PDA

View Full Version : Users can report their own posts


Brad
03-07-2004, 10:00 PM
In vb 3 users can no longer report posts that belong to them, this was added for good reason. However some boards rely on this, because users can report their posts and request for them to be moved/deleted.

This is a one liner...

Open vBroot/report.php

Find:

if ($postinfo['userid'] == $bbuserinfo['userid'])
{
eval(print_standard_error('error_cantreportself')) ;
}

Replace with:

/*

// this block is commented out so users can report their own pots
// HACK
// HACK
if ($postinfo['userid'] == $bbuserinfo['userid'])
{
eval(print_standard_error('error_cantreportself')) ;
}
*/

Thats it!

Boofo
03-08-2004, 07:32 AM
How can you move a post? I know you can move a thread. But I don't think you can move an individual post anywhere, can you? ;)

gmarik
03-08-2004, 01:17 PM
impossible mission III ...

Kentaurus
03-08-2004, 02:21 PM
How can you move a post? I know you can move a thread. But I don't think you can move an individual post anywhere, can you? ;)
You can always edit the dateline of the post to change its position in the thread. Not that it is a good idea.....

Boofo
03-08-2004, 03:11 PM
I would never do that. The messages would be out of order if there was a conversation following it. ;)

But it would be nice to be able to move a post to another thread or forum if you wanted to. Sometimes they get posted in the wrong area. bira did a hack like that for vB2 a long time ago.

Giveit2u43
03-08-2004, 04:27 PM
Only way I know of to move a post is by spliting that one post away into it`s own thread and then merging that new thread into the thread you want that post moved to..

Boofo
03-08-2004, 04:36 PM
How would you split it to it's own thread?

Xenon
03-09-2004, 05:36 PM
@Bob: the vb2 hack was by me ;)

I've planned to add that feature in my vb3 version as well, but time and the threaded mode system made that a bit harder

btw. @Brad: you may want to add the reportbutton back as well ;)

Boofo
03-09-2004, 06:26 PM
Oops! then the file I have is wrong. What I have is from a post by bira from a long time ago. Which hack did you have that in?

Xenon
03-09-2004, 06:34 PM
the advanced edit post hack :)

Boofo
03-09-2004, 10:08 PM
Ok, you mean where you could change the post number, right? bira did one where you could move posts just like you could move threads. That's the one I meant.

Xenon
03-09-2004, 10:09 PM
you cannot change the postnumber with my hack, but the threadid, and therefore change the thread the post belongs to ;)

Boofo
03-09-2004, 10:13 PM
That's what I meant, in a round-a-bout way. How come you didn't add that to the vB3 version? Or did I miss it?

Xenon
03-09-2004, 10:14 PM
as said it is harder to add it because of the threaded mode of vb3, but i'll add it in a future version :)

Boofo
03-09-2004, 10:29 PM
Great! I'll be looking forward to it. ;)

TechGuy
04-06-2004, 01:19 PM
@Bob: the vb2 hack was by me ;)

I've planned to add that feature in my vb3 version as well, but time and the threaded mode system made that a bit harder

btw. @Brad: you may want to add the reportbutton back as well ;)



Ummm... is it just me, or is this hack completely useless without adding the button?

Leah
04-07-2004, 08:06 PM
I'd really like to have this option at my board, but the image isn't in place.

I think something needs to be done with this line:
$show['reportlink'] = iif($bbuserinfo['userid'] AND $bbuserinfo['userid'] != $post['userid'], true, false);

in functions_showthread.php also, but I don't know what.

Leah
04-07-2004, 08:10 PM
I'd really like to have this option at my board, but the image isn't in place.

I think something needs to be done with this line:
$show['reportlink'] = iif($bbuserinfo['userid'] AND $bbuserinfo['userid'] != $post['userid'], true, false);

in functions_showthread.php also, but I don't know what.
I tried to change it to
$show['reportlink'] = iif($bbuserinfo['userid'] AND $bbuserinfo['userid'] != $post['userid'], true, true);

and it seems to be working ok, but I've never changed anything like this on my own so I'm not sure if I got it right.

TechGuy
04-08-2004, 04:22 AM
I just set it to:

$show['reportlink'] = true;

Seems to work fine. :)