_site->query("
SELECT postid
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "post AS post
INNER JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread AS thread ON (thread.threadid = post.threadid)
WHERE forumid IN(" . implode(', ', $forumids) . ")
AND thread.lastpost >= $datecut
AND thread.visible = 1
AND sticky IN (0,1)
AND post.dateline >= $datecut
AND post.visible = 1
ORDER BY post.dateline DESC
LIMIT " . intval($vboptions['maxresults']) . "
");
Within those AND statements, add one more that says:
AND thread.postuserid != 1234
Where 1234 is the userID of the bot that you're trying to exclude. Do the same thing to the following query right below:
$threads = $DB_site->query("
SELECT threadid
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread AS thread
WHERE forumid IN(" . implode(', ', $forumids) . ")
AND thread.lastpost >= $datecut
AND visible = 1
AND sticky IN (0,1)
ORDER BY lastpost DESC
LIMIT " . intval($vboptions['maxresults']) . "
XrayHead
12-04-2005, 07:42 PM
Cool, thanks for that. My search.php is a bit different so I have added the code to this thread for all to see....
Xray
Like this then? My postbot user ID is 4...
search.php
$posts = $DB_site->query("
SELECT postid
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "post AS post " . iif($forumids, "
INNER JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread AS thread ON(thread.threadid = post.threadid)
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "deletionlog AS delthread ON(delthread.primaryid = post.threadid AND delthread.type = 'thread')") . "
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "deletionlog AS delpost ON(delpost.primaryid = post.postid AND delpost.type = 'post')
WHERE post.userid = $user[userid]
AND delpost.primaryid IS NULL " . iif($forumids, "
AND delthread.primaryid IS NULL
AND post.visible = 1
AND thread.visible = 1
AND $forumids") . "
AND thread.postuserid != 4
ORDER BY post.dateline DESC
LIMIT " . ($vboptions['maxresults'] * 2) . "
:::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::: ::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::
$threads = $DB_site->query("
SELECT threadid
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread AS thread
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "deletionlog AS delthread ON(delthread.primaryid = thread.threadid AND delthread.type = 'thread')
WHERE forumid IN(" . implode(', ', $forumids) . ")
AND thread.lastpost >= $datecut
AND visible = 1
AND delthread.primaryid IS NULL
AND sticky IN (0,1)
AND thread.postuserid != 4
ORDER BY lastpost DESC
LIMIT $vboptions[maxresults]
aciurczak
12-04-2005, 09:11 PM
yup, looks fine.
XrayHead
12-05-2005, 06:38 AM
OK, some of my feeds are working although I only received three post's last night :ermm: (Do I have to set something to pull all new news form xml feeds?)
Anyway I get this error as well from Cron.
<br /><strong>Warning</strong>: MagpieRSS: Failed to parse RSS file.
(mismatched tag at line 45, column 2) in
<strong>/articlebot/rss_fetch.inc</strong> on line <strong>230</strong><br /><br
/><strong>Warning</strong>: array_reverse(): The argument should be an array in
<strong>/articlebot/articlebot.php</strong> on line <strong>137</strong><br /><br
/><strong>Warning</strong>: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in
<strong>/articlebot/articlebot.php</strong> on line
<strong>141</strong><br />
Cant see why it takes so long to show the feeds??????
XrayHead
12-16-2005, 09:24 AM
Cool I have now got this working really well. Check it out here.
http://www.walkonzone.com/vboard/forumdisplay.php?f=105
Hello guys,
I've installed this hack many, many months ago but have not successfully ran the program.
I initially installed the Article Bot so that the bot can automatically post the Google Alerts that I get from the e-mails. Thus, it would save me time since I still manually post the google alerts myself.
Do you know how you can have this Article Bot post the Google Alerts to the specific thread?
The Article Bot hack is currently installed.
I appreciate your time! :)
XrayHead
12-22-2005, 11:24 AM
Hello guys,
I've installed this hack many, many months ago but have not successfully ran the program.
I initially installed the Article Bot so that the bot can automatically post the Google Alerts that I get from the e-mails. Thus, it would save me time since I still manually post the google alerts myself.
Do you know how you can have this Article Bot post the Google Alerts to the specific thread?
The Article Bot hack is currently installed.
