View Full Version : Unanswered Threads
Reverend
02-25-2004, 08:53 PM
Looking for a hack that would show "Unanswered Threads" via a link,similar to the Virgin topics "hackette" (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=34155&highlight=Virgin+topics) that was made for vB2x.
I'm currently using a link suggested by KirbyDE /search.php?do=process&replyless=1&replylimit=0 but this still shows some answered threads.
I presume some code needs to be added to search.php or global.php for this to function correctly
Thanks.
Andreas
02-25-2004, 09:16 PM
I think the problem is that vB caches search results for up to 1 day.
So if there are answers within this time the threads will be displayed.
One solution to avoid this could be
In search.php FIND
$url = "search.php?$session[sessionurl]searchid=$searchid";
eval(print_standard_redirect('search'));
REPLACE that with
if ($_REQUEST['dontcache'])
$url = "search.php?$session[sessionurl]searchid=$searchid&dontcache=1";
else
$url = "search.php?$session[sessionurl]searchid=$searchid";
eval(print_standard_redirect('search'));
Still in search.php FIND
// add to the navbits
$navbits[''] = $vbphrase['search_results'];
ADD above that
if ($_REQUEST[dontcache])
$DB_site->query("DELETE FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "search WHERE searchid='$searchid'");
With this modification it should work, just append &dontcache=1 to the link.
Boofo
02-25-2004, 09:19 PM
You mean add that to this link at the end?
/search.php?do=process&replyless=1&replylimit=0
Andreas
02-25-2004, 09:21 PM
Yep.
Boofo
02-25-2004, 09:24 PM
Is there a way to get the amount of unanswered threads from this, too?
Reverend
02-25-2004, 09:44 PM
In search.php FIND
$url = "search.php?$session[sessionurl]searchid=$searchid";
eval(print_standard_redirect('search'));
There's 3 instances of this on lines 1412 , 2101 , 2232
Andreas
02-25-2004, 09:51 PM
Line 1412.
Reverend
02-25-2004, 10:12 PM
I can't find this:Still in search.php FIND
// add to the navbits
$navbits .= construct_navbits(array('' => $vbphrase['search_results']));
The nearest i found was // add to the navbits
$navbits[''] = $vbphrase['search_results']; on line 1949
Andreas
02-25-2004, 10:17 PM
Hmm ... I wonder why I took code from Beta 7 - lol.
Corrected.
Reverend
02-25-2004, 10:44 PM
Strange,its still showing a couple of threads with replies.
Andreas
02-25-2004, 10:46 PM
That might happen on the frist call as the cashed search is deleted after displaying the results.
Reverend
02-25-2004, 10:59 PM
Nope,after several refreshes,logging out/in and deleting temp internet files it still shows a couple of threads with replies.
Andreas
02-25-2004, 11:44 PM
Hmm ...
Does the nocache=1 appear in the URL when the search results are being displayed?
Reverend
02-26-2004, 12:09 AM
When the results are displayed the url is forums/search.php?searchid=xxxx
the xxxx is always the same number
Andreas
02-26-2004, 12:27 AM
OK, so it still uses the cached results.
Maybe this does work (remove the other mods):
In search.php FIND
// check our results and decide what to do
switch ($highScore)
ABOVE that ADD
if ($highScore > 0 AND $_REQUEST['dontcache']) {
$highScore = 0;
$DB_site->query("DELETE FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "search WHERE searchid=$search[searchid]");
}
Boofo
02-26-2004, 01:07 AM
Will the same line be used for the link then?
EvilLS1
02-26-2004, 04:01 AM
Why not show unanswered threads on a forum by forum basis or for specific forums with a link on the index page?
I have it set up like that on my test forum and it seems to work nicely. Comes in handy if you want to quickly see just the unanswered posts from specific forums such as a support or tech forum without having to go to the search page.
