Log in

View Full Version : Random Arcade for vbAdvanced CMPS


tcs
06-21-2004, 10:00 PM
This will display a random arcade game in a side box or Evan a center box if desired.

Install is in the zip.

Hope it don't sux like the Coppermine hack. lol
Coppermine is freeware and I do applaud them for their fine work.

Let me know if you need help.

Idea and part of the code is from Chris-FH hack - https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=65290&highlight=random+arcade

I added an image and converted to cmps and changed the template.

Dean C
06-22-2004, 09:41 AM
Thankyou for sharing your work once again :)!

ixian
06-23-2004, 06:43 AM
You uploaded the php file, not the complete zip with install/templates, it appears...

tcs
06-23-2004, 01:23 PM
Yep, Fixed that. Good to go now.

ChuanSE
07-04-2004, 07:02 AM
* ChuanSE clicks install, but it don't includes the box border like the other modules ;)

tcs
07-04-2004, 01:46 PM
To get the boarder replace all the template code in adv_portal_rand_arcade with this:


<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="$stylevar[tablewidth]" align="center">
<thead>
<tr>
<td class="tcat" colspan="2"> <span class="smallfont"><strong>$vba_options[portal_blockbullet]&nbsp;
<a style="float:$stylevar[right]" href="#top" onclick="return toggle_collapse('forumhome_randomtopic')"><img id="collapseimg_forumhome_randomtopic" src="$stylevar[imgdir_button]/collapse_tcat$vbcollapse[collapseimg_forumhome_randomtopic].gif" alt="" border="0" /></a>
<a href="$vboptions[bburl]/arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]"> Arcade Game</a>
</td>
</tr>
</thead>
<tbody id="collapseobj_forumhome_randomtopic" style="$vbcollapse[collapseobj_forumhome_randomtopic]">
<tr>
<td class="alt1" align="center"><span class="smallfont">
<fieldset class="fieldset" style="margin:0px 0px 0px 0px">

<div style="padding:0px">
Have you played?<br><br><a href="$vboptions[bburl]/arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]do=play&gameid=$randgame[gameid]"><img src="$vboptions[bburl]/$stylevar[imgdir_arcade]/$randgameimg" border=0></a><br><br>->&nbsp;&nbsp;<a href="$vboptions[bburl]/arcade.php?$session[sessionurl]do=play&gameid=$randgame[gameid]"><b>$randgame[title]</b></a>&nbsp;&nbsp;<-
</div></td>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
<br />


Save the other template just in case you don't like the inner boarders.

Flare
07-14-2004, 07:26 PM
If I have this module set to active, all I get is a blank screen on my main page.

tcs
07-15-2004, 11:36 PM
Try the new code I updated above. Also make sure you set the template to use as 'adv_portal_rand_arcade'

TheComputerGuy
07-16-2004, 04:22 PM
thanks! Working on my site
www.runaked.com :)!

Feanor
07-16-2004, 05:52 PM
Working fine here too, thank you - HL2 Nation (http://hl2nation.com)

Intex
07-22-2004, 11:03 AM
Nice one tcs. However, I've noticed if you have disabled games, it shows these too. I have a load of games that I release in drip-fashion. What needs changing in the code to exclude disabled games?

tcs
07-22-2004, 11:18 PM
I will look into that on the disabled games.

Intex
07-23-2004, 04:23 AM
Thanks tcs.

da prez
08-02-2004, 09:00 PM
thanks for great module.
i have seen this on numerous sites, i know it works, and works well.

when i make this module active, i get white screen or action cancelled screen.

i have looked over everything 5 or 6 times i have no idea.

if i take the random_arcade.php out of the files to include, the template shows up,
but when i put to incude the .php, the whole thing goes bad.....

what could it be ?

thanks

tcs
08-02-2004, 09:35 PM
You have the Template name in the wrong box by the sounds of it. Make sure it is in the Templates to include box.

An since you know me,, you can call me bro and I will help you install it. (Think "V")

da prez
08-02-2004, 11:06 PM
V !!

is that hooves i hear, beatin a path the other way ??

LOL !!

Harry Bo
11-18-2004, 06:35 PM
I'm not sure if this is still supported but changing the first line of the template from
<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="$stylevar[tablewidth]" align="center">
to<table class="tborder" cellpadding="$stylevar[cellpadding]" cellspacing="$stylevar[cellspacing]" border="0" width="$stylevar[tablewidth]" align="center">makes it fit better with the standard arcade templates (cellspacing :)).

