PDA

View Full Version : PreDefined Text in New Thread


sketch42
06-03-2004, 11:21 AM
is it possible to have it when a user clicks new thread in a specific forum there can be a predefined text in the text editor?

so say i had a section where members describe themselves they click new thread and already in the posting box it shows

Height = _Ft _ In
Weight = ___lbs
Eye Color = ___

etc....

Xenon
06-03-2004, 11:48 AM
easyly doable via a template condition of the newthread template :)

you might find the answer already at vbulletintemplates.com or if not, someone there will be able to help you i'm sure :)

sketch42
06-03-2004, 11:46 PM
easyly doable via a template condition of the newthread template :)

you might find the answer already at vbulletintemplates.com or if not, someone there will be able to help you i'm sure :)
no help yet...

sketch42
06-04-2004, 04:40 AM
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=65780 (this thread)
Reply was
easyly doable via a template condition of the newthread template :)

you might find the answer already at vbulletintemplates.com or if not, someone there will be able to help you i'm sure :)


http://www.vbulletintemplates.com/mods/showthread.php?t=6494
No Reply

http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?p=681981#post681981
reply was This requires modifying the code. Try asking over at vbulletin.org.

why do i get a feeling like im getting the run around?

Zachery
06-04-2004, 05:02 AM
Well, i know that you could probaly get this into the new thread template, but im not sure if it would be possible for the enhanced wysiwyg with out abit of code hacking

sketch42
06-04-2004, 05:13 AM
Well, i know that you could probaly get this into the new thread template, but im not sure if it would be possible for the enhanced wysiwyg with out abit of code hacking
i dont use the WYSIWYG so im not worried bout that

Xenon
06-04-2004, 09:37 AM
why do i get a feeling like im getting the run around?

we are working on avoid that in the future, just right now, it's spread up that way...

but i fear, this time i was wrong....

vb3 doesn't allow this as a template codition, so you have to edit newthread.php
find that:
construct_edit_toolbar($newpost['message'], 0, $foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['allowsmilies']);


and replace with:
construct_edit_toolbar(iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == XX AND $newpost['message'] == '', 'Your predefinied text here', $newpost['message']), 0, $foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['allowsmilies']);

sketch42
06-04-2004, 10:25 AM
we are working on avoid that in the future, just right now, it's spread up that way...

but i fear, this time i was wrong....

vb3 doesn't allow this as a template codition, so you have to edit newthread.php
find that:
construct_edit_toolbar($newpost['message'], 0, $foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['allowsmilies']);


and replace with:
construct_edit_toolbar(iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == XX AND $newpost['message'] == '', 'Your predefinied text here', $newpost['message']), 0, $foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['allowsmilies']);
thank you for the reply.... one more question... how bout for multiple forum id's?

Xenon
06-04-2004, 10:31 AM
very easy as well, just replace
$foruminfo['forumid'] == XX

within_array($foruminfo['forumid'], array(xx, yy,zz...))
:)

sketch42
06-04-2004, 10:34 AM
very easy as well, just replace
$foruminfo['forumid'] == XX

within_array($foruminfo['forumid'], array(xx, yy,zz...))
:)
ok well i thought that would be the last question... lol... this one should be... how do i make next line like this

[.b]Phone Detail[./b]
[.b]Color[./b]

??

Xenon
06-04-2004, 10:36 AM
well, your predefined text then should look like that:

"Phone Detail\nColor"

sketch42
06-04-2004, 10:51 AM
thats not what i did

sketch42
06-04-2004, 10:54 AM
i did this


construct_edit_toolbar(iif(in_array($foruminfo['forumid'], array(49, 52, 53, 54, 55)) AND $newpost['message'] == '',
'Phone Details:
------------------

Price(Currency):
Color:
Included:
Unlocked Y/N:
Used/Tested Networks:
LifeTimer:
Condition:
Pictures:

Seller Details
------------------
Location:
Shipping:
Payment Methods:
Contact Information:
------------------
Addtional Info:', $newpost['message']), 0, $foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['allowsmilies']);

and its working... should i undo it???

Xenon
06-04-2004, 11:28 AM
nope, keep it that way, that's possible and ok as well (and also looks better when reviewing the file ;)

sketch42
06-04-2004, 11:30 AM
nope, keep it that way, that's possible and ok as well (and also looks better when reviewing the file ;)

:classic:

spence2
08-28-2004, 04:34 AM
Xenon,

Thank you! IMHO, this should be added as a hack or "how to" as this is quite a handy bit of coding.

One question:
How would I go about adding a second set of prepopulated text (for a different [additional] array of forum ids)?

Xenon
08-28-2004, 03:28 PM
you can cascade the iif's so something like:

construct_edit_toolbar(iif($newpost['message'] == '', iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 1,'Your predefinied text for forum 1 here', iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 2,'Your predefinied text for forum 2 here', iif($newpost['message'])), 0, $foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['allowsmilies']);

..

Nordinho
01-19-2005, 12:02 AM
you can cascade the iif's so something like:

construct_edit_toolbar(iif($newpost['message'] == '', iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 1,'Your predefinied text for forum 1 here', iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 2,'Your predefinied text for forum 2 here', iif($newpost['message'])), 0, $foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['allowsmilies']);

..

