PDA

View Full Version : Not Sure


switch
10-04-2003, 10:38 PM
Not sure if this is were it would go, but I will ask anyways. I have a few scripts that I want to use and would like them to use vbulletin users permissions. Basically have a download script and a few other things, but would like to be able to have them go by the user and level permissions. Hope this is explained right, what would be the best way to do this. Or is there a post already about this that explains it. Have not found anything yet.

Thanks in advance.

switch

Gary King
10-04-2003, 11:23 PM
Not sure if this is were it would go, but I will ask anyways. I have a few scripts that I want to use and would like them to use vbulletin users permissions. Basically have a download script and a few other things, but would like to be able to have them go by the user and level permissions. Hope this is explained right, what would be the best way to do this. Or is there a post already about this that explains it. Have not found anything yet.

Thanks in advance.

switch
Use things like if ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid']==XX)
{
// DOWNLOAD SCRIPT GOES HERE, ALLOW USER TO DOWNLOAD STUFF BECAUSE HIS USERGROUP IS CORRECT
}
else
{
show_nopermission();
}

Of course, you have to <?php

require("./global.php");

?> the vB2 global.php file first :)

switch
10-04-2003, 11:28 PM
Thank you for the quick reply, just a quick question though. Would I use this:

if ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid']==XX)
{
// DOWNLOAD SCRIPT GOES HERE, ALLOW USER TO DOWNLOAD STUFF BECAUSE HIS USERGROUP IS CORRECT
}
else
{
show_nopermission();
}

On every page of the download script?

Thanks

switch

Gary King
10-04-2003, 11:40 PM
Yep. You'll have to replace XX with whatever usergroupid you want to be able to download; reply back if you need more help.

switch
10-05-2003, 12:09 AM
Thank you for the quick reply again, I think I may have explained this a little wrong. I am working with this hack here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=48540

Instead of it using its own user database. I would like to use the software but use vb's user database and permissions. This hack only allows the database's to work together. I am thinking this is probably to much to ask, but wanted to know if it is possible and the direction I could take.

Thanks again

switch