View Full Version : Avatar & Signature in UserCP
assassingod
02-01-2004, 10:00 PM
Avatar and Signature in UserCP
Coded by: assassingod
Description:
This shows the users avatar and signature in their UserCP
A simple hack:)
Press install if you use this hack, thanks!:)
corsacrazy
02-02-2004, 04:15 PM
makes scense as the usercp page is rather plain on thr right ! nice one
corsacrazy
02-02-2004, 04:21 PM
what if a user doesnt have a sig or av ? wil box show or not show like the pm box does using if conditions
assassingod
02-02-2004, 04:26 PM
I was going to add some conditionals but if a user had just the avatar and no signature it would mess up. I'll have another go though.
corsacrazy
02-02-2004, 04:31 PM
just wrap the table tag within the if ...i will have a go also :p
msimplay
02-02-2004, 07:52 PM
it would be better if the signature is in a seperate table to the avatar please
assassingod
02-02-2004, 07:55 PM
I'll rework on the templates for you:)
The reason that they are in the same table is because the avatar would look silly on its own.
Avatar and Signature in UserCP
Coded by: assassingod
Description:
This shows the users avatar and signature in their UserCP
A simple hack:)
Press install if you use this hack, thanks!:)
nice one... may consider using it one day
assassingod
02-02-2004, 08:02 PM
Thanks.
msimplay
02-02-2004, 08:09 PM
maybe you could put the avatar just above the navigation on the left its where i used to have b4 but the buddy list used to be there
saying that i really dislike the buddy list as a popup
Allan
02-02-2004, 09:55 PM
i'm an error SQL :
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: parse_bbcode() in c:\xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx\xxxxxxxx\xxxxx\rc3\usercp.ph p on line 416
when i click on "usercp.php" :(
Natch
02-03-2004, 03:43 AM
If a board does not have the Reputation system enabled, this bug will occur: as it is the Reputation code system that called the include for functions_bbcodeparse ...
To fix this:
FIND:
require_once('./includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php');
MOVE THIS UP TO JUST BELOW:
// ######################### REQUIRE BACK-END ############################
require_once('./global.php');
require_once('./includes/functions_forumlist.php');
require_once('./includes/functions_user.php');
Great idea for a hack assassingod :)
* Natch clicks install
assassingod
02-03-2004, 05:41 AM
Thanks Natch. Socrate, have you tried the fix by Natch?
Allan
02-03-2004, 06:00 AM
Thanks Natch. Socrate, have you tried the fix by Natch?
veiled, Ca goes very well on the RC3, thank you for your assistance Natch ;)
Thank you has you Pretty job Assassingod :)
* Click Install*
MindTrix
02-03-2004, 04:52 PM
Your calling yourself a vb.org moderator even on a test board :p hehe. Nice work mate thanks for releasing.
assassingod
02-03-2004, 04:55 PM
Your calling yourself a vb.org moderator even on a test board :p
I'm proud of my title:)
Thanks for the good feedback!
Boofo
02-05-2004, 12:28 PM
Here you go, Steve. I tried to upload this to you in pm but they must not have attachments in pms here. This file is something a did a while back for my own site and never released, but it will fix anyone's problems with this hack. Check it out and add it to your hack if you wish. ;)
Allan
02-05-2004, 08:15 PM
Here you go, Steve. I tried to upload this to you in pm but they must not have attachments in pms here. This file is something a did a while back for my own site and never released, but it will fix anyone's problems with this hack. Check it out and add it to your hack if you wish. ;)
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: parse_bbcode() in c:\program files\xxxxxx\xxxxxxxxxx\xxxxxxxxxxx\usercp.php on line 416
:(
Boofo
02-05-2004, 08:19 PM
Then you did something wrong. That is the same exact code I am using on my site and I get no such error. ;)
I am using 3.0 RC3. What version are you using?
Allan
02-06-2004, 11:45 AM
Then you did something wrong. That is the same exact code I am using on my site and I get no such error. ;)
I am using 3.0 RC3. What version are you using?
I also use the rc3 :rolleyes:
I D-will test it on a virgin RC3 of all hack and I say to you what have some.
Boofo
02-06-2004, 11:48 AM
What is strange is if you'll look in the usercp.php a way up from this code you will see the function being used just fine.
$reputation['reason'] = parse_bbcode($reputation['reason']);
Allan
02-06-2004, 01:02 PM
so, idem on rc3 :(
Fatal error: Call to undefined function: parse_bbcode() in c:\xxxxxxxxxx\xxxxxxxxxx\xxxx\rc3\usercp.php on line 416
line 416 :
$userinfo['signature'] = parse_bbcode($bbuserinfo['signature'], 0, 1);
NTLDR
02-06-2004, 01:04 PM
Just add:
require_once('./includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php');
Above the line generating the error.
Boofo
02-06-2004, 01:29 PM
Then how come the same code a ways above works fine without any errors?
NTLDR
02-06-2004, 01:38 PM
<?php
if ($a) {
require_once('./includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php');
$b = parse_bbcode($b);
}
$c = parse_bbcode($c);
?>
Take the above as an example, if $a is false then you'll get a fatal error on line 8, because the file hasn't been required, where as if $a is true you won't get an error.
The alot of the functions files arn't required unless they are needed at a certain point to improve speed.
Boofo
02-06-2004, 01:44 PM
Ok, but don't you have to close the file request out after the code or will it only work the first time is it requested?