To do it, open forumdisplay.php and find:
$actiontemplates = array(
'none' => array(
'FORUMDISPLAY',
'threadbit',
'threadbit_deleted',
'forumdisplay_announcement',
'forumhome_lastpostby',
'forumhome_forumbit_level1_post',
'forumhome_forumbit_level2_post',
'forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost',
'forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost',
'forumdisplay_loggedinuser',
'forumhome_moderator',
'forumdisplay_moderator',
'forumdisplay_sortarrow',
'forumhome_subforumbit_post',
'forumhome_subforumseparator_post',
'forumrules'
)
Replace it with:
$actiontemplates = array(
'none' => array(
'FORUMDISPLAY',
'threadbit',
'threadbit_deleted',
'forumdisplay_announcement',
'forumhome_lastpostby',
'forumhome_forumbit_level1_post',
'forumhome_forumbit_level2_post',
'forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost',
'forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost',
'forumdisplay_loggedinuser',
'forumhome_moderator',
'forumdisplay_moderator',
'forumdisplay_sortarrow',
'forumhome_subforumbit_post',
'forumhome_subforumseparator_post',
'forumrules'
),
'getunanswered' => array(
'FORUMDISPLAY',
'threadbit',
'threadbit_deleted',
'forumdisplay_announcement',
'forumhome_lastpostby',
'forumhome_forumbit_level1_post',
'forumhome_forumbit_level2_post',
'forumhome_forumbit_level1_nopost',
'forumhome_forumbit_level2_nopost',
'forumdisplay_loggedinuser',
'forumhome_moderator',
'forumdisplay_moderator',
'forumdisplay_sortarrow',
'forumhome_subforumbit_post',
'forumhome_subforumseparator_post',
'forumrules'
)
Find:
$threadscount = $DB_site->query_first("
Above it add:
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'getunanswered')
{
$condition = "AND replycount=0";
}
else
{
$condition = "";
}
Find:
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread AS thread
$deljoin
WHERE forumid = $foruminfo[forumid]
Replace it with:
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "thread AS thread
$deljoin
WHERE forumid = $foruminfo[forumid]
$condition
Find:
WHERE thread.threadid IN (0$ids)
Replace it with:
WHERE thread.threadid IN (0$ids)
$condition
Then just put this somewhere in your forumhome_forumbit_level2_post & forumhome_forumbit_level1_post templates.
(<a href="forumdisplay.php?$session[sessionurl]f=$forum[forumid]&do=getunanswered">View Unanswered Threads</a>)
Boofo
02-26-2004, 04:57 AM
OK, so it still uses the cached results.
Maybe this does work (remove the other mods):
In search.php FIND
// check our results and decide what to do
switch ($highScore)
ABOVE that ADD
if ($highScore > 0 AND $_REQUEST['dontcache']) {
$highScore = 0;
$DB_site->query("DELETE FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "search WHERE searchid=$search[searchid]");
}
That works great! Can we do this on a forum by forum basis with a link in each forum just for that forum?
Andreas
02-26-2004, 08:14 AM
Yes you can limit that on one (or multiple) forums:
/search.php?do=process&replyless=1&replylimit=0&dontcache=1&forumchoice[]=id
Boofo
02-26-2004, 08:19 AM
Like this?
&forumchoice[1,5,7]
or
&forumchoice[12]
If I put a link in each forum on forumhome, is there a way to pull the ID out automatically of will it do that this way?
Aslo, how can I add this to the search.php so the date and time show up in there too when searching? I have been trying for a couple of hours now to add it there, but to no avail. ;)
Andreas
02-26-2004, 08:36 AM
&forumchoice[]=1&forumchoice[]=5&forumchoice[]=7
In the forumhome_forumbit_* and FORUMDISPLAY-Templates you can use $foerumid
Aslo, how can I add this to the search.php so the date and time show up in there too when searching? I have been trying for a couple of hours now to add it there, but to no avail. ;)
What do you mean with "so the date and time show up in there too"?
