View Full Version : vB.org Banner Rotation
Intex
06-18-2004, 08:31 AM
I have a number of banners that I'd like to display and would like to know whether anybody knows how to make it change on page refresh between 2-3 just like at the top of vB.org.
Xenon
06-18-2004, 10:43 AM
actually very easy.
all you need is to edit phpinclude_start template and add something like:
// ############## Headerimage and text rotating #########
switch(intval(time() / 2) % 3)
{
case 0:
$banner = 'img1.jpg';
break;
case 1:
$banner = 'img2.jpg';
break;
case 2:
$banner = 'img3.jpg';
break;
}
then just put $banner into the place of your img tag of the header ;)
Intex
06-18-2004, 05:24 PM
Xenon- thanks a lot for that. If you're banner consists of multiple slices, can that be integrated into the above code?
Xenon
06-19-2004, 05:27 PM
well, you can assing more html code to a variable and put it into the header then as well.
that's not a problem, above is just the technique to make an rotating banner :)
basskiller
07-26-2004, 07:19 AM
how would make the banners clickable
IE adding a hyperlink
how would make the banners clickable
IE adding a hyperlink
// ############## Headerimage and text rotating #########
switch(intval(time() / 2) % 3)
{
case 0:
$banner = 'img1.jpg';
$banner_url = 'www.mysite.com';
break;
case 1:
$banner = 'img2.jpg';
$banner_url = 'www.mysite2.com';
break;
case 2:
$banner = 'img3.jpg';
$banner_url = 'www.mysite3.com';
break;
}
Then use this in the template
<a href="$banner_url"><img src="$banner" border="0" /></a>
Michael Morris
07-26-2004, 07:40 AM
Xenon- thanks a lot for that. If you're banner consists of multiple slices, can that be integrated into the above code?
As brad pointed out there's no real limit to the number of variables you can assign in each case. Hence...
case 0:
$banner_slice1 = 'img1_slice1.jpg';
$banner_slice2 = 'img2_slice2.jpg';
$banner_url = 'www.mysite.com';
And so on for however many slices you need to define. You then call them in your table as normal.
basskiller
07-26-2004, 07:53 AM
Thanks guys.. !!!!!
deathemperor
07-26-2004, 08:27 AM
ah this is a very good lession for novice like me ^^
cyclical
08-26-2004, 03:57 PM
what about assigning a specific banner depending on what style you have chosen?
i.e. I have a light style and a dark style each with their own background color.
what about assigning a specific banner depending on what style you have chosen?
i.e. I have a light style and a dark style each with their own background color.
You will first need to find the style id's of the styles you wish to have banners on, for this block im asuming your dark style is id 1 and your light style is id 2.
Stick this in the phpinclude_start template:
// if to find style id, probbly better as a switch but we are only using two styles in this case
if ($style['styleid'] == 1) // light style
{
// run switch for banners
switch(intval(time() / 2) % 3)
{
case 0:
$banner = 'img1.jpg';
$banner_url = 'www.mysite.com';
break;
case 1:
$banner = 'img2.jpg';
$banner_url = 'www.mysite2.com';
break;
case 2:
$banner = 'img3.jpg';
$banner_url = 'www.mysite3.com';
break;
}
}
else
{
if ($style['styleid'] == 2)
{
// run switch for banners
switch(intval(time() / 2) % 3)
{
case 0:
$banner = 'img1.jpg';
$banner_url = 'www.mysite.com';
break;
case 1:
$banner = 'img2.jpg';
$banner_url = 'www.mysite2.com';
break;
case 2:
$banner = 'img3.jpg';
$banner_url = 'www.mysite3.com';
break;
}
}
}
Make sure to chage the urls/image names to the ones you want to use in the switch statement's.
Then use the same html I posted above in your templates.
Also this is a bit dirty but it will get the job done just as good as anything else will. :)
Dean C
08-27-2004, 09:59 AM
In the meantime, let's move this out modifications hints and tips :)
johnnyb
08-28-2004, 02:00 AM
Also, remember to change the:
% 3)
To however many banners you choose to rotate!
DoKoK
09-26-2004, 02:45 AM
How can I get a flash banner using this method?
As of now it doesn't work because it takes it as an image.
Xenon
09-26-2004, 09:50 PM
the method is pretty much the same, you just have to assign html code into a variable which is switched in phpinclude_start and then use it in your header template.
it's not important what code is in your variable, the way itself will work on flash banners as well.
DoKoK
09-27-2004, 09:07 PM
Im not really sure how to do it...
I tried something but didnt work.
Can you give me an example?
Thanks
DoKoK
09-28-2004, 09:11 PM
I just need one of the 3 banners to be FLASH.
How would I change the code to fit that?
DoKoK
10-12-2004, 01:15 AM
Can anyone help me?
ChrisBaktis
01-21-2005, 01:55 PM
If support isnt dead on this tip - is there a way to use a banner that is hosted from an outside source? for example - If I try to use the following code it doesnt work.
<img src='https://hobbyclix.com/pm/gadserv.php?APID=00&affID=0000000' border='0'></a>
But If i copy and past this banner and put it on my server I can use it...
Any idea if this can be done?
Andreas
01-21-2005, 02:02 PM
Well, just put in the URL
esology
11-25-2005, 11:49 PM
I had been using this with 3.0.7 but upgraded to 3.5.1 and now there isn't a phpinclude_start for me to place my code. Any ideas?
Fixed. I added it as a plugin and used the Hook Location: global_start
PIKenPIK
12-12-2005, 05:09 PM
If support isnt dead on this tip - is there a way to use a banner that is hosted from an outside source? for example - If I try to use the following code it doesnt work.
<img src='https://hobbyclix.com/pm/gadserv.php?APID=00&affID=0000000' border='0'></a>
But If i copy and past this banner and put it on my server I can use it...
Any idea if this can be done?
Yes .... do not only add $banner in the place were the rotation should be ..
add:
<img src="$banner" border="0" />
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.