View Full Version : Profile Enhancements - Friendster style hyperlinked profile fields
buro9
02-01-2004, 10:00 PM
No longer supported by the author.
buro9
02-02-2004, 04:02 PM
A screenshot has been request, so find it attached.
Note that this is a logic only hack and does not use any phrases or languages stuff... thus it is suitable for all languages.
The screenshot shows each of the items in the profile fields as a hyperlink, and one of which is being hovered over... and you can see that the link generated is a search on the user profile fields.
FleaBag
02-02-2004, 06:20 PM
This is excellent... Will definitely take a look at this when I switch to vB3, which shouldn't be too far away finally lol.
gmarik
02-02-2004, 07:59 PM
Not bad. What are the future plans?
buro9
02-02-2004, 08:57 PM
Not bad. What are the future plans?
Erm... wasn't really thinking of any, it's just a simple hack.
It's not going to evolve into anything out there or major. It's just a small simple improvement that encourages users to bond a bit more.
If you can think of anything you want to add to it though... just say :)
Or add it and I'll modify the first post and give credit.
Elmer
02-04-2004, 02:46 AM
Erm... wasn't really thinking of any, it's just a simple hack.
It's not going to evolve into anything out there or major. It's just a small simple improvement that encourages users to bond a bit more.
If you can think of anything you want to add to it though... just say :)
Or add it and I'll modify the first post and give credit.
hey this doesn't work for me... I see the links there but doesn't search for members with the same word in his custome profile fields... the link just take me to the member list:disappointed:
buro9
02-04-2004, 05:02 AM
hey this doesn't work for me... I see the links there but doesn't search for members with the same word in his custome profile fields... the link just take me to the member list:disappointed:
I don't touch the memberlist.php file at all (this is what actually performs the search on the memberlist), just the profile page to create the links.
The links it creates are just what the form would create if submitted via GET.
I notice that you can't search by those fields on your forum via the Advanced Member Search page on your site... have you set the fields to be searchable?
This is under Admin CP > User Profile Fields > User Profile Field Manager
/forums/admincp/profilefield.php?do=modify
If the field isn't searchable, then what you describe would happen.
Let me just test this and see what improvement I could make :)
buro9
02-04-2004, 05:11 AM
I don't touch the memberlist.php file at all (this is what actually performs the search on the memberlist), just the profile page to create the links.
The links it creates are just what the form would create if submitted via GET.
I notice that you can't search by those fields on your forum via the Advanced Member Search page on your site... have you set the fields to be searchable?
This is under Admin CP > User Profile Fields > User Profile Field Manager
/forums/admincp/profilefield.php?do=modify
If the field isn't searchable, then what you describe would happen.
Let me just test this and see what improvement I could make :)
Updated the hack to take this into account.
buro9
04-10-2004, 08:06 AM
Updated the hack to take this into account.
Does anyone want to see this applied to the postbits too? For those of you who show location, etc there?
FleaBag
04-12-2004, 05:25 PM
I wouldn't mind that. Installing this right now. :)
moley
05-06-2004, 04:05 PM
seems like a great hack i'll be adding this later tonight.
Fluous
05-08-2004, 02:32 AM
You should make it so things via the Search Panel can be done like this. Like sometimes I remember a persons instant messenger, and not the thread. So it takes forever to search it. It would be handy to be able to search their messenger and other profile information like DOB and anything applicable into the search part. And if something was added it would automatically add it into the search box. That part would be a little complicated though lol.
I just did this to my 3.0.1 forum and it did not do any thing. The entered text is not a link at all.
Any thoughts?
Thanks.
buro9
05-15-2004, 10:42 AM
I just did this to my 3.0.1 forum and it did not do any thing. The entered text is not a link at all.
Any thoughts?
Thanks.
There's only two changes, so I can't imagine what the problem is, but have you made both changes? Uploaded the files? Stated that the fields are searchable in the control panel? etc?
If you've done all of the above, then send me an e-mail with the file attached and I'll look into why it didn't work: d a v i d @ b u r o 9 . c o m
Cheers
David K
Yep, did both parts and uploaded the file. Not sure why it's not working. I also set all the profile fields to searchable in the User Profile Fields options via the Admin CP. I'll email you the file that I have.
