View Full Version : Quotes in PM's
Hi
I noticied when I had the vB3 Beta 4 version that when sending PMs it used to take off a quote every time you replied so you didn't end up with a big list of quotes in the PM's.
Since I've upgraded to 3.0.0 this doesn't happen anymore and would like to know if I can change it back to how it used to be?
I know it's easy enough to delete the quotes but it was much better before when it used to prune them automatically :)
Joy :)
Xenon
06-02-2004, 02:17 PM
yeah right, that has been changed from vb2 to rc4 and back in vb3 final
in private.php you'll find this:
// allow quotes to remain with an optional request variable
// this will fix a problem with forwarded PMs and replying to them
if ($_REQUEST['stripquote'])
if you change it to // allow quotes to remain with an optional request variable
// this will fix a problem with forwarded PMs and replying to them
if (true OR $_REQUEST['stripquote'])
it will work the way you wanted it :)
Hi
It works perfect!!
Thanks very much for your help, it's appreciated :)
Joy :)
Xenon
06-02-2004, 06:32 PM
you're welcome :)
Boofo
06-02-2004, 09:00 PM
yeah right, that has been changed from vb2 to rc4 and back in vb3 final
in private.php you'll find this:
// allow quotes to remain with an optional request variable
// this will fix a problem with forwarded PMs and replying to them
if ($_REQUEST['stripquote'])
if you change it to // allow quotes to remain with an optional request variable
// this will fix a problem with forwarded PMs and replying to them
if (true OR $_REQUEST['stripquote'])
it will work the way you wanted it :)
I used a template edit to accomplish this but doing it this way would have saved me having to to do is for all the skins. ;)
I'm curious though, what does the True actually do?
Xenon
06-02-2004, 09:17 PM
well, it's actually just the lazy way to alwayse execute that part of the condition, and not the else part ;)
Boofo
06-02-2004, 09:20 PM
Ahhh, so by adding true, it never gets past that part then? What if you had mutliple iof else's? By adding true to one of them it would always stop and not go past that if else?
Xenon
06-02-2004, 09:23 PM
yeah, but you always have to use 'true OR'
the other way round is if you never want a special part, then it's 'false AND' ;)
Boofo
06-02-2004, 09:35 PM
Thank you, sir. That's good to know. ;)
Hi
Does anybody know if this hack is compatible with 3.5 RC2?
Joy :)
Hi
Does anyone know if there's a hack available for this with 3.5 please?
Thanks inadvance :)
I don't like bumping threads but does anyone know if this hack is available with 3.5 please? :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.