View Full Version : parse_bbcode
nsanden
04-03-2004, 07:41 PM
Hi, i'm new to hacking/modifying VB. Can someone tell me why the following code returns {i}test{/i}: (Note: i changed [ ] to { } so this forum doesnt parse it)
<?php
require_once("forums/includes/functions.php");
require_once("forums/includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php");
echo parse_bbcode("{i}test{/i}");
?>
Xenon
04-03-2004, 07:47 PM
parse_bbcode parses code depending on the signature settings, or specific forumsettings
if you want to explicitly parse some code, you have to use parse_bbcode2
Boofo
04-03-2004, 07:57 PM
parse_bbcode parses code depending on the signature settings, or specific forumsettings
if you want to explicitly parse some code, you have to use parse_bbcode2
What file do you need to include to use parse_bbcode2?
Xenon
04-03-2004, 08:00 PM
functions_bbcodeparse.php ;)
nsanden
04-03-2004, 08:08 PM
Thanks Xenon,
<?php
require_once("forums/includes/functions.php");
require_once("forums/includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php");
echo parse_bbcode2('test', 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 1);
?>
I wish i could say that worked but I get an error saying call to a member of a non-existant object. Looked into it, seems it tries to use the DB_Sql_vb class in db_mysql.php... So i figured if i instantiated that class and included config.php and db_mysql.php maybe the problem would go away...
<?php
require_once('forums/includes/config.php');
require_once('forums/includes/db_mysql.php');
$DB_site = new DB_Sql_vb;
$DB_site->appname = 'vBulletin';
$DB_site->appshortname = 'vBulletin (' . VB_AREA . ')';
$DB_site->database = $dbname;
$DB_site->connect($servername, $dbusername, $dbpassword, $usepconnect);
require_once("forums/includes/functions.php");
require_once("forums/includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php");
echo parse_bbcode2('test', 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 1);
?>
When i do that i get the VB error:
There seems to have been a slight problem with the database.
Please try again by pressing the refresh button in your browser.
An E-Mail has been dispatched to our Technical Staff, who you can also contact if the problem persists.
We apologise for any inconvenience.
Boofo
04-03-2004, 08:08 PM
When I tried that with this it gave me an error:
require_once('./includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php');
$profilefield['value'] = parse_bbcode2(unhtmlspecialchars($profilefield['value']));
Xenon
04-03-2004, 08:12 PM
bob, you may look at the signature of that function first ;)
@nsanden: you should require global.php before :)
Boofo
04-03-2004, 08:28 PM
bob, you may look at the signature of that function first ;)
@nsanden: you should require global.php before :)
I looked in the functions_bbcodeparse.php and tried to add the numbers after it but it still gave me the error. It only worked when I took out the unhtmlspecialchars and I don't want to turn on html to filter those. Am I doing something wrong?
nsanden
04-03-2004, 08:31 PM
You actually got it to work? Can you show me your working code?
I still can't get it to work...
http://www.savingadvice.com/forums/test.php
http://www.savingadvice.com/forums/test.php?source=1
nsanden
04-03-2004, 08:37 PM
Wow i take that back! Finally works!!! Appreciate the help guys.
Boofo
04-03-2004, 08:39 PM
How did you get it to work?
nsanden
04-03-2004, 08:41 PM
Source:
http://www.savingadvice.com/forums/test.php?source=1
Xenon
04-03-2004, 08:45 PM
ah sorry bob, i just overlooked it ;)
take out the htmlspecial chars thing, as parse_bbcode2 has that built in as well ;)
Boofo
04-03-2004, 08:48 PM
ok, but how do I change the amp sign to this:
&
without turning on the html? ;)
Xenon
04-04-2004, 06:04 PM
you mean replacing a & with &?
just use a str_replace after the bbcode parser :)
Dean C
04-04-2004, 06:24 PM
$var = str_replace('&', '&', $var);
:)
Boofo
04-04-2004, 07:31 PM
Thanks Stefan and Dean. ;)
Are there other codes I'm going to have to parse like this or will the parse_bbcode2 cover all of them other than the & sign?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.