Thanks for the help.
MaxScript
05-15-2004, 08:07 PM
i third this 301
buro9
05-15-2004, 08:50 PM
i third this 301
Yours is related to the way in which you had pasted in the code... you did not keep the linebreaks, so my "// HACK : START" comment then comments out the entire hack.
You need your entire custom profile fields block to be exactly this:
// *********************
// CUSTOM PROFILE FIELDS
// HACK : START : FRIENDSTER STYLE LINKS
//$profilefields = $DB_site->query("
// SELECT profilefieldid, required, title, type, data, def, height
// FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "profilefield
// WHERE form = 0 " . iif(!can_moderate(), "
// AND hidden = 0") . "
// ORDER BY displayorder
//");
$profilefields = $DB_site->query("
SELECT profilefieldid, required, title, type, data, def, height, searchable
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "profilefield
WHERE form = 0 " . iif(!can_moderate(), "
AND hidden = 0") . "
ORDER BY displayorder
");
// HACK : END : FRIENDSTER STYLE LINKS
while ($profilefield = $DB_site->fetch_array($profilefields))
{
exec_switch_bg();
$profilefieldname = "field$profilefield[profilefieldid]";
if ($profilefield['type'] == 'checkbox' OR $profilefield['type'] == 'select_multiple')
{
$data = unserialize($profilefield['data']);
foreach ($data AS $key => $val)
{
if ($userinfo["$profilefieldname"] & pow(2, $key))
{
$profilefield['value'] .= iif($profilefield['value'], ', ') . $val;
}
}
}
else
{
$profilefield['value'] = $userinfo["$profilefieldname"];
}
if ($profilefield['value'] != '')
{
$show['extrainfo'] = true;
// HACK : START : FRIENDSTER STYLE LINKS
if ($profilefield['searchable']) {
$profileLinks = explode(',', $profilefield['value']);
for ($ii = 0; $ii < count($profileLinks); $ii++) {
$profileLinks[$ii] = '<a href="memberlist.php?do=getall&'.$profilefieldname.'='.urlencode(trim($profileLin ks[$ii])).'">'.$profileLinks[$ii].'</a>';
}
$profilefield['value'] = implode(',', $profileLinks);
}
// HACK : END : FRIENDSTER STYLE LINKS
}
eval('$customfields .= "' . fetch_template('memberinfo_customfields') . '";');
}
// END CUSTOM PROFILE FIELDS
// *************************
buro9
05-15-2004, 08:53 PM
Yep, did both parts and uploaded the file. Not sure why it's not working. I also set all the profile fields to searchable in the User Profile Fields options via the Admin CP. I'll email you the file that I have.
Thanks for the help.
Received the file, but in case you didn't get my reply via e-mail, here it is:
I uploaded your version of the file and it worked perfectly on my
forum. Which means that it's a setting.
Are members allowed to perform advanced searches on your boards for
other members?
Also, in the Admin Control Panel at this point:
User Profile Fields > User Profile Field Manager
Are the fields that you want hyperlinking defined as being
'Searchable'?
If users do not have permission to do an advanced search, and/or the
field isn't searchable... then it won't create the hyperlinks for you.
The hack is working though, your file worked perfectly on my forum, so
it's definately a setting rather than a code fault.
buro9, I never got the email from you so I'm glad you posted this here as well. I do have all the feilds set to searchable, but I'm not sure about the advanced search. Where do I find that. Sorry I'm a noob at VB3!!
Thanks gain.
buro9
05-18-2004, 09:06 AM
buro9, I never got the email from you so I'm glad you posted this here as well. I do have all the feilds set to searchable, but I'm not sure about the advanced search. Where do I find that. Sorry I'm a noob at VB3!!
Thanks gain.
You'll find the setting in the Admin Control Panel.
vBulletin Options > User Listing & Profile Viewing > Allow Advanced Searches = Yes
I think that might do it, if the fields are searchable already then this is the only option I can think of that might impact it.
