Log in

View Full Version : Refresh Sidepanel


Mr. HillBilly
06-07-2004, 10:00 PM
This little hack will allow you to refresh the side panel in the Admincp without refreshing the whole screen.


In Includes/adminfunctions_navpanel.php find:

<a href=\"#\" onclick=\"read_group_prefs(); return false\">$vbphrase[revert_prefs]</a>

Below it add:


<br />
<a href=\"#\" onclick=\"javascript:history.go(0); return false\">Refresh Sidepanel</a>

Save and upload! :)

Don't forget to click install ;)

nexialys
06-08-2004, 06:30 PM
hum... strange , you just have to "save prefs" to do the same... no need of this mod.

Mr. HillBilly
06-08-2004, 06:33 PM
hum... strange , you just have to "save prefs" to do the same... no need of this mod.


"Save Prefs" Is only used for saving the drop down boxes in their current state.

Mr. HillBilly
06-08-2004, 08:52 PM
No comments? :)

bluecat
06-10-2004, 02:44 AM
Can't you just right click and select refresh while inside the frame (although, I'm appreciative)?

mtha
06-10-2004, 03:24 AM
Can't you just right click and select refresh while inside the frame (although, I'm appreciative)?
heheh, someone love to use left click instead of right one. for browsers, the left click for .... refresh is going to refresh the whole page, thats why :D
or someone dont have mouse (or not graphic browsers like lynx) can use tab instead :>

have fun hacking

Chris-FH
06-12-2004, 01:35 AM
Refresh the (right) content window is much better in my opinion...

BTW, the code in the first post is false, I think it's a problem with the php-tag... ;-)

In Includes/adminfunctions_navpanel.php find:

<a href=\"#\" onclick=\"read_group_prefs(); return false\">$vbphrase[revert_prefs]</a>

Below it add:

<br />
<a href=\"#\" onclick=\"javascript:history.go(0); return false\">Refresh Sidepanel</a>

The php-tag doesn't display a "\" :rolleyes:

C.