PDA

View Full Version : how to add a button to WYSIWYG editor


zozex
01-18-2004, 11:16 AM
Hi

how can i add a button to the WYSIWYG editor like a real one player button so the song or whatever will be played in the thread like the old tool bar

and thank you

* sorry for the bad english *

cirisme
01-18-2004, 12:45 PM
Hi

how can i add a button to the WYSIWYG editor like a real one player button so the song or whatever will be played in the thread like the old tool bar

and thank you


* sorry for the bad english * Open ./includes/functions_editor.php and find this:

global $datastore, $bbcodecache;

And change to:

global $datastore, $bbcodecache, $stylevar;

Find this

foreach ($bbcodecache AS $bbcode)
{
if ($bbcode['buttonimage'] != '')
{
$tag = strtoupper($bbcode['bbcodetag']);

if ($toolbartype == 2)
{
$extrabuttons .= "<td><div class=\"imagebutton\" id=\"cmd_wrap$bbcode[twoparams]_$bbcode\"><img src=\"$bbcode[buttonimage]\" alt=\"Wrap [$tag] Tags\" width=\"21\" height=\"20\" /></div></td>\n";
}
else
{
$extrabuttons .= "<td><div class=\"imagebutton\"><a href=\"#\" onclick=\"return vbcode('$tag', '')\"><img src=\"$bbcode[buttonimage]\" alt=\"Wrap [$tag] Tags\" title=\"Wrap [$tag] Tags\" width=\"21\" height=\"20\" border=\"0\" /></a></div></td>\n";
}
}
}

And add this below:

if ($toolbartype == 2){
$extrabuttons .= '<td><div class="imagebutton" id="cmd_[b]realone"><img src="' . $stylevar[imgdir_editor] . '/realone.gif" alt="Real One" width="21" height="20" /></div></td>';
}else{
$extrabuttons .= '<td><div class="imagebutton"><a href="#" onclick="return realone()"><img src="' . $stylevar[imgdir_editor] . '/realone.gif" alt="Real One" title="Real One" width="21" height="20" border="0" /></a></div></td>';
}

Be sure to change the bolded realone to be whatever you want it to be.(leaving it as is is fine... just be sure to upload a realone.gif file to your editor images dir)

Now, open clientscript/vbulletin_wysiwyg.js and find this:

htmlbox.execCommand(formatcommand, showinterface, extraparameters);
set_context(formatcommand);

And REPLACE with:

if(formatcommand == 'realone') {
realone();
}else{
// this was original but outside IF
htmlbox.execCommand(formatcommand, showinterface, extraparameters);
set_context(formatcommand);
}

And open clientscript/vbulletin_global.js and add a function called realone to do whatever you want it to do and you'll be set. It's quite easy actually :)

gmarik
01-18-2004, 01:20 PM
<a href="https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/member.php?u=28771" target="_blank">cirisme</a> vbmenu_register("postmenu_464358", true); could you post this as a tutorial?

cirisme
01-18-2004, 01:49 PM
cirisme (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/member.php?u=28771) vbmenu_register("postmenu_464358", true); could you post this as a tutorial?
Sure :)

Here (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?p=464393#post464393)

cooltechi
06-22-2004, 03:08 AM
COuld you post an example to a realone() function, I really dont want to make a mistake since I'm fairly new to javascript. I want to implement this to my music site ASAP. Just something basic to allow the songs to be played in my browser.

Would it be possible also to integrate a Windows Media Player button?

cooltechi
01-19-2005, 08:44 PM
up again can anyone answer my question, show me an example of the real function I am fairly new to php?