View Full Version : Arcade hack and PhpAdsNew doesn't work together!
I have been running PhpAdsnew v2 on my forum and then a couple of days ago I found this amazing Arcade hack. Everything else was ok but scores didn't submit ok which is/was actually a big problem. I started to find out what's causing that and found out ..finally.. that the problem is phpadsnew. If a banner is being displayed on the same page where Arcade hack is running games stuck when they try to submit a score.
So everyone who are running phpadsnew and think about installing Arcade hack keep that above in mind. It's a big problem before there's a solution.
futureal
02-05-2004, 10:44 AM
To clarify, whose arcade hack are you talking about?
I've never tested my own vbProArcade v2.x with phpAdsNew, but I do have my vB3 version working just fine with phpAdsNew on my test site.
Sorry, I'm talking about this ->
[vB3.0.0] - v3 Arcade - Games Arcade & Challenge System [vB 3.0.0 RC3]
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=60377
I have also VB3.
ps. I know that phpadsnew and VB2 or 3 works just fine. The problem is that V3-Arcade hack's score submission doesn't work if there's that phpadsnew-code in phpinclude_start.
This is the Phpadsnew code in phpinclude_start:
require ('/usr/local/apache2/htdocs/phpads/phpadsnew.inc.php');
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
$bann = $phpAds_raw['html'];
And the specific line that causes this problem is this:
$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
Problem solved!
PhpAdsNew works now with V3-Arcade!
phpinclude_start should be something like this:
if (THIS_SCRIPT != 'arcade') {
require ('/usr/local/apache2/htdocs/phpads/phpadsnew.inc.php');
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
$bann = $phpAds_raw['html'];
}
if (THIS_SCRIPT != 'arcade') { phpadsstuff goes here} is the key.
dpakman91
02-17-2004, 11:24 PM
i'm having the same problem and saw this, but i'm not sure exactly what you mean bu "phpadsstuff goes here"...what exactly should i put in there?
Problem solved!
PhpAdsNew works now with V3-Arcade!
phpinclude_start should be something like this:
if (THIS_SCRIPT != 'arcade') {
require ('/usr/local/apache2/htdocs/phpads/phpadsnew.inc.php');
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
$bann = $phpAds_raw['html'];
}
if (THIS_SCRIPT != 'arcade') { phpadsstuff goes here} is the key.
sifuhall
02-19-2004, 07:13 PM
I would like clarification on this as well.
No longer needed. It was clear once I examined what you were doing.
dpakman91
02-19-2004, 08:53 PM
I would like clarification on this as well.
No longer needed. It was clear once I examined what you were doing.
did you find a way to get the scores working AND display ads on the arcade page?
Nitesh
04-29-2004, 02:06 PM
Has anyone come up with a solution for having the arcade and phpadsnew running yet?
jeremycs
08-24-2004, 11:53 AM
Curious as well...
wolfyman
05-09-2005, 02:04 AM
echo...echo.............echo.........
interested :)
I am running phpadsnew on a seperate php page, and I use this in php_includestart:
ob_start();
include('banners.php');
$banners = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
which gives me the same problem.
How do I fix the problem? Thanks a bunch!
wolfyman
05-15-2005, 02:42 PM
yeah.... a bump for me :D
sross
09-12-2005, 11:36 PM
Hi Mika you say "phpinclude_start should be something like this:"
Unfortunately I am not a coder and it's like looking at chinese to me, maybe I you paste in exactly what you used I can learn from that. I'd be violently happy if you could help me clarify what to change :) Thanks!!
oh here is my phpincludestart:
// Example of how to include a seperate file:
// ob_start();
// require("yourheader.html");
// $header = ob_get_contents();
// ob_end_clean();
eval('$navbar2 = "' . fetch_template('navbar2') . '";');
// GET NUMBER OF NEW POSTS
$newposts = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT count(*) AS count FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "post WHERE dateline > '$bbuserinfo[lastvisit]'");
// DETERMINE IF "POSTS" IS SINGULAR OR PLURAL
if ($newposts[count] == 1)
{
$newposts[plural] = "";
}
else
{
$newposts[plural] = "s";
}
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/ads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_raw = view_raw ('zone:1', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
echo $phpAds_raw['html'];
}
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/ads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_raw2 = view_raw ('zone:2', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
echo $phpAds_raw2['html'];
}
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/ads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_raw3 = view_raw ('zone:3', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
echo $phpAds_raw3['html'];
}
if (@include(getenv('DOCUMENT_ROOT').'/ads/phpadsnew.inc.php')) {
if (!isset($phpAds_context)) $phpAds_context = array();
$phpAds_raw4 = view_raw ('zone:4', 0, '', '', '0', $phpAds_context);
echo $phpAds_raw4['html'];
}
ah, i think I see what your code does it prevents the banner from showing in the arcade? But I would lose a lot of revenue like that, I need the banners. I guess I am out of luck, maybe I can dig up an old copy of ibpro arcade but maybe it would have the same problem :(
sross
09-27-2005, 06:25 AM
$35 paypal to anyone who can fix this for me. I need local invocation code and banners in the arcade and arcade able to submit scores. pm me if you can do it, you'll probably need the arcade and php ads new on your own server to test the fix, I can't have anyone playing around on my install. thanks :)
Zachariah
09-27-2005, 09:11 AM
Why would you need to use phpinclude_start ?
Try the JAVA output that phpads uses vs. the PHP output. It will paste in all templates.
All ver of VB. I have not installed a hack as of yet that will stop it from working adversely. (granted I have not tryed to stop the news java from working, but 80+ hacks installed and no problems.) since VB2
To each their own, but it works for me :)
Another Note:
I use "banner per forum" (vb3x (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=61555) / vb3.5x (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=94119)) hack I made and paste the java into the "paste html" area. As well as in the header, footer, sidebar.
Now (phpAds can do its magic ... mahahahahha) with this I can create multi-campaigns each with muli-banners in rotation per campaign by subject. With the hack I can place a campaign per forum. :)
Campaign1 - subject1 / client - on Forum1
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Campaign2 - subject2 / client - on Forum2
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
Banner
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.