View Full Version : Banner Scheme
Steve^CHUK
01-05-2004, 04:57 PM
I Urgently need a banner rotation script...
Just a simple one that i cant track clicks and displays a random banner at the top of each page.
Thanks in Advance
Steve
Symbian.info
01-12-2004, 12:33 PM
Same for me.. so anyone?
The Dude
01-12-2004, 12:44 PM
<a href="http://www.phpadsnew.com" target="_blank">www.phpadsnew.com</a>
Feran
01-12-2004, 01:35 PM
This has.. nothing to do with vB3 :p
Steve^CHUK
01-12-2004, 03:50 PM
i run php ads new on the server - but never got a good way to just iclude the banner at the top - can anyone show me the code mods required - i have previously got it to display using a layer but that scrolls with the screen - all i want it to do is just stay in the top right.
Anymore help would be appreciated
The Dude
01-12-2004, 04:02 PM
ob_start();
include("/home/virtual/site7/fst/var/www/html/topad.php");
$topad = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
Include something like that in your phpinclude_start file and then you can call the ad with the $topad code. Replace the file locotation with your one and you can replace the $topad bit with whatever you like as well.
I've tried just about all of the banner programs. Either too much work to keep on top of things, additional server resources, etc. Plus, about 2 years or so ago I had to do something quickly to keep my sponsor's banners up and running. I too wanted something simple.
Open up and enter your banner info in banner.txt
Open up and edit the $base_dir, $img_url and $max information in banner.php
Upload banner.php and banner.txt to your forum's dir.
Place the following in your phpinclude_start template:
ob_start();
include("banner.php");
$showbanner = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
Wherever you want the banner, insert $showbanner
This has been working great for me for the past two years. Yes, I have to open these two files whenever I add or change info but it only takes a couple minutes.
If a particular banner is expired, I just move it to a line down under the text "EXPIRED GOES HERE"
Remember to adjust the $max variable in banner.php to the number of line of banners you have in banner.txt.
Honestly, I thought that after I got my vB2.3 upgraded to vB3 that I would get a little fancier with this by making a table and adding banner/sponsor info in the database plus counting clicks, etc. But, like I said previously this thing works so great I may just leave it alone and K.I.S.S. it! :squareeyed:
Feel free to use it, hack it or whatever you want!
randychase
01-22-2004, 05:11 PM
Awesome stuff Indyshooter. Works great!
ehask
02-08-2004, 05:54 PM
Thanks Indy!!!
Just what I needed
Eric
Rackspeed Web Dev.
13th_Disciple
02-27-2004, 01:25 AM
indy.. great little system.. i really like how small it is.. i have a question.. any idea how i can get it working on my main page? it is at "/" where my forums are "/forums"
any advice would be greatly appreciated..
If I'm reading your post correctly, just put a copy of the banner.php in the root directory and on line 2, change $base_dir = '/forums'; to $base_dir = './';
That should do the trick.
p.s. - Hats off to vBulletin for the phpinclude_start template!!! Sure does make life alot simpler.
trafix
04-03-2004, 05:35 AM
arrow ads is almost done
GMeadows
04-03-2004, 01:03 PM
ob_start();
include("/home/virtual/site7/fst/var/www/html/topad.php");
$topad = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
Include something like that in your phpinclude_start file and then you can call the ad with the $topad code. Replace the file locotation with your one and you can replace the $topad bit with whatever you like as well.
Thanks. Your tips, together with Power Banner Manager (http://www.ak85.tk) were just what I was looking for. Works like a dream.
Gary
arrow ads is almost done
Hi trafix how almost is "almost", I'm looking for a simple banner ad on my portal and forum home page, I have looked at phpadsnew but is way over what I need
Look forward to the release
Chet
trafix
04-06-2004, 01:47 PM
I had a few set backs :( ... i have just spent the last couple of days removing crap from my computer :) ... was upsetting its performance
I will get back onto it soon :)
Thanks for the reply, sounds like you are maxed at at the minute, do you have a rough time scale on this release
Regards
Chet
13th_Disciple
04-06-2004, 02:20 PM
Thanks. Your tips, together with Power Banner Manager (http://www.ak85.tk) were just what I was looking for. Works like a dream.
Gary
I found that program right after posting in this thread.. it really is a good banner management system using zones, specific banner ids and customer ids.. really nice utility..
Open up and enter your banner info in banner.txt
Open up and edit the $base_dir, $img_url and $max information in banner.php
Upload banner.php and banner.txt to your forum's dir.
Place the following in your phpinclude_start template:
ob_start();
include("banner.php");
$showbanner = ob_get_contents();
ob_end_clean();
Wherever you want the banner, insert $showbanner
I have done the above but unsure what "Wherever you want the banner, insert $showbanner" means
Where do I put the above command
Regards
Chet
mlevenson
05-15-2004, 10:04 PM
I have tried to install this but it keeps trying to use the local director for the banner image file not the src path I provided in the banner.txt file.
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.