Boofo
02-26-2004, 08:45 AM
When you click on View Unanswered threads, the date and time you did for the "Thread Post Time on Forum Display" code you did in the other thread doesn't show up. I thought I would ask about it in here because I don't remember where the other thread is. ;)
Andreas
02-26-2004, 09:22 AM
I C.
In search.php FIND
// query thread data
$dataQuery = "
SELECT $previewfield
thread.threadid, thread.threadid AS postid, thread.title AS threadtitle, thread.iconid AS threadiconid,
REPLACE that with
// query thread data
$dataQuery = "
SELECT $previewfield
thread.dateline, thread.threadid, thread.threadid AS postid, thread.title AS threadtitle, thread.iconid AS threadiconid,
Still in search.php FIND
eval('$searchbits .= "' . fetch_template('threadbit') . '";');
ABOVE that ADD
$thread[created] = vbdate($vboptions['dateformat'], $thread[dateline], 1) . ' ' . vbdate($vboptions['timeformat'], $thread[dateline]);
If you also want to display the thread creation date/time when displaying search results as posts:
In search.php FIND
// query post data
$dataQuery = "
SELECT post.postid, post.title AS posttitle, post.dateline AS postdateline,
post.iconid AS posticonid, post.pagetext,
IF(post.userid = 0, post.username, user.username) AS username,
thread.threadid, thread.title AS threadtitle, thread.iconid AS threadiconid, thread.replycount,
REPLACE that with
// query post data
$dataQuery = "
SELECT post.postid, post.title AS posttitle, post.dateline AS postdateline,
post.iconid AS posticonid, post.pagetext,
IF(post.userid = 0, post.username, user.username) AS username,
thread.dateline AS threaddateline, thread.threadid, thread.title AS threadtitle, thread.iconid AS threadiconid, thread.replycount,
Still in search.php FIND
eval('$searchbits .= "' . fetch_template('search_results_postbit') . '";');
ABOVE that ADD
$post[threadcreated] = vbdate($vboptions['dateformat'], $post[threaddateline], 1) . ' ' . vbdate($vboptions['timeformat'], $post[threaddateline]);
Add $post[threadcreated] to Template search_results_postbit.
Please note that these modifications will work for all searches, not just for unanswered threads.
PS: Should I release both "thread creation date" mods as hacks? Might be useful for others too ...
Boofo
02-26-2004, 09:45 AM
Yes, you should release both of them. Maybe even put them together as one? ;)
And thank you, sir. ;)
Boofo
02-26-2004, 09:56 AM
I'm not seeing it show up for the posts. :(
EDIT: Ignore this. I was doing it inside the if condition. I moved it outside that and it works right now for posts. ;) Excellent job, thank you, sir. ;)
Reverend
02-26-2004, 06:13 PM
OK, so it still uses the cached results.
Maybe this does work (remove the other mods):
In search.php FIND
// check our results and decide what to do
switch ($highScore)
ABOVE that ADD
if ($highScore > 0 AND $_REQUEST['dontcache']) {
$highScore = 0;
$DB_site->query("DELETE FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "search WHERE searchid=$search[searchid]");
}
Works perfect. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/06/7.gif
ogden2k
03-02-2004, 09:24 PM
Works perfect. https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/external/2009/06/7.gif
How many forum choices can I use? Is there a limit on performance?
Andreas
03-02-2004, 09:32 PM
Same as for "normal" search.
ogden2k
03-02-2004, 09:33 PM
Ok. I have this under Quick Links. When I'm on forum home, I do not see the option under Quick Links, but I do when I'm in a forum...?
This is what I'm using:
search.php?do=process&replyless=1&replylimit=0&dontcache=1&forumchoice[]=7&forumchoice[]=37&forumchoice[]=10&forumchoice[]=14&forumchoice[]=9&forumchoice[]=38&forumchoice[]=36&forumchoice[]=11&forumchoice[]=8&forumchoice[]=20&forumchoice[]=23
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.