// <!-- MEMBER'S SIGNATURE AND AVATAR IN USER CP -->
require_once('./includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php');
$userinfo['signature'] = parse_bbcode($bbuserinfo['signature'], 0, 1);
$userinfo['avatarurl'] = fetch_avatar_url($bbuserinfo['userid']);
// <!-- END MEMBER'S SIGNATURE AND AVATAR IN USER CP -->
There's no closing tag (or whatever you call it) here. Won't that affect everything after this code, too?
And what's really strange is that on my site it worked fine without ever having to call that file. ;)
NTLDR
02-06-2004, 01:52 PM
Ok, but don't you have to close the file request out after the code or will it only work the first time is it requested?
Not really sure what you mean by that. Either way you probably have different options set then Socrate does, and going only by the few posts I've read in the thread its probably because you have the reputation display on in the User CP while Socrate probably has it turned off.
Allan
02-06-2004, 01:58 PM
Just add:
require_once('./includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php');
Above the line generating the error.
veiled, Ca goes to the hair :D, thank NTLDR
on the other hand, which is the difference with the hack of Assassingod really?
Not really sure what you mean by that. Either way you probably have different options set then Socrate does, and going only by the few posts I've read in the thread its probably because you have the reputation display on in the User CP while Socrate probably has it turned off.
yes, I did not authorize the posting of the reputation indeed
Boofo
02-06-2004, 02:04 PM
I made this a while back and the template is done like it is supposed to fit in the user cp. Plus my code allows for users who don't have a signature or a avatar and the box not showing up if that is the case. Install his template code and then install mine and you tell me the difference. ;)
I posted the code here for him to add to his if he wanted to, by the way. ;)
Allan
02-06-2004, 02:08 PM
I made this a while back and the template is done like it is supposed to fit in the user cp. Plus my code allows for users who don't have a signature or a avatar and the box not showing up if that is the case. Install his template code and then install mine and you tell me the difference. ;)
I posted the code here for him to add to his if he wanted to, by the way. ;)
yes, thank you Boofo, I did not have to note his difference, I think that that could indeed be to add to the hack of Assasingod :)
Boofo
02-06-2004, 07:11 PM
No problem. Enjoy!
And thank you for helping me find the problem some people could have if they have repuatuation turned off. It is good to know so it won't mess things up in the future. ;)
NTLDR, thank you sir for explaining the function parse_bbcode to me. That is something I never thought about. ;)
Sugoi
02-25-2004, 03:11 PM
Look if members dont select a avatar it show up a "X" , how can I do like welcome panel with a no avatars image ? Thank You
assassingod
02-25-2004, 03:34 PM
Ill think about adding this soon.
Boofo
02-25-2004, 05:11 PM
Ill think about adding this soon.
Steve, the file I posted for you on the 2nd page of this thread has it already set up to not show the avatar or the avatar box (td) if there is no avatar. It will only show the signature, in that case. You can add this to your hack if you want to. ;)
acrimony
03-11-2004, 07:14 PM
Works Great!
Wifey
03-15-2004, 07:38 AM
Okay, I've installed the hack and made the modifications just like you've stated - I moved the require_once('./includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php'); up just below the area stated, and then hit return to space between that and the next line of code.
I was getting the problem before and it took me forever to figure out what php file you were referring to.
Now, I can see the field in my user CP, but I cannot see my avatar or a testing signature that I have. Any thoughts as to why this is happening?
I'm not using a custom avatar, I'm using one of the admin avatars I've uploaded to my board. Is there a specific hack function that I need to edit to allow for that?
I've attached a screenshot.
assassingod
03-15-2004, 01:40 PM
Okay, I've installed the hack and made the modifications just like you've stated - I moved the require_once('./includes/functions_bbcodeparse.php'); up just below the area stated, and then hit return to space between that and the next line of code.
I was getting the problem before and it took me forever to figure out what php file you were referring to.
Now, I can see the field in my user CP, but I cannot see my avatar or a testing signature that I have. Any thoughts as to why this is happening?
I'm not using a custom avatar, I'm using one of the admin avatars I've uploaded to my board. Is there a specific hack function that I need to edit to allow for that?
I've attached a screenshot.
Try re-installing the hack - It works fine unless you accindently installed it correctly.
Wifey
03-15-2004, 05:10 PM
Great assassingod, I'll try that. Thanks!
edit: fixed it! Thanks so much!
/me clicks install
alkatraz
11-25-2004, 09:59 PM
Looks like this was integrated into a revision of vb3, I've got it stock in vb3.0.3
ozmazdaclub
01-08-2005, 04:58 AM
In vb3.0.5 I can not find the usercp.php section to modify....
BlasterT3
01-25-2005, 11:39 PM
thanks my user cp looks so much better now
works with vb 3.0.6
iSpanish
01-30-2005, 12:57 PM
Great hack!
i installed on 3.0.1 :rolleyes:
and now i do reinstall on my new Version 3.0.6
Thanks Dear
Cyricx
03-23-2005, 06:39 PM
Hmmm, doesn't seem to work on 3.0.7, anyone have this hack working on that version?
Creed
03-24-2005, 03:48 AM
Working great for me :)
SHANE-D-PAIN
03-25-2005, 01:00 PM
Hits Install, great hack!!!
o0Hubba0o
08-18-2005, 01:34 AM
Hmmm, doesn't seem to work on 3.0.7, anyone have this hack working on that version?
So does it?
Hades-1
08-29-2005, 11:17 AM
i want to make this dispay the users photo instead of sig, how can i do it?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.