View Full Version : custom profile fields in printable version...Will Pay!
btappan
06-14-2004, 06:47 PM
does anybody know how to get the same custom user profile fields i have in my postbit to show in the printable version? I use this:
<if condition="$post[fieldX]"><div align="left">$post[fieldX]</div></if>
in my postbit and it works fine, however when put in the printthreadbit template, it does nothing. The team over at VB.com said it will not work that way either, and to try asking here. I am desperate to do this as 90 % of my users print threads for use as notes and i have contact info for the user show up in these fields that has to be on there somehow. thanks ahead for your help.
I'll paypal or mail a check for $30 to the first person with a working soloution!
btappan
06-15-2004, 01:48 PM
any takers?
Boofo
06-15-2004, 02:46 PM
Try this:
<if condition="$post['fieldX']"><div align="left">$post[fieldX]</div></if>
and let me know if that works. ;)
Zachery
06-15-2004, 02:53 PM
Try this:
<if condition="$post['fieldX']"><div align="left">$post[fieldX]</div></if>
and let me know if that works. ;)It doesnt, the data is not there to be called.
line 844 has the massive query to get the info, but i cant make any sense of it. for showthread.
Boofo
06-15-2004, 03:30 PM
does anybody know how to get the same custom user profile fields i have in my postbit to show in the printable version? I use this:
<if condition="$post[fieldX]"><div align="left">$post[fieldX]</div></if>
in my postbit and it works fine, however when put in the printthreadbit template, it does nothing. The team over at VB.com said it will not work that way either, and to try asking here. I am desperate to do this as 90 % of my users print threads for use as notes and i have contact info for the user show up in these fields that has to be on there somehow. thanks ahead for your help.
I'll paypal or mail a check for $30 to the first person with a working soloution!Ok, I got it. Thanks to Zach for finding the query I needed to edit.
In the printthread.php file
Find:
$posts = $DB_site->query("
SELECT post.*,post.username AS postusername,user.username
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "post AS post
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user AS user ON(user.userid = post.userid)
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "deletionlog AS deletionlog ON(deletionlog.primaryid = post.postid AND type = 'post')
WHERE post.threadid=$threadid AND post.visible=1 AND deletionlog.primaryid IS NULL
ORDER BY dateline $postorder
LIMIT $startat, $perpage
");
and replace it with:
$posts = $DB_site->query("
SELECT post.*,post.username AS postusername,user.username,userfield.*
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "post AS post
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user AS user ON(user.userid = post.userid)
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "userfield AS userfield ON(userfield.userid = user.userid)
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "deletionlog AS deletionlog ON(deletionlog.primaryid = post.postid AND type = 'post')
WHERE post.threadid=$threadid AND post.visible=1 AND deletionlog.primaryid IS NULL
ORDER BY dateline $postorder
LIMIT $startat, $perpage
");
and voila! Your if condition should now work. ;)
vbmechanic
06-15-2004, 03:31 PM
Open printthread.php, change query on line 126 to:
$posts = $DB_site->query("
SELECT post.*,post.username AS postusername,user.username,userfield.*
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "post AS post
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user AS user ON(user.userid = post.userid)
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "userfield AS userfield ON(user.userid = userfield.userid)
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "deletionlog AS deletionlog ON(deletionlog.primaryid = post.postid AND type = 'post')
WHERE post.threadid=$threadid AND post.visible=1 AND deletionlog.primaryid IS NULL
ORDER BY dateline $postorder
LIMIT $startat, $perpage
");
Then add the fields as normal to the template.
vbmechanic
06-15-2004, 03:32 PM
hey you beat me by a minute :D
Boofo
06-15-2004, 03:46 PM
Sometimes that's all it takes. I guess great minds DO think alike, huh? LOL
Your line is different than mine here. Mine works, I tested it. Which one is correct?
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "userfield AS userfield ON(userfield.userid = user.userid)
vbmechanic
06-15-2004, 03:52 PM
They are transposable, both are correct and usable ;)
Boofo
06-15-2004, 04:01 PM
I thought so. Thanks for confirming it. I just copied that line from the post query in the showthread as it was. ;)
btappan
06-15-2004, 04:47 PM
ahh, money talks! sounds like you would have taken for 5 bux! (damn!) Boofo- how do you want your$ and could you tell me how to make the printable version open in a new window?
Boofo
06-15-2004, 05:03 PM
ahh, money talks! sounds like you would have taken for 5 bux! (damn!) Boofo- how do you want your$ and could you tell me how to make the printable version open in a new window?
Keep your money. I did it to prove to myself I could do it and to help you out at the same time. I code for fun and to learn. Money doesn't enter into it for me. ;)
As far as opening in a new window, just add:
target="_blank"
to the link. ;)
btappan
06-15-2004, 05:50 PM
you guys are awsome :banana: I was losing hope....I'm slowly learning, my site is coming along and i'm getting better at modding templates, but not so much the php files yet, i always forget to llok at files outside of the CP. thanks alot!
SVTBlackLight01
08-21-2004, 06:30 PM
Taking this a little further. How would you display attachments in the printable version?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.