Just tried it with this code:

construct_edit_toolbar(iif($newpost['message'] == '', iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 61,


'Name of the Movie
------------------

Movie Details
Main Actors:
Director:
Release Date:
Rating: e.g. 8/10

Storyline
------------------

------------------
', iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 76,

'Game Name
------------------

Platform: XBOX/PS2/PC
Created by:
Gameplay: e.g. 5/10
Graphics: e.g. 6/10
Overall score: e.g. 7/10

Storyline
------------------

------------------
', iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 77,

'Book Name
------------------

Book Details
Author:
Released:
Rating: e.g. 8/10

Storyline
------------------

------------------
',

iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 84,
'CD/DVD name
------------------

Artist:
Released:
Rating:

Track Details, good ones/bad ones
------------------

------------------
',

iif($newpost['message'])), 0, $foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['allowsmilies']);

but I'm getting an unexpected ;

Nordinho
01-20-2005, 08:39 PM
Just tried it with this code:

construct_edit_toolbar(iif($newpost['message'] == '', iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 61,


'Name of the Movie
------------------

Movie Details
Main Actors:
Director:
Release Date:
Rating: e.g. 8/10

Storyline
------------------

------------------
', iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 76,

'Game Name
------------------

Platform: XBOX/PS2/PC
Created by:
Gameplay: e.g. 5/10
Graphics: e.g. 6/10
Overall score: e.g. 7/10

Storyline
------------------

------------------
', iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 77,

'Book Name
------------------

Book Details
Author:
Released:
Rating: e.g. 8/10

Storyline
------------------

------------------
',

iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 84,
'CD/DVD name
------------------

Artist:
Released:
Rating:

Track Details, good ones/bad ones
------------------

------------------
',

iif($newpost['message'])), 0, $foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['allowsmilies']);

but I'm getting an unexpected ;
anyone??

Marco van Herwaarden
01-20-2005, 08:45 PM
You lack a lot of closing )

I suggest that you start with only 1 iif, test it.

Then keep adding them and testing until you got them all.

Nordinho
01-20-2005, 09:03 PM
You lack a lot of closing )

I suggest that you start with only 1 iif, test it.

Then keep adding them and testing until you got them all.

thanks for the reply, I added 5 closing ) before didn't work...had to be 6 closing )...the page now at least loads, but now I got this error:

Warning: Missing argument 2 for iif() in /includes/functions.php on line 326

Marco van Herwaarden
01-20-2005, 09:12 PM
Well like i said, build the line by adding the iif's one by one. Sorry to tired now to go analyze your line.

Nordinho
01-20-2005, 09:24 PM
Missing argument 2 for iif()

I tried it with one, and it gave that error as well...I'll just try some more

Marco van Herwaarden
01-21-2005, 03:28 AM
Post the code you used with only 1 and i will have a look

Nordinho
01-21-2005, 01:41 PM
Post the code you used with only 1 and i will have a look

this is code I tried using for one...thanks in advandce for the help...


construct_edit_toolbar(iif($newpost['message'] == '', iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 61,


'Name of the Movie
------------------

Movie Details

Main Actors:
Director:
Release Date:
Rating: e.g. 8/10

Storyline
------------------

------------------
', iif($newpost['message']))), 0, $foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['allowsmilies']);

Marco van Herwaarden
01-21-2005, 02:53 PM
Have a look at the following code. If you try to indend pieces of code that belong together, things might be easier to follow:

construct_edit_toolbar(
iif($newpost['message'] == ''
, iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 61
, 'New post Message empty, forumid = 61'
, iif($newpost['message']
, 'Something else have happened, this can never be'
, 'There is NO message and forumid is not 61, message is: ' . $newpost['message']
)
)
, iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 61
, 'New post Message NOT empty, forumid = 61'
, iif($newpost['message']
, 'There is a message and forumid is not 61, message is: ' . $newpost['message']
, 'Something else have happened, this can never be.....'
)
)
)
, 0, $foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['allowsmilies']);


I added a small test script to play with.

Just edit is until you got it right, then implement it in your real code, using real text.

PS Instead of putting those long multi-line text in you function call and iif statements, i suggest that you assign var's (or better an array) with these texts, and then use those vars in your statement.

This will reduce the size of the source for that statement, making it easier to see where you are going wrong.

Nordinho
01-22-2005, 12:40 PM
Have a look at the following code. If you try to indend pieces of code that belong together, things might be easier to follow:

construct_edit_toolbar(
iif($newpost['message'] == ''
, iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 61
, 'New post Message empty, forumid = 61'
, iif($newpost['message']
, 'Something else have happened, this can never be'
, 'There is NO message and forumid is not 61, message is: ' . $newpost['message']
)
)
, iif($foruminfo['forumid'] == 61
, 'New post Message NOT empty, forumid = 61'
, iif($newpost['message']
, 'There is a message and forumid is not 61, message is: ' . $newpost['message']
, 'Something else have happened, this can never be.....'
)
)
)
, 0, $foruminfo['forumid'], $foruminfo['allowsmilies']);


I added a small test script to play with.

Just edit is until you got it right, then implement it in your real code, using real text.

PS Instead of putting those long multi-line text in you function call and iif statements, i suggest that you assign var's (or better an array) with these texts, and then use those vars in your statement.

This will reduce the size of the source for that statement, making it easier to see where you are going wrong.
thanks a lot!! I'll play with it!!