PDA

View Full Version : Remove mass-prune posts option in ModCP


Erwin
01-04-2004, 10:00 PM
This is a simple hack that I have in my private forums.

I do not want my 70+ moderators mass-pruning posts, so all I did was to do this:

In modcp/index.php -

Find:


if (can_moderate(0, 'canmassprune'))
{
$canmass = true;
construct_nav_option($vbphrase['prune'], 'thread.php?do=prune');
}


Change to:


if (can_moderate(0, 'canmassprune'))
{
$canmass = true;
}


Simple. :)

Koutaru
01-05-2004, 09:32 AM
70 plus mods?!?..

* Koutaru stares

I don't really trust my mods when it comes to mass pruning either. Consider this installed. :p Thanks

Hmmm.. couldn't you take out the entire code?

Erwin
01-05-2004, 09:41 AM
You can, but I take out as little as I can. ;)

SloppyGoat
01-09-2004, 08:52 PM
Yep, I was also looking at that. It scared the hell out of me. Thanks for this one! ;)

NTLDR
01-09-2004, 09:25 PM
Just a side note that these links also appear on forumdisplay and should also be removed from that template :)

cerebro
01-11-2004, 08:18 AM
can you make some mod to remove "IP Search" ... my moderators use that too and take over all the CPU :(

Erwin
01-11-2004, 10:56 AM
can you make some mod to remove "IP Search" ... my moderators use that too and take over all the CPU :(
Just for you. ;)
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=60050

eva2000
01-11-2004, 01:08 PM
Just for you. ;)
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=60050
can't you just edit and disable moderator's can prune/mass move permissions on the 'add new moderator to forum' page ?

would be better if you could have a admin page to mass check and edit moderator per forum permissions to disable this and other functions can delete, can real delete etc

Koutaru
03-30-2004, 08:42 PM
Is there a way to make it so super mods can pass prune but not regular mods?
:) Thanks

FleaBag
04-07-2004, 04:51 PM
Nicely done Erwin - cheers.

HabboForum
05-02-2004, 01:18 PM
I just removed thread.php from modCP and removed the links from the Index page.
Also stops them from mass moving.

I personally believe that this is a big security problem and Jelsoft should give admins the option to disable or enable this from the ModCP. Some boards have many mods, what if one of their accounts got stolen? The whole forum could be erased in seconds.
For this very reason, i have also removed thread.php from the AdminCP, but i have not removed the links. That way, i can simply upload it when i need to use it.

Koutaru
06-22-2004, 04:07 AM
Is there a way to make it so super mods can pass prune but not regular mods?
:) Thanks

Anyone? Please? :ermm:

Andreas
07-10-2004, 10:43 PM
@Erwin
Hmm ... this hack doesn't make sense at all.
One could just directly enter the URL.

Erwin
07-11-2004, 11:42 AM
@Erwin
Hmm ... this hack doesn't make sense at all.
One could just directly enter the URL.
The assumption is that unless the mod knows the direct url, they won't be doing that.

But you can always open thread.php in the modcp directory, and remove:


// ###################### Start Prune #######################
if ($_REQUEST['do'] == 'prune')
{

if (!can_moderate(0, 'canmassprune'))
{
print_stop_message('no_permission');
}

print_form_header('', '');
print_table_header($vbphrase['prune_threads_manager']);
print_description_row($vbphrase['pruning_many_threads_is_a_server_intensive_proces s']);
print_table_footer();

print_form_header('thread', 'dothreads');
construct_hidden_code('type', 'prune');
print_move_prune_rows('canmassprune');
print_submit_row($vbphrase['prune_threads']);
}


The rest of the mass prune code is intermingle with the mass move code, and would be messy to remove, which was why I didn't post about that. :)

jilly
12-17-2004, 06:53 PM
just what I had been needing lately :)

jilly
01-04-2005, 05:52 AM
can you remove mass prune from supermods too?

(besides setting the option board by board)