View Full Version : proaracde (admin) modify game hack
sabret00the
10-18-2003, 01:19 PM
i'm after a simple hack to have jump to links at the top of the page just like the vbulletin-Options page.
Gary King
10-18-2003, 11:53 PM
Be more specific please? Screenshot?
sabret00the
10-19-2003, 11:52 AM
like this, you know the way you have the links at the top of the page to jump to each different setting group, i'd like something like that in the https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/admin/proarcadeadmin.php?action=modify&s= to jump to each game rather than having to seach via scrolling
gmarik
10-19-2003, 04:39 PM
A dropdown box?!
Gary King
10-19-2003, 05:20 PM
A dropdown box?!
..?
But anyways, why not just hardcode the values? How many games do you have?
sabret00the
10-20-2003, 10:15 AM
got about 20 games, and to hardcode it would mean having to edit the page source every time i add a game, where if it was automatically done via the database it would say me so much stress.
KuraFire
10-20-2003, 03:02 PM
got about 20 games, and to hardcode it would mean having to edit the page source every time i add a game, where if it was automatically done via the database it would say me so much stress. I dunno a sh!t's worth about the proarcade's system, but this might help:
try doing this query in the segment of the proarcade.php file that is used whenever you view/play a game:
$gamenames = $DB_site->query('SELECT gameid,gamename FROM
gametable ORDER BY gamename ASC');
where gameid is the game id column name, gamename is the fieldname in your database table that holds the title of each game, and gametable is the name of the right table for that
then add this code below that:
$gamenamesblock = '<table border="0"><tr valign="top"><td>';
$numgames = $DB_site->num_rows($gamenames);
$halfway = ceil($numgames/2);
$counter = 0;
while ($row = $DB_site->fetch_array($gamenames))
{
if ($counter++ == $halfway)
{
$gamenamesblock .= '</td><td>';
}
$gamenamesblock .= "<a href='proarcade.php?game=$row[gameid]'>$row[gamename]</a><br>\n";
}
$gamenamesblock .= '</td></tr></table>';
(make sure to adjust the link to point to the right stuff for proarcade.php !)
and then you can use $gamenamesblock in the template that is used for the games (make sure that you use the template that is used in that same segment of proarcade.php where you place this code in).
Should work.
sabret00the
04-23-2004, 01:30 PM
wow i really never saw this :(
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2024, vBulletin Solutions Inc.