I appreciate your time! :)
Have you tryed using a XML link that you know works??
I know this works ok.....
http://www.WARPIG.com/newswire/prwire_rss.xml
Have you tryed using a XML link that you know works??
I know this works ok.....
http://www.WARPIG.com/newswire/prwire_rss.xml
Hi XrayHead, could you tell me more on how and what to do with the XML link?
All external RSS are enabled.
XrayHead
12-23-2005, 09:04 AM
First add an article bot........
Seccond Add RSS to Article Bot (add the XML link I gave you)
You should end up with something like I have configured for mine.
All the rest of the info is in the readme...........
5starAffiliates
12-29-2005, 12:44 AM
I have searched and searched but cannot find a fix.
How do I get articlebot to stop posting duplicate and triplicate posts? I am posting my affiliate management clients RSS feeds to their forum.
They and the readers get upset when they see posts for 4th of July coupons that have long ago expired show up in November or back to school sales in Dec.
I had 3 article bots. One was posting tons of dups, one was good for awhile then started dups. The 3rd I thought was fine and then it finally started dups. It was not the feeds and does not seem to be the cron job since they didn't all start at the same time. I can't figure out the rhyme or reason. Was there a fix or upgrade for this?
If the answer is NO - then what other hack is there that works good without any dups? Anyone that can install or get something working for me? I'm not very technical.
Thanks Linda
http://affiliate-marketing-forums.5staraffiliateprograms.com/
Dannyboy1
01-25-2006, 04:29 PM
Okay, I am PISSED :)
The idea of this mod is really great and I really would love to use it but whatever I did I couldn;t make it run. I can assure you all that everything, I mean installation etc, has been done the way it has to be done. The bot is still not making any posts though. How come?
I went trough the entire thread and still there's no solution to similiar posts as mine.
Any ideas?
P.S. For reasons I cannot upgrade to 3.5.x At the moment I use 3.0.8
XrayHead
01-25-2006, 05:34 PM
Okay, I am PISSED :)
The idea of this mod is really great and I really would love to use it but whatever I did I couldn;t make it run. I can assure you all that everything, I mean installation etc, has been done the way it has to be done. The bot is still not making any posts though. How come?
I went trough the entire thread and still there's no solution to similiar posts as mine.
Any ideas?
P.S. For reasons I cannot upgrade to 3.5.x At the moment I use 3.0.8
Mate post a screen cap of you bot setup and the probs you are having!!
Xray..
bada_bing
01-25-2006, 06:39 PM
Is there any plans to port this over for 3.5.3 as a product or plugin? would like to run this on my site
5starAffiliates
01-30-2006, 05:37 PM
Any answer for my problem with it posting dup and triplicate posts?
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=859086&postcount=798
Again I would pay someone to set this up right. Please help.
Thanks, Linda
MagikMuzik
02-15-2006, 10:43 PM
Ok stupid question, where do you get RSS feeds from? I mean what site will this info be pulled from? I run a F0RD website, where would i find info on stuff like that?
*sorry disregard opened the zip and you have lots of feeds for me :-D
Give this link a try: http://media.ford.com/newsroom/newsroom_rss.cfm
Have fun :)
bada_bing
02-16-2006, 11:54 AM
Looks like this hack is never going to be updated as I have received no reply... Too bad
DS MrSinister
02-16-2006, 05:08 PM
this has been ported for some time now.
here is a link to it
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=100269
MikeBlah
02-19-2006, 04:00 PM
i really like the idea of this bot, just can't quite get it working...
when i call up the page at....com/forums/articlebot/articlebot.php
i get this:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: array_change_key_case() in /var/www/html/forums/articlebot/rss_parse.inc on line 203
any suggestions?
ffevo
03-05-2006, 07:13 AM
So does this mean, I can link it to post my news from my main page?
dwbro1
05-16-2006, 05:01 PM
this has been ported for some time now.
here is a link to it
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=100269
Hmm I get permission denied when trying to follow this link.
Amaranth
05-17-2006, 07:43 AM
Yes, I am also not allowed to access the link. Does anyone know why?
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=100269
I have not had this problem before.