Great module btw, cheers.

HB

Spydertech
01-12-2005, 01:53 AM
Just a note of caution....

I upgraded one of the sites to 3.0.5 and this hack broke some portions of it..

I would get the error:

Unable to add cookies, header already sent.
yada yada /modules/random_arcade.php
Line 11


Out of pure curiousity - I removed

?>


and all is well.

While I had this on the cmps_index page - it worked fine - but I have the left bar showing on several other pages - and once I got into the forums - it would break.

Remove the ending seems to have solved the issue.

chet
01-13-2005, 06:09 PM
I'm not seeing the image, when looking at the properties of where the image should be I see
portal/forum//snake1.gif
What went wrong

Chet

Bk-LS
01-24-2005, 06:24 AM
If I have this module set to active, all I get is a blank screen on my main page.

I've ran this hack for a few months without problem. Upgraded VB 3.0.3 -> 3.0.5 and still ran flawlessly for a atleast 4 full days. Then all of a sudden one day this hack is causing my CMPS page to go blank. Once I set this module inactive the page loads fine again. The rest of the forum works fine. I've now updated to 3.0.6 and same problem. A blank white page. Any clue on how to fix this?

tcs
01-24-2005, 10:51 AM
I haven't upgraded yet but will in the nest day or so to see what is up with it.

mfk_1868
01-26-2005, 10:39 AM
how about ipbarcade can anyone integrate this to it?

Bk-LS
02-03-2005, 02:19 PM
I haven't upgraded yet but will in the nest day or so to see what is up with it.

any news?

yoyoyoyo
02-03-2005, 03:07 PM
how about ipbarcade can anyone integrate this to it?
I agree- that would be great!

djjeffa
02-03-2005, 08:13 PM
You have the Template name in the wrong box by the sounds of it. Make sure it is in the Templates to include box.

An since you know me,, you can call me bro and I will help you install it. (Think "V")
is there anyway to get this to work with vbarcade?

KW802
02-04-2005, 05:52 PM
how about ipbarcade can anyone integrate this to it?Try here: http://www.ibproarcade-vb.com/showthread.php?t=79&page=1&pp=10

KW802
02-04-2005, 05:52 PM
is there anyway to get this to work with vbarcade?This is for vb3Arcade.

tcs
02-05-2005, 01:44 PM
Hi KW802, Nice seeing ya bro.

djjeffa,
I did the 3.0.6 upgrade and the hack works fine with the upgrade. Yo might try changing the $randgame to $rgame. Could be a statement conflict.

Bk-LS
02-05-2005, 09:22 PM
Hi KW802, Nice seeing ya bro.

djjeffa,
I did the 3.0.6 upgrade and the hack works fine with the upgrade. Yo might try changing the $randgame to $rgame. Could be a statement conflict.

I just activate it again and it works fine like before.. I didn't cange any code at all. I'm going to guess something was wrong with my hosting server during that time. thanks for the help though.

YLP1
04-29-2005, 11:52 AM
Hi Everyone, I am running vb 3.0.7 with CMPS 1.01 and I am getting a blank page on any page where I activate this module. I did use the new template info but still the blank page.

Any ideas on how I can fix this?

Thanks in advance.

micheal332001
07-24-2005, 07:26 PM
Hi there

I have a problem with this module. In the random_arcade.php file you have this line of code

eval('$home["$mods[modid]"][\'content\'] .= "' . fetch_template('adv_portal_rand_arcade') . '";');

in the php file it puts the block right across the whole page.

But with this code
eval('$home[$onlineid][\'content\'] = "' . fetch_template('adv_portal_rand_arcade') . '";');

it works as a block but it will only show on the left if the order is set to 1 even if you set the order to 5, 10, it will only show it in order 1.

can anyone help with this

tcs
07-24-2005, 10:33 PM
What version of vBulletin you running?

|Jordan|
02-02-2006, 09:53 AM
Doesn't work for me. All it shows is the header name and no info about the latest game. Not even the text above the image shows up (i tried pasting into header too).

tcs
02-02-2006, 10:17 AM
This is for the older version VB and v3arcades. What version you running?

I can fix this up if there is a request for this.

|Jordan|
02-02-2006, 06:05 PM
Vb 2.0.12

VBa 2.0

V3Arcade 1.0.3