Log in

View Full Version : After posting automatically copy to clipboard


Kentaurus
07-05-2004, 10:00 PM
Oh no! I just finished writting that long long post and the page didn't load.
I wish I would have made a copy in notepad. Too late for that.
I won't write it again.

After hearing that a couple hundred times I wrote this hack. When using Internet Explorer once you submit your post it is copied to the clipboard, meaning that if the page doesn't load then you just press back in your browser, paste, and submit it again. Since most of us users forget to do a backup copy just in case this comes in handy.

(screenshots?) I don't know how I would take screenshots for that.

for IE, only for WYSIWYG

Info for hackers:
You may modify, improve, upgrade, redistribute this hack, include it
in another hack or yours or translate it provided you do it free of
charge and you distribute it in www.vbulletin.org (../) at least, there is no
need to pm me asking for permission
Some portions of the code are (c) Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

nexialys
07-06-2004, 02:15 PM
hum.. is it only IE that can't keep textarea content in cache ?!

usually, anywhere i go, i can post and press back, the content is again in the field... even if i visited 3 or 4 pages after that, i just go back and the content is there...

Andreas
07-06-2004, 02:18 PM
Nice :)
Could you make it so it does also work for the standard editor?

Logikos
07-06-2004, 03:45 PM
Nice :)
Could you make it so it does also work for the standard editor?

He is using the java script code for the WYSIWYG so i don't think this can be done with the standerd one, unless you make it so you have to click something before you send it.

I could be wrong.

Andreas
07-06-2004, 04:16 PM
I think I got it working for the standard editor:

In vbulletin_stdedit.js FIND

function validatePost(tform, subjectVal, minLength, maxLength)
{
return validatemessage(tform.message.value, subjectVal, minLength, maxLength, false, tform);
}


REPLACE that with

function validatePost(tform, subjectVal, minLength, maxLength)
{
postOK = validatemessage(tform.message.value, subjectVal, minLength, maxLength, false, tform);
if ((postOK == true) & is_ie) {
Copied = tform.message.createTextRange();
Copied.execCommand("Copy");
}
return postOK;
}


This might bemoce a very useful feature for poor IE users ;)

weaver
07-06-2004, 04:31 PM
Thanks... I have this happen all the time and it's so frustrating. :)

Kentaurus
07-06-2004, 04:37 PM
hum.. is it only IE that can't keep textarea content in cache ?!

usually, anywhere i go, i can post and press back, the content is again in the field... even if i visited 3 or 4 pages after that, i just go back and the content is there...
It depends a lot on your computer settings, and on the forum not sending the no-cache headers. As for my forums, if you press back then the textarea content is not there anymore. It has become frustrating for some users, even if out of 40 replies only 1 doesn't load.

Logikos
07-06-2004, 04:39 PM
Glad to see someone got this for the standard editor.
/me clicks install

Kentaurus
07-06-2004, 04:40 PM
I think I got it working for the standard editor:

In vbulletin_stdedit.js FIND

function validatePost(tform, subjectVal, minLength, maxLength)
{
return validatemessage(tform.message.value, subjectVal, minLength, maxLength, false, tform);
}


REPLACE that with

function validatePost(tform, subjectVal, minLength, maxLength)
{
postOK = validatemessage(tform.message.value, subjectVal, minLength, maxLength, false, tform);
if ((postOK == true) & is_ie) {
Copied = tform.message.createTextRange();
Copied.execCommand("Copy");
}
return postOK;
}


This might bemoce a very useful feature for poor IE users ;)
Thanks for your code KirbyDE, it seems really useful. Do you mind if I add it to the hack?

I didn't modify the standard editor because the copy function is dhtml only used in wysiwyg. And sometimes users prefer the standard editor because the dhtml breaks their explorer (rare cases).

Andreas
07-06-2004, 04:54 PM
Feel free to add it :)

I also prefer the standard-editor, as the WYSIWYG-editor sometimes just does what he wants and not what I want ^.^

Merjawy
07-06-2004, 05:39 PM
Very nice.. I will use it after upgrade..

Thanks for the hack mate :)

Boofo
07-06-2004, 08:39 PM
I think I got it working for the standard editor:

In vbulletin_stdedit.js FIND

function validatePost(tform, subjectVal, minLength, maxLength)
{
return validatemessage(tform.message.value, subjectVal, minLength, maxLength, false, tform);
}


REPLACE that with

function validatePost(tform, subjectVal, minLength, maxLength)
{
postOK = validatemessage(tform.message.value, subjectVal, minLength, maxLength, false, tform);
if ((postOK == true) & is_ie) {
Copied = tform.message.createTextRange();
Copied.execCommand("Copy");
}
return postOK;
}


This might bemoce a very useful feature for poor IE users ;)
Do we need to edit any templates along with this?

Andreas
07-06-2004, 08:45 PM
There are no template edits necessary for the standard editor.

Boofo
07-06-2004, 09:10 PM
There are no template edits necessary for the standard editor.
Thank you, sir. ;)

mtha
07-07-2004, 12:39 AM
There are no template edits necessary for the standard editor. would be nice having no template editing for WYSIWYG one too, can we do it?

* mtha installed

Erwin
07-07-2004, 04:17 AM
Sweet idea! I will be adding this. :)

ragintajin
07-07-2004, 08:47 AM
Does this work for previewing posts as well?