G-spot
05-18-2006, 12:31 AM
yeah is their anywhere else we can download it at? if anyone knows that'd be great. Thanks
laskos
05-20-2006, 03:12 PM
is there any way i can get more content from the feeds ? ie when i run the feeds all i get is this as an example:
Published: Sat, 20 May 2006 07:59:08 GMT
Cardiff hosts a major sporting weekend with club rugby's top final and the world's most lucrative football game.
Click here to read More...
how can i get it to pull more text to my site as i would like my members to read more before going to the feed source.
thanks in advance
bjornstrom
05-28-2006, 09:35 PM
Yes, I am also not allowed to access the link. Does anyone know why?
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=100269
I have not had this problem before.
Yup, same here. Dunno whats happened lately.
j1mmy
06-09-2006, 11:15 PM
Im kinda new to this, will this work on 3.5.4?
davidw
06-10-2006, 12:52 AM
This one won't but vBulletin 3.6 will have a script to handle RSS feeds. You can read about it here (http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showpost.php?p=1138579&postcount=9) and see many more features in the full thread here (http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=186803)
MikeBlah
06-29-2006, 11:27 PM
i'm having trouble using the google rss feeds... says there is no file there... anyone have that working?
popmyzit
07-07-2006, 04:09 AM
Why cant i access that link... I can download everything else.... weird stuff on this forum
davidw
07-07-2006, 11:18 AM
The author of this mod has pulled his modification.
Is there a way to change the size/display of the Article Bot Manager. I don't understad why the section for editing it so teeny tiny. Why is it necessary to have to scroll up/down or left/right in order to see each of the feeds.
You can see what I mean here (http://www.pc101.com/images/RSS%20Feed.bmp)
How might I change this?
Thanks!
Lyte
|Jordan|
01-07-2007, 02:16 AM
Article Bot doesnt work for me, ive tried lots of different feeds.
Has anyone gotten it to work on VB 3.0.17 ?
Semjaza
03-25-2007, 11:40 PM
Is there a replacement for this or another plug-in similar? I'm running the latest vB and this really does exactly what I was looking for.
aciurczak
03-26-2007, 12:59 AM
RSS feed integration is now built-in to vB. Go to your admin control panel; it is one of the last sections on the left. Not sure when it was first implemented in the base package, I think in 3.6.
Semjaza
03-26-2007, 04:25 AM
RSS feed integration is now built-in to vB. Go to your admin control panel; it is one of the last sections on the left. Not sure when it was first implemented in the base package, I think in 3.6.
Yeah, I found that shortly there after and have been playing with it ever since... forgot to come back here and say so.
In any case, thanks for helping :).
boske
03-28-2007, 05:29 PM
i'm having trouble using the google rss feeds... says there is no file there... anyone have that working?
I am also having problems using the vB 3.6 RSS feed reader.
jd_sa_bowler
04-09-2007, 06:00 AM
Hi all,
It seems that I cannot even do something that isn't rocket science. lol
Anyway have upgraded to VB 3.6 and want to remove articlebot, which worked great with 3.5.
I used the product manager to remove articlebot however I am left with an Admin Control Panel that still displays the navigation bar and drop down menus all be it with the names they are looking for.
Can anyone give me a hand to fix the Admin Control Panel nav bar?
I don't want to live with the mess but its doing no harm.
I have spent a few hours looking and reading but still no the wiser.
thanks
jd_sa_bowler
04-09-2007, 09:11 AM
Hi all,
It seems that I cannot even do something that isn't rocket science. lol
Anyway have upgraded to VB 3.6 and want to remove articlebot, which worked great with 3.5.
I used the product manager to remove articlebot however I am left with an Admin Control Panel that still displays the navigation bar and drop down menus all be it with the names they are looking for.
Can anyone give me a hand to fix the Admin Control Panel nav bar?
I don't want to live with the mess but its doing no harm.
I have spent a few hours looking and reading but still no the wiser.
thanks
Resolved
I found this thread https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=82698&page=4 which explained; Create pages for the AdminCP
I removed the xml file from forum/includes/xml and all was well.
thank you.
fire2007
07-05-2007, 08:24 AM
my question is, how is this different from the RSS feed already in Vbulletin 3.6x?
aciurczak
07-05-2007, 05:42 PM
This was developed before RSS functionality was built-in to vB. No need to use this hack anymore.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.