Let me know how you get on... if you have trouble I'll look into it some more :)
Okay, I just check to see if I had advanced searching enabled, and I did. So all fields are searchable and my users are allowed to search, but I'm still not getting any link :(
Thanks for all the help man!
klassicd
05-20-2004, 05:26 PM
Error:
There is a problem when the field that you want to search by is a list/menu drop down box. Instead of searching by the name of the field you need to search by the value (usually 0,1,2,3,4,etc...). Can this be fixed?
Cham911
06-18-2004, 08:12 PM
Has anyone worked with this hack enough to get it to use the $key values foro multiple boxes etc?
If nobody has it already, I will do it in a few days, but I don't want to learn that part of it unless I have to :)
sabret00the
07-28-2004, 10:14 PM
what's the server load like?
Roxie
07-29-2004, 12:01 AM
I added some things to my profile after this hack was added, but what I added did not become links. hmmm.
Roxie
07-30-2004, 06:24 PM
Well, this hack screwed up the post per day count.
Roxie
08-04-2004, 11:05 PM
Did anyone else's polls and post per day count mess up after installing this?
buro9
08-08-2004, 09:50 AM
what's the server load like?
The server load isn't affected as this is merely a split and join of a string to an array and back to a string.
There is no disk I/O, no database reads or writes... it's pure CPU work within the current PHP thread. And if you have a performance optimiser installed such as mmcache, then even with thousands of users doing this simultaneously you're not going to see a difference.
It uses all existing vBulletin code, simply does a whip through the string and creates links out of them.
The only side effect at all is increased HTML in the member profile page... but that doesn't count either, as if you're gzip'ing output... the repeated URL text would be compressed to very little indeed.
Server load is neglible to non-existant.
buro9
08-08-2004, 09:53 AM
I added some things to my profile after this hack was added, but what I added did not become links. hmmm.
Sorry for not replying sooner... was on holiday in Barcelona.
The fields will only be searchable and therefore linkable if you permit users to search those fields already and have granted the advanced search permission to the usergroup.
Note that this hack cannot affect your post counts... it doesn't touch them! It's very small and just affects the display of a small piece of HTML on the member profile page and nowhere else... so another hack must've broken those for you.
If your post counts are out, you should update counters in your admin control panel.
Roxie
08-10-2004, 02:04 AM
Thanks.
It seems as if decimal points have been removed. The post counts are fine. It's the average per day. Instead of 3.96 posts per day it says 396. And for the polls, instead of 17.00% it says 1700%. I didn't notice this until I added this hack, but I'll guess I'll go through and look at everything.
Tru Smiles
11-16-2004, 06:34 PM
I'm trying to install this hack, but unfortunetly I have another hack that seems to be clashing with the code. Where your code says "iif(!can_moderate(), " mine says "iif(!($permissions['genericpermissions'] & CANSEEHIDDENCUSTOMFIELDS)," - I've tried overwriting and including it in the code, but I get a parse error. I'm using 303 so maybe its just that and not my code? >_>
KTBleeding
11-16-2004, 09:33 PM
I'm using 303 so maybe its just that and not my code?Yes, it is because of 3.0.3 Dissapointing cause I loved this hack. Anyone know how to update it for 3.0.3?
Tru Smiles
11-17-2004, 04:53 PM
Oooh, we have to start a petition to get it for 303!! :D :D
buro9
11-19-2004, 12:12 PM
Oooh, we have to start a petition to get it for 303!! :D :D
It's coming next week :)
Dead computer prevented me from responding sooner :)
And they way to get it is to ask as KTBleeding did ;)
Tru Smiles
11-20-2004, 08:36 AM
It's coming next week :)
Dead computer prevented me from responding sooner :)
And they way to get it is to ask as KTBleeding did ;)
I love you :D
buro9
11-27-2004, 09:44 PM
Tsk people.
I've updated it for you... but really... you could have done that yourself ;)
It was only a one word change!
Anyhow... it's now 3.0.3 supported... the mod has been edited to reflect this.
KTBleeding
11-27-2004, 11:37 PM
Works just as well as before. Thanks again buro.