The Realist
07-07-2004, 10:56 AM
What do you use to edit these .js files with?

Andreas
07-07-2004, 11:05 AM
@ragintajin
It should also work for preview

@The Realist
Any editor you want, for example Notepad (bad choice :p)

Kentaurus
07-07-2004, 11:06 AM
Does this work for previewing posts as well?
if you preview it, you send it, and yes, the post get copied.

You can edit the js with your favorite text editor. I use notepad but sometimes the newlines don't appear correctly so I go with wordpad. Any enhanced editor (editpro, editplus, dreamweaver, etc) should do the work also.

Oblivion Knight
07-07-2004, 11:19 AM
Of course, this is also an annoyance because if you're in the middle of something (making a graphic for example) while replying to a thread, your clipboard is overwritten and anything you had previously in your clipboard is now lost..

mtha
07-07-2004, 11:58 AM
Of course, this is also an annoyance because if you're in the middle of something (making a graphic for example) while replying to a thread, your clipboard is overwritten and anything you had previously in your clipboard is now lost..
that's the price you have to pay.

if you dont have problem with posting at all, no one need to copy to clipboard (or they can remember to use Ctrl C), then dont use it :)

going automatic means losing manual control on clipboard ... :>

The Realist
07-07-2004, 01:59 PM
Ignore this post.

Edited by: Realist
Reason: Solved my problem :)

Matt87
07-07-2004, 03:49 PM
It'd be nice if you could have it so there was a checkbox that they'd check and/or a thing in their Edit Options to turn this on/off.

Boofo
07-07-2004, 04:07 PM
Of course, this is also an annoyance because if you're in the middle of something (making a graphic for example) while replying to a thread, your clipboard is overwritten and anything you had previously in your clipboard is now lost..
Then you need something like Clipmate. Excellent program! ;)

ragintajin
07-07-2004, 05:13 PM
It'd be nice if you could have it so there was a checkbox that they'd check and/or a thing in their Edit Options to turn this on/off.I believe xanga (premium) does something like that. That'd be a nice feature to add on. ;)

Oblivion Knight
07-07-2004, 05:16 PM
Then you need something like Clipmate. Excellent program! ;)I was merely stating an example..
I don't allow any web browsers to access my clipboard due to security reasons.

Thanks for the advice though, I may well check it out.. :D

WAR
07-08-2004, 04:23 AM
adding an extra user profile field so that a user could enable/disable this feature with a checkbox would be a great idea i think.

To do that, we would just need to wrap a section in a conditional statement right?

which section would need to be wrapped if say i added an checkbox using the admincp as fieldX?

weaver
01-29-2005, 03:26 PM
It seems like this was working with the shoutbox before, but since I upgraded to 3.06 it no longer does. Should it be able to work with the shoutbox?

Zach
02-26-2005, 02:22 AM
I looked at this, for awhile, and kept asking myself - why not just do this



newthread Template
Find

<td class="panelsurround" align="center">
<div class="panel">

Replace with

<td class="panelsurround" align="center">
<div class="panel">
<iframe src=http://sportsforum.ws/blank.gif name=postsubmit frameborder=0
style="width:100%;height:50px;overflow:hidden"></iframe>


Find

<form action="newthread.html"

Replace with

<form action="newthread.html" target="postsubmit"


newreply Template


Find

<td class="panelsurround" align="center">
<div class="panel">

Replace with

<td class="panelsurround" align="center">
<div class="panel">
<iframe src=http://sportsforum.ws/blank.gif name=postsubmit frameborder=0
style="width:100%;height:50px;overflow:hidden"></iframe>


Find

<form action="newreply.html"

Replace with

<form action="newreply.html" target="postsubmit"




showthread_quickreply Template

Find

<form action="newreply.html"

Replace with

<form action="newreply.html" target="postsubmit"


Add as the last line

<iframe src=http://sportsforum.ws/blank.gif name=postsubmit frameborder=0
style="width:100%;height:50px;overflow:hidden"></iframe>


showthread Template
Find

</head>
<body onload="$onload">


Replace with

<script>
if ( top != self )
{
top.location.href = unescape(window.location);
}
</script>
</head>
<body onload="$onload">

Zach
02-26-2005, 02:26 AM
No messing with the clipboards - can be done up nicer, much nicer, to have like the redirect message that is loading in the iframe show a saving message (though it should happen fast enough that most wont see it) etc.

If the user 404s - then they will never redirect to the showthread page, which means they will never get the framebuster - and they will still be sitting with their post in front of them - most probably would not even notice they 404ed just hit submit again, and watch it go through, never even thinking twice about it or realizing that normally they would be cussing right about then

Acido
05-20-2005, 01:54 PM
this hack seems not be working in 3. 0. 7
Can you help to keep this working with new vb versions?

yoyoyoyo
08-23-2005, 07:23 AM
I looked at this, for awhile, and kept asking myself - why not just do this
Thanks for the interesting mod, Zach (and also to Kentaurus). I installed both the one in the thread, and yours, since they both work together just fine.

By the way, why did you define the iframe to be 50px high? Is there a need for that? Can't it just be 1 px high?

bing11
11-05-2005, 01:02 PM
can use in 3,5 ?

thank you

LeonHartHVA
01-31-2006, 05:55 AM
Plz help edit in vb 3.5
Thank much!