PDA

View Full Version : Remotely Hosted Avatars


Dataforce
02-25-2004, 10:00 PM
Adapted from here (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=43268&highlight=remote+avatar)

**NO SUPPORT GIVEN**
**USE AT YOUR OWN RISK**

=======

This has been tested, and works on VB3 RC4

not sure about other browsers.

This checks the image dimensions and if its a real image, but does NOT check the file size as the image is not being uploaded to the server, it is eing linked remotely.

Dimension checking is so that it can't screw up layouts.

=======

If A user already has an avatar that is NOTremotely hosted - it will be displayed, else the remotely hsoted avatar will be displayed.

to include the avatar in other places on your site, add an if statement:

if ($post[avatar2] != '' AND $post[avatar2] != "http://www." AND $post[avatar2] != "http://" AND $post[avatar2] != "www.") {
$post['avatarurl'] = $post[avatar2];
}


Another alternative (which unfortunatly adds another query) if you only have the userid is:


$pic = $DB_site->query("SELECT * FROM `". TABLE_PREFIX ."user` WHERE userid = ".$userid);
$piccy = $DB_site->fetch_array($pic) ;
if ($piccy['avatar2'] != '' AND $piccy['avatar2'] != "http://www." AND $piccy['avatar2'] != "http://" AND $piccy['avatar2'] != "www.") {
$avatarurl = $piccy['avatar2'];
}


(Replace $avatarurl with whatever the variable is for the url of the avatar to show ;) )
=======
Requires:

File Modifications: 6
File Uploads: 0
SQL Queries: 1
Template additions: 0
Template Changes: 0

=======
Enjoy

-DF

Edit: Attatched ;)

Edit: Fixed Small bugs
- Incomplete lines from editing in pico
- if avatar2 was "http://www." for some reason - it displayed no avatar, rather than the old avatar.

Edit: Added Ability for users to still use predefined avatars or no avatar (In last 2 If statements made it set avatar2 to http://www.)

if user enters NONE in the customavatar URL field - it also sets their avatar to no avatar. (Its up to you to change the phrase if you want your members to know - else they can use the "no avatar" setting above as normal)

Works in member.php aswell now

Edit: Fixed more Pico erros and added example of getting avatar url direclty from DB

alkatraz
02-26-2004, 08:21 PM
thx!

Gio Takahashi
02-27-2004, 12:52 AM
I really could use something like this. Thanks for the hack and nice job!

dutchbb
03-07-2004, 02:37 PM
finally!! thanks alot

Mr. Natural
04-07-2004, 02:01 AM
I'm pretty ignorant on this query stuff. Is this something I have to run with something like phpadmin? We're setting up a new site and it's going to have a very large membership. We'd kinda like to set this up but I'm unknowing when it comes to mysql and playing around with it. If I could receive a little better explanation on how to do this query at the end of the text file that would be great. Thanks much.

tanhadil
04-10-2004, 07:02 AM
after i run this my users cant upload or use custom avatars at all..when u press upload it resets to Use no avatar option

juanmalaga9
04-14-2004, 05:49 AM
after i run this my users cant upload or use custom avatars at all..when u press upload it resets to Use no avatar option
same here, anyone can fix this hack?
It's really usefull... please

northernstar
05-17-2004, 04:19 AM
same here, anyone can fix this hack?
It's really usefull... please

Yup, would really love to use this hack, except I ran into the same problem...users can remotely link avatars, but they can't upload anymore.

sv1cec
06-18-2004, 04:51 AM
Yup, would really love to use this hack, except I ran into the same problem...users can remotely link avatars, but they can't upload anymore.

Can someone who has applied this hack tell me exactly what the problem is with it?

I would like to use it, since I do not like my members to upload avatars to my server (so if the problem is that they can no longer upload, it's not a great loss for me), but I want them to be able to select either one of the server's avatars or an external one.

Is this hack doing this?

Many thanks and kind regards
------
John

Justice
10-12-2004, 05:56 AM
this should be a default feature in vBulletin, especially with large boards. Is there no working hack for this? Invision has this feature for heaven's sake :(

AndyW
08-05-2005, 09:33 AM
ALTER TABLE `df_forum`.`PREFIX_user` ADD `avatar2` TEXT NOT NULL;

Replace “df_forum” with the name of the database where your ‘user’ table is stored
Replace “PREFIX_” with the prefix of your tables, (or just remove it)

Can someone translate this into English for me?????

Not sure what I am supposed to do here???

Warlord
08-25-2005, 03:07 PM
ALTER TABLE `df_forum`.`PREFIX_user` ADD `avatar2` TEXT NOT NULL;

Replace ?df_forum? with the name of the database where your ?user? table is stored
Replace ?PREFIX_? with the prefix of your tables, (or just remove it)


Can someone translate this into English for me?????

Not sure what I am supposed to do here???


In phpMyAdmin if you look on the left side of your screen you will see a whole bunch of menut titles which are the names of your tables. What this tells you to do is replace df_forum with the name of your database.

The name of your database will be at the very top of the left side of your screen in the list that shows all your tables in phpMyAdmin.

If your tables all look like this:

vb_user
vb_postbit
vb_header
vb_footer

etc. etc. then you're prefix is vb. Replace PREFIX_ with vb_ (or whatever your prefix might be), if you have no prefix to your tables then just remove the word PREFIX_ and drive on soldier. ;)

Rawhide
11-13-2006, 09:28 AM
Very useful modification, has anyone upgraded it to vBulletin 3.6.3?

bigM
01-24-2008, 04:32 PM
Very useful modification, has anyone upgraded it to vBulletin 3.6.3?

word!

I need this plugin also for 3.6.x .....