Tru Smiles
11-30-2004, 07:49 AM
Thank yoooooouuu ^___^ Works great!
zennation
12-06-2004, 09:29 PM
Took the code and hacked it so it should be able to search checkboxes etc...
Let me know if any problems...
// *********************
// CUSTOM PROFILE FIELDS
// HACK : START : FRIENDSTER STYLE LINKS
//$profilefields = $DB_site->query("
// SELECT profilefieldid, required, title, type, data, def, height
// FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "profilefield
// WHERE form = 0 " . iif(!can_moderate(), "
// AND hidden = 0") . "
// ORDER BY displayorder
//");
$profilefields = $DB_site->query("
SELECT profilefieldid, required, title, type, data, def, height, searchable
FROM " . TABLE_PREFIX . "profilefield
WHERE form = 0 " . iif(!can_moderate(), "
AND hidden = 0") . "
ORDER BY displayorder
");
// HACK : END : FRIENDSTER STYLE LINKS
while ($profilefield = $DB_site->fetch_array($profilefields))
{
exec_switch_bg();
$profilefieldname = "field$profilefield[profilefieldid]";
if ($profilefield['type'] == 'checkbox' OR $profilefield['type'] == 'select_multiple')
{
$data = unserialize($profilefield['data']);
foreach ($data AS $key => $val)
{
if ($userinfo["$profilefieldname"] & pow(2, $key))
{
$profilefield['value'] .= iif($profilefield['value'], ', ') . $val;
$profilefield['value2'] .= iif(isset($profilefield['value2']), ',') .vb_number_format($key+1);
}
}
}
else
{
$profilefield['value'] = $userinfo["$profilefieldname"];
}
if ($profilefield['value'] != '')
{
$show['extrainfo'] = true;
// HACK : START : FRIENDSTER STYLE LINKS
if ($profilefield['searchable']) {
$profileLinks = explode(',', $profilefield['value']);
$profileLinks2 = explode(',', $profilefield['value2']);
for ($ii = 0; $ii < count($profileLinks); $ii++)
{
if ($profilefield['type'] == 'checkbox' || $profilefield['type'] == 'select_multiple' ) {
if ($profilefield['type'] == 'checkbox') {
$profileLinks[$ii] = '<a href="'.$vboptions[bburl].'/memberlist.php?do=getall&'.$profilefieldname.'[]='.$profileLinks2[$ii].'">'.trim($profileLinks[$ii]).'</a>';
} else {
$profileLinks[$ii] = '<a href="'.$vboptions[bburl].'/memberlist.php?do=getall&'.$profilefieldname.'='.$profileLinks2[$ii].'">'.trim($profileLinks[$ii]).'</a>';
}
} else {
$profileLinks[$ii] = '<a href="'.$vboptions[bburl].'/memberlist.php?do=getall&'.$profilefieldname.'='.urlencode(trim($profileLin ks[$ii])).'">'.$profileLinks[$ii].'</a>';
}
}
$profilefield['value'] = implode(',', $profileLinks);
}
// HACK : END : FRIENDSTER STYLE LINKS
}
eval('$customfields .= "' . fetch_template('memberinfo_customfields') . '";');
}
// END CUSTOM PROFILE FIELDS
// *************************
buro9
12-06-2004, 09:49 PM
Took the code and hacked it so it should be able to search checkboxes etc...
Let me know if any problems...
If others can confirm that this works for them, I'm happy to merge it back into the first post/ hack and to add you to the hack credits :)
Thx btw... this is how I like vb.org to work... that anyone feels that they can improve or extend hacks I make and feed those changes back in :)
KTBleeding
12-06-2004, 09:51 PM
Took the code and hacked it so it should be able to search checkboxes etc...
Let me know if any problems...
Sorry, I'm not exactly sure what you mean?
buro9
12-06-2004, 10:12 PM
Sorry, I'm not exactly sure what you mean?
In my original code I had this line:
$profileLinks[$ii] = '<a href="'.$vboptions[bburl].'/memberlist.php?do=getall&'.$profilefieldname.'='.urlencode(trim($profileLin ks[$ii])).'">'.$profileLinks[$ii].'</a>';
But that only hyperlinked text profile fields.
