PDA

View Full Version : Help with memberinfo / customfields


ogden2k
03-15-2004, 10:48 PM
I am trying to take out $customfields and replace it with this:
<if condition="$userinfo[birthday]"><strong>Birthday</strong>:<br />$userinfo[birthday]<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field5']"><strong>What's your name</strong>:<br />$post['field5']<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field6']"><strong>What's your gender</strong>v<br />$post['field6']<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field2']"><strong>Location</strong>:<br />$post['field2']<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field1']"><strong>Biography</strong>:<br />$post['field1']<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field3']"><strong>Interests</strong>:<br />$post['field3']<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field4']"><strong>Occupation</strong>:<br />$post['field4']<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field11']"><strong>Xbox Live Gamer Tag</strong>:<br />$post['field11']<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field12']"><strong>Steam Tag name</strong>:<br />$post['field12']<br /></if>
and I get this: The following error occurred when attempting to evaluate this template:

Parse error: parse error, expecting `T_STRING' or `T_VARIABLE' or `T_NUM_STRING' in /home/binarydr/public_html/forums/includes/adminfunctions_template.php(3028) : eval()'d code on line 259

This is likely caused by a malformed conditional statement. It is highly recommended that you fix this error before continuing, but you may continue as-is if you wish. What am I doing wrong? I added the memberinfo code if you wanted to look at it also.

Gary King
03-16-2004, 01:22 AM
As the error message states, you are missing the </if> for an <if> (you need to close a conditional statement.) That is most likely the problem, anyways; look thru your code and make sure you didn't miss any.

ogden2k
03-16-2004, 01:05 PM
I've looked through the conditionals, I couldn't see anything wrong. I attached the memberinfo if anyone wants to check it out.

sabret00the
03-16-2004, 01:48 PM
try this not sure if it will work but it oculd be that simple

remove the hyphens beside each of the fieldid's

ie. $post[field2]

Gary King
03-16-2004, 02:16 PM
try this not sure if it will work but it oculd be that simple

remove the hyphens beside each of the fieldid's

ie. $post[field2]
You mean single quotes :) And yeah I was going to suggest that, but I was thinking that vB3 had fixed that 'problem'.

assassingod
03-16-2004, 02:24 PM
You can use single quotes in templates, but ONLY in conditionals, so remove them but keep the ones in the conditional.

ogden2k
03-16-2004, 02:36 PM
Yes, thank you very much sabret00the & assassingod. Taking the ' ' out in my custom conditions worked... :D


Would it be possible to display a message if a member did not have any (none) of these specific fields filled out:
<if condition="$post['field7']"><strong>Tell us more about your PC</strong>:<br />$post[field7]<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field8']"><strong>What's your level of experience</strong>:<br />$post[field8]<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field9']"><strong>What's your connection speed</strong>:<br />$post[field9]<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field10']"><strong>Intel or AMD</strong>:<br />$post[field10]<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field13']"><strong>What's your processor speed?</strong>:<br />$post[field13]<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field14']"><strong>Other specs for your PC</strong>:<br />$post[field14]<br /></if>

Gary King
03-16-2004, 03:14 PM
Yes, thank you very much sabret00the & assassingod. Taking the ' ' out in my custom conditions worked... :D


Would it be possible to display a message if a member did not have any (none) of these specific fields filled out:
<if condition="$post['field7']"><strong>Tell us more about your PC</strong>:<br />$post[field7]<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field8']"><strong>What's your level of experience</strong>:<br />$post[field8]<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field9']"><strong>What's your connection speed</strong>:<br />$post[field9]<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field10']"><strong>Intel or AMD</strong>:<br />$post[field10]<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field13']"><strong>What's your processor speed?</strong>:<br />$post[field13]<br /></if>
<if condition="$post['field14']"><strong>Other specs for your PC</strong>:<br />$post[field14]<br /></if>
Use the conditional like the following (only an example):

<if condition="$post[field1] == '' and $post[field2] == '' and $post[field3] == ''">show this message</if>

Only an example, but should give you the right idea :)

ogden2k
03-17-2004, 12:25 AM
Yes! thank you!!

Gary King
03-17-2004, 12:50 AM
Glad I could help :)