PDA

View Full Version : What Am I Doing Wrong?


Matrixgl
09-21-2003, 01:57 PM
I am trying to display some general user info on a non-vb page. I called in global.php so that I could use vB variables.

Now, heres my code:

if ($bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=6 and $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=28 and $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=30 and $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=5 and $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=29 and $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=2) { // Admins, Reg Users, Mods, Super Mods etc..
$msg1 = '<center>Welcome Back, ' . $name . '</center>';
$msg2 = 'Your Comment:';

} elseif ($bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=15 and $bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=32) { // Banned Users
$msg1 = '<center>' . $name . '</center>';
$msg2 = "<center>Sorry, you are banned</center>";

} elseif ($bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=1) { // Unregistred
$msg1 = "<input name=username type=text class=ratcominput value='Name (Register at Forums)' size=34>";
$msg2 = "<input name=password type=password class=ratcominputvalue='' size=34>";

} elseif ($bbuserinfo[usergroupid]=3) { // COPPA
$msg1 = '<font color=red>' . $name . '</font>';
$msg2 = "Please Activate your account";

} else {
$msg1 = "<input name=username type=text class=ratcominput value='Name (Register at Forums)' size=34>";
$msg2 = "<input name=password type=password class=ratcominputvalue='' size=34>";
}


When I run that script, everything works fine, (Admins, Reg Users, Mods, Super Mods etc.. see their name on the site, and a welcome message). But the problem comes when unregistred members see the same message (Welcome Back Unregistred!) instead of a login box.

If I flip it, put the unregistred code on the first if statement, and move the registred code down, registred and logged in users see the login box instead of the welcome message. How do I fix it?

amykhar
09-21-2003, 11:14 PM
the problem is most likely the "and" in the if clause. a user can't be in both usergroup6 and 28. That should be an "or"

Matrixgl
09-22-2003, 02:05 AM
the problem is most likely the "and" in the if clause. a user can't be in both usergroup6 and 28. That should be an "or"
Yeah, I noticed that aftright after I posted the code, and quickly changed to IF and tried it out, but didnt work either :(

Dean C
09-22-2003, 09:59 AM
Your using the wrong operator. In an if statement when comparing values you should use the equivalence operator (==) not the assignment operator (=) :)

And replace the and's with or's :)

Matrixgl
09-22-2003, 01:15 PM
Your using the wrong operator. In an if statement when comparing values you should use the equivalence operator (==) not the assignment operator
And replace the and's with or's :)
*smacks himself on the head*....Thanks Mist =D

Dean C
09-22-2003, 03:27 PM
No problem :)