View Full Version : Announcements in Threadview?
D|ver
04-23-2004, 10:34 AM
Hello
i have a small question:
is it possible to display the forum's announcements also in the connecting threads?
i would like to display the announcements under the toolbar in the threadview pages
therefore i tried to realise this by adding the "$announcebits" variable into the showthread template but without success ;(
can anyone help?
that would be great :)
Bye Diver
Meltdown
04-23-2004, 01:46 PM
1 Open Template: ShowThread
2 Find:
<!-- / toolbar -->
3 Afer that Add:
<br><center>$announcebits</center><br>
...I think it looks much better if you place the $announcebits after $navbar without the <br>'s.
4 Open File:
showthread.php
5 Find the comment line:
####SHOW THREAD IN LINEAR MODE#####
6 Before that block of code place the code below. It's copied from forumdisplay, with a small modification to the SELECT statement.
################################################## #
// get announcements
$announcebits = '';
$announcements = $DB_site->query("
SELECT
announcementid, startdate, title, announcement.views,
user.username, user.userid, user.usertitle, user.customtitle
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "announcement AS announcement
LEFT JOIN " . TABLE_PREFIX . "user AS user ON(user.userid = announcement.userid)
WHERE startdate <= " . (TIMENOW - $vboptions['hourdiff']) . "
AND enddate >= " . (TIMENOW - $vboptions['hourdiff']) . "
AND forumid =".$foruminfo['forumid']."
ORDER BY startdate DESC
" . iif($vboptions['oneannounce'], "LIMIT 1"));
while ($announcement = $DB_site->fetch_array($announcements))
{
if ($announcement['customtitle'] == 2)
{
$announcement['usertitle'] = htmlspecialchars_uni($announcement['usertitle']);
}
$announcement['postdate'] = vbdate($vboptions['dateformat'], $announcement['startdate']);
if ($announcement['startdate'] > $lastread)
{
$announcement['statusicon'] = 'new';
}
else
{
$announcement['statusicon'] = 'old';
}
$announcement['views'] = vb_number_format($announcement['views']);
$announcementidlink = iif(!$vboptions['oneannounce'] , "&announcementid=$announcement[announcementid]");
eval('$announcebits .= "' . fetch_template('forumdisplay_announcement') . '";');
}
7 Save and you're done
D|ver
04-23-2004, 03:57 PM
wow thank you so much for your help :)
but i have 2 problems:
- global announcements are not shown, only forum specified announcements
- the announcement row in showthread doesn't match the 'forumdisplay_announcement' design
i added the 'forumdisplay_announcement' template into the precached template list in showthread.php but the colors are still wrong
do you know what i can do now?
it would be great, if you could help me :)
Meltdown
04-23-2004, 08:26 PM
- global announcements are not shown, only forum specified announcements
CP Panel > VBulletin Options > Forum Display Options (forumdisplay) > Group Announcements...set this to No and all announcements will show seperately, otherwise they are all grouped under one announcement
- the announcement row in showthread doesn't match the 'forumdisplay_announcement' design
Open the template ShowThread and put a opening and closing HTML tag around $announcebits;like this:
<table border=0 width=100%>
$announcebits
</table>
...you may need to open forumdisplay_announcement template and set the width of the first <td> tag (which hold the image icon).
Meltdown
D|ver
04-24-2004, 08:37 AM
thank you so much for your help now it is working without problems :)
but for enabling the global announcements i changed the following line:
AND forumid =".$foruminfo['forumid']."
into this:
AND forumid =".$foruminfo['forumid']." OR forumid = -1
just in case if you also want to use it :)
Hornstar
10-03-2005, 06:42 AM
[QUOTE=Meltdown]CP Panel > VBulletin Options > Forum Display Options (forumdisplay) > Group Announcements...set this to No and all announcements will show seperately, otherwise they are all grouped under one announcement
Thats what i was looking for.
it was really starting to annoy me.
thanks.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.