PDA

View Full Version : Banner Ad


muzicmax
09-12-2003, 08:41 AM
I am using vBulletin Version 2.3.0 with no hacks. I would like to put a ad banner at the top of my home page under my vbulletin gif. I also want to link the banner to the site that is advertising. I have searched the forums but I can't find any thing to do that. Any suggestions??

Dean C
09-12-2003, 09:15 AM
<a href="http://linktoyoursite.com"><img src="{imagesfolder}/yourbanner.gif" border="0" alt="" /></a>


Place that code in your header template where you want it to appear. Make sure to change the url and the name of the image :)

muzicmax
09-12-2003, 04:14 PM
will try and let you know..

Hippycrack
09-16-2003, 01:23 AM
How can you get it to rotate evertime someone reloads the page, Mist?

Hippycrack

Dean C
09-16-2003, 09:46 AM
I wrote a very basic hack for that HippyCrack - check my profile :)

DannyITR
09-27-2003, 06:31 PM
You'll need a hack if you want a banner rotation system. I use Arrow Ads and I love it. Check out my forums at http://forums.montrealracing.com

Arrow Ads:

https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=51380&highlight=arrow+ads

filburt1
09-27-2003, 07:18 PM
muzicmax,

You are currently showing up as unlicensed. To be able to download hacks and/or receive support here at vBulletin.org, we ask you to please click here (http://www.vbulletin.com/members/forums.php) (vB-germany users click here (http://www.vbulletin-germany.com/members/forums.php)) and enter your email address, to show us that you are licensed.

You will need to use your customer number and password (which will be in the email you got when you paid for your license) to access that page. Please note that your email is case sensitive.

Thank you.

muzicmax
10-11-2003, 05:06 AM
muzicmax,

You are currently showing up as unlicensed. To be able to download hacks and/or receive support here at vBulletin.org, we ask you to please click here (http://www.vbulletin.com/members/forums.php) (vB-germany users click here (http://www.vbulletin-germany.com/members/forums.php)) and enter your email address, to show us that you are licensed.

You will need to use your customer number and password (which will be in the email you got when you paid for your license) to access that page. Please note that your email is case sensitive.

Thank you.

This is because I changed my e-mail addy and forgot to change it in the thing at vbull its all fixed now.

muzicmax
10-11-2003, 05:08 AM
<a href="http://linktoyoursite.com"><img src="{imagesfolder}/yourbanner.gif" border="0" alt="" /></a>


Place that code in your header template where you want it to appear. Make sure to change the url and the name of the image :)

I forgot to say thank you this worked great! I wanted to know if there was anything I could add so unregistered users can't see it. Is there a code I can put in there or do I need a hack for that?
Thanks

muzicmax
10-12-2003, 12:33 AM
Anyone?

kill_emma
10-12-2003, 03:05 AM
basic if/else statements using usergroups :P

muzicmax
10-12-2003, 05:28 AM
basic if/else statements using usergroups :P


Could you elaborate on this please.

kill_emma
10-12-2003, 04:01 PM
<?php

if($bbuserinfo[usergroupid] == 0)
{
echo "";
}
else
{
echo "banner code here";
}

?>

filburt1
10-12-2003, 04:02 PM
<?php

if($bbuserinfo[usergroupid] == 0)
{
echo "";
}
else
{
echo "banner code here";
}

?>
Might want to use userid instead of usergroupid instead. All unregistered users will always have a userid of 0. Their usergroup might not.

kill_emma
10-12-2003, 04:03 PM
what he said ;)

muzicmax
10-12-2003, 04:11 PM
Thanks for the replys but where do I put this code?

assassingod
10-12-2003, 04:19 PM
In your phpinclude template:


if($bbuserinfo[userid] == 0)
{
echo "";
}
else
{
echo "<a href=\"http://linktoyoursite.com\"><img src=\"{imagesfolder}/yourbanner.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"\" /></a>";
}

Dean C
10-12-2003, 04:28 PM
What did I tell you about single quoting your keys Stephen ;)


if($bbuserinfo['userid'] == 0)
{
echo "";
}
else
{
echo "<a href=\"http://linktoyoursite.com\"><img src=\"{imagesfolder}/yourbanner.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"\" /></a>";
}

assassingod
10-12-2003, 04:43 PM
I only code properly in vB3 now :cheeky:

kill_emma
10-12-2003, 06:43 PM
just to be annoying

*steven* not *stephen*

muzicmax
10-14-2003, 05:34 AM
What did I tell you about single quoting your keys Stephen ;)


if($bbuserinfo['userid'] == 0)
{
echo "";
}
else
{
echo "<a href=\"http://linktoyoursite.com\"><img src=\"{imagesfolder}/yourbanner.gif\" border=\"0\" alt=\"\" /></a>";
}


Thank you for replying, now if I had other stuff to hide(I have 2 banners and a marquee) would I just ad it under the code you have given me above?