If someone defined select list or check box based profile fields, then these I believe were knackered and broken.
So zennation has added a set of nested if's to determine the type and act accordingly:
if ($profilefield['type'] == 'checkbox' || $profilefield['type'] == 'select_multiple' ) {
if ($profilefield['type'] == 'checkbox') {
$profileLinks[$ii] = '<a href="'.$vboptions[bburl].'/memberlist.php?do=getall&'.$profilefieldname.'[]='.$profileLinks2[$ii].'">'.trim($profileLinks[$ii]).'</a>';
} else {
$profileLinks[$ii] = '<a href="'.$vboptions[bburl].'/memberlist.php?do=getall&'.$profilefieldname.'='.$profileLinks2[$ii].'">'.trim($profileLinks[$ii]).'</a>';
}
} else {
$profileLinks[$ii] = '<a href="'.$vboptions[bburl].'/memberlist.php?do=getall&'.$profilefieldname.'='.urlencode(trim($profileLin ks[$ii])).'">'.$profileLinks[$ii].'</a>';
}
Which is a nice fix :)
KTBleeding
12-07-2004, 01:40 PM
Ohhh, I see. Good job, zennation.
T3MEDIA
12-11-2004, 11:11 PM
I installed this and what happens...
The 1st, 2,3,4 and 5th parts just go to a default member search. like all users from the begining. after that it saerches properly.
that is gender, race, location (state) and location country.
what gives? if I do anything else works like a charm. attached is what areas I mean.
T3MEDIA
12-17-2004, 03:01 PM
Help? would love to know whats up!
MikaK
12-21-2004, 11:16 AM
*clicks install* I noticed the multiple selection menu should be coded. Otherwise - very cool:)
-Mika
T3MEDIA
12-23-2004, 04:30 PM
*clicks install* I noticed the multiple selection menu should be coded. Otherwise - very cool:)
-Mika any idea on how?
MikaK
12-23-2004, 07:05 PM
any idea on how?
Very not:( Sorry...
Mika
T3MEDIA
12-30-2004, 01:38 PM
ummm what about the people who installed this already?
>sigh< never mind... peace.
T3MEDIA
12-30-2004, 02:05 PM
Doesnt work. I hit Im from New York its showing me people from Texas.
Did you try this first?
take a look yourself www.sprnch.com hit preview the site.
no mods nothing else to it.
just a straight copy and paste.
Nordinho
12-30-2004, 02:16 PM
Doesnt work. I hit Im from New York its showing me people from Texas.
Did you try this first?
take a look yourself www.sprnch.com hit preview the site.
no mods nothing else to it.
just a straight copy and paste.
I have to some problem with multiple selection boxes...f.e searching on male shows male and female results....
T3MEDIA
01-09-2005, 06:55 PM
bump?
Nordinho
01-09-2005, 07:00 PM
bump?
bump as well ;)
T3MEDIA
01-18-2005, 12:38 AM
:devious: Emmmmmm BUMP!
buro9
01-18-2005, 05:46 PM
As I said earlier in the thread, I don't use select lists or checkboxes.
zennation created a fix for that in this post:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=579550&postcount=40
Did you give that a try?
If that didn't fix it, then have you tried looking at the data and modifying it yourself? I'm happy to merge back into the hack any fixes for such issues. However, as I don't have a use of that functionality and don't wish to install a test vBulleting to test and create something that I don't use, I'm don't have the fix for you.
T3MEDIA
01-18-2005, 05:48 PM
As I said earlier in the thread, I don't use select lists or checkboxes.
zennation created a fix for that in this post:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=579550&postcount=40
Did you give that a try?
If that didn't fix it, then have you tried looking at the data and modifying it yourself? I'm happy to merge back into the hack any fixes for such issues. However, as I don't have a use of that functionality and don't wish to install a test vBulleting to test and create something that I don't use, I'm don't have the fix for you.
nah... Im select lists.
oh well.
buro9
01-18-2005, 05:51 PM
nah... Im select lists.
oh well.
