Log in

View Full Version : hack not showing up in templates


Ratchet
11-09-2003, 01:32 AM
I'm in the last stages of including our site headlines on the side of our forum home page. The only problem is I can't get the template system to actually show the headlines. Here's what I have in index.php:

require('./global.php');
@include("headlines.php");

$showheadlines = getHeadlines();

headlines.php is a file (which is in my php include dir) with the function getHeadlines() which returns the site news headlines. I know the function itself works fine because when I echo $showheadlines it's outputs the headlines as expected (just i the wrong place). In my header template I have

.
.
.
<!-- content table -->
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" width="100%"><tr><td valign="top">

$showheadlines

</td><td width="100%">
<table bgcolor="{pagebgcolor}" width="{tablewidth}" cellpadding="10" cellspacing="0" border="0">
<tr>
<td>

$showheadlines doesn't output anything at all. I can put some text there and it shows, and putting a vB var like $bbuserinfo[username] there works as expected as well, so it's not simply something like a malformed table or stray " or something.

I've never really hacked vB too much before, so I'm sure I'm missing something important. Any takers?

(I also posted this in "Help me finish... " forum, but it wasn't getting much attention there and I need help with this asap, so sorry about the dbl post.)

assassingod
11-09-2003, 01:39 AM
You are allowed to bump your thread after 24 hours. Please don't double post it:)

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?t=58455

Anyway:
Replace

$showheadlines = getHeadlines();


with

eval("\$showheadlines = \"".gettemplate('templatename')."\";");


then add the template with the code in, $showheadlines will then be called in index.php (Don't forget to add the templatename to $templatesused as well :))

Ratchet
11-09-2003, 01:45 AM
it didn't need bumping, it stayed at the top for the duration :)

I want the headlines on the side of the forum, so in "header" I build the a 2x1 (2col x 1row) table containing the headlines on the left and the forum on the right. I put header at the end of the $templatesused var in index.php, then modified the code as you suggested. Still not working.

I'm about out of time on this, and the hack isn't all that important, so... I dunno. If I can't get it working I'll revert.