Damn that was a fast response!
Have you been living on here waiting for that?
T3MEDIA
01-23-2005, 09:29 PM
Damn that was a fast response!
Have you been living on here waiting for that?
You have no idea....
trackpads
01-25-2005, 01:29 AM
By far an excellent hack!! Thanks!
T3MEDIA
01-25-2005, 09:55 PM
can anyone get a workaround for this to work with the other options in the profile field like country???
T3MEDIA
01-28-2005, 09:18 AM
*clicks install* I noticed the multiple selection menu should be coded. Otherwise - very cool:)
-Mika
anyone has fixed this part yet? Or can? Thanks.
T3MEDIA
02-27-2005, 05:42 PM
bump
ikastara
03-09-2005, 04:56 AM
hemm.. bump... ??
any way to do this on memberlist page ??
Hanif
04-05-2005, 10:08 PM
hiya folks I'm looking for a hack that helps me cary out something like this:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=636484#post636484
any takers?
Hanif
T3MEDIA
04-06-2005, 12:50 AM
take a look at this link http://www.bpcompanion.com/forums/member.php?u=22034
http://www.bpcompanion.com/forums/view.php?pg=basic_search
Nordinho
04-07-2005, 09:48 PM
take a look at this link http://www.bpcompanion.com/forums/member.php?u=22034
http://www.bpcompanion.com/forums/view.php?pg=basic_search
the basic search looks really nice...could you enlighten us on how to achieve that??
T3MEDIA
04-07-2005, 10:01 PM
I used webtemplate hack and did some mods. I am not trying to be an ass but if you want the hack I can relase it but I didnt because its bits n pieces.
Nordinho
04-08-2005, 12:47 PM
I used webtemplate hack and did some mods. I am not trying to be an ass but if you want the hack I can relase it but I didnt because its bits n pieces.
I wouldn't mind figuring out the bits and pieces ;)
T3MEDIA
04-26-2005, 07:52 PM
pm me.
Exitilus
05-28-2005, 09:43 PM
Anyone ever figure out how to get the hack to work with lists?
mfarmerhi
05-29-2005, 06:32 AM
Great hack. Works as advertised. (clicks install)
Only thing is, a search on the location (say "WA" for Washington) brings up ANY location with "wa" in it (e.g. Cornwall, Norway, etc.)
Any way to prevent that and only get [nothing in front]wa[nothing in back]?
T3MEDIA
06-15-2005, 04:25 AM
No. That is the only thing that doesnt work and I think the idea of the hack has been abanndoned. Plus there is a new vb so I dont think this will be fixed. I know a few users are not going 3.5 but I dont think that will help the cause.
igoocom
06-24-2005, 04:55 AM
works great on my site- nice job!
igoocom
06-24-2005, 08:21 PM
quick question - worked well but now my user search screen allows for searches along all the fields (e.g. Favorite Books) I specified. Any way to keep the Friendster link function but remove these fields from the Search screen?
commTRU
08-21-2005, 10:19 PM
Igoocom, you need to go into the Profile Field in the CP and select No for Show on Members List. Not sure if that'll help, but give it a try anyway >_>
The hack is wonderful, but doesn't seem to work with Radio Buttons. I'll have a fiddle with the code later to see if I can get it to work, but for now, I've made my Gender field into a checkbox (Which does work) and set it so a member can only select one checkbox :)
goodwillstacy
10-04-2005, 04:17 AM
Are you planning on releasing this for 3.5? I would be so happy if you did! :D :D :D
My users love this!
stacy
sarpicaste
10-10-2005, 11:22 PM
I second the previous post, I think if you can realising this for 3.5 will be great!
buro9
10-11-2005, 04:15 AM
I second the previous post, I think if you can realising this for 3.5 will be great!
I've got a straight port to vb 3.5 done, and I can publish that immediately.
I still don't use multi-select fields, etc... so I've added a bit to prevent it being used for non 'input' fields. Would be nice if someone who does use multi-select fields, etc could donate the code for that so I can publish that too.
Anyhow... I'll publish the straight port as that will solve the needs of those who just want to migrate it.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.