Log in

View Full Version : Need help finishing...


Chris M
06-15-2003, 03:35 PM
The score grabbing works, but now I need the the values in the "gscore,sscore,hscore and rscore" fields;)

So far, they return:

gscore
sscore
hscore
rscore

I am not sure what type of field they should be (I have them set as INT:confused:), and they are a point value, with gscore being 4 and sscore being 1...

This code is what needs to be modified to get the value (everything else works:D):)

$score = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT '$whichscore' FROM *tablename*_questions WHERE qid='$theqid'");

if ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid']==2)
{
$DB_site->query("UPDATE user SET question1='$theqid',score1='$score[$whichscore]' WHERE userid='$bbuserinfo[userid]'");
}

Any help?:)

Satan

Chris M
06-16-2003, 07:14 AM
Please can anyone help?

I really need to get this finished...

Satan

Cloudrunner
06-16-2003, 07:40 AM
$score = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT '$whichscore' FROM *tablename*_questions WHERE qid='$theqid'");

if ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid']==2)
{
$DB_site->query("UPDATE user SET question1='$theqid',score1='$score[$whichscore]' WHERE userid='$bbuserinfo[userid]'");
}

Any help?:)

Satan

Try changing the code thusly:

$score = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT whichscore FROM *tablename*_questions WHERE qid = '"
.$theqid
."'");

if ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == 2){
$DB_site->query("UPDATE user SET question1 = '"
.$theqid
."', score1 = '"
.$score[whichscore]
."' WHERE userid = '"
.$bbuserinfo[userid]
."'");
}

Of course I am assuming that $whichscore is a column name and not a variable that has been pre-defined previously in the code. If my assumption is correct then removing the "$" effectively turns whichscore into an array identifier.

If on the other-hand, $whichscore IS a variable, then I would do the code like this:

$score = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT '"
.$whichscore
."' FROM *tablename*_questions WHERE qid = '"
.$theqid
."'");

if ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == 2){
$DB_site->query("UPDATE user SET question1 = '"
.$theqid
."', score1 = '"
.$score[$whichscore]
."' WHERE userid = '"
.$bbuserinfo[userid]."'");
}

Lemme know if this helps or if I'm just blowing smoke up my own arse. I could probably figure it out with you if I had abit more reference code to go by... ;)

p.s. I always break out of quotes when calling variables, just for my own piece of mind. I know you don't have to, but I do unless I'm required to not do it.

Chris M
06-16-2003, 08:04 AM
Aha thanks...

Yes $whichscore is a earlier defined variable, via this code:

if ($answer==$ganswer) {
$whichscore = 'gscore';
}elseif ($answer==$sanswer) {
$whichscore = 'sscore';
}elseif ($answer==$hanswer) {
$whichscore = 'hscore';
}else{
$whichscore = 'rscore';
}

I will try your code, but if it doesn't work, all I can suggest is that the $answer variable is not being intval'ed properly;)

Thanks - I'll try this:)

Satan

Chris M
06-16-2003, 08:28 AM
:(

Unfortunately the code still returns "gscore" , "hscore", "sscore" and "rscore":(

Satan

Cloudrunner
06-16-2003, 08:29 AM
if ($answer==$ganswer) {
$whichscore = 'gscore';
}elseif ($answer==$sanswer) {
$whichscore = 'sscore';
}elseif ($answer==$hanswer) {
$whichscore = 'hscore';
}else{
$whichscore = 'rscore';
}


I may be seeing things strangely, but if g, s, h, and rscore are all variables, shouldn't they be prefixed with "$"?

Like this?

if ($answer == $ganswer){
$whichscore = $gscore;
} elseif ($answer == $sanswer){
$whichscore = $sscore;
} elseif ($answer == $hanswer){
$whichscore = $hscore;
} else {
$whichscore = $rscore;
}

If the *score fields contain any thing I'm thinking that they should be called as variables, so that when you make $whichscore equivalent to them, then $whichscore would be == the information that they contain. As it sits now with what you provided, then $whichscore is equivalent not to the information that the *score fields contain, but to their string names only.

So assuming that:
$gscore = 1;
$sscore = 2;
$hscore = 3;
$rscore = 4;

Then with your code, $whichscore would output the name (whichever meets the if statement criteria). Using the one I suggest, the if $answer doesn't equal any of the *answer comparators, then $whichscore will contain and output "4".

Chris M
06-16-2003, 08:34 AM
Hmm...I never thought of that - I shall try, thanks:D:)

Satan

Cloudrunner
06-16-2003, 08:40 AM
np...lemme know.

Chris M
06-16-2003, 08:53 AM
Ok...That didnt work...

But then I had an idea - Why query the database for "$whichscore" if the score value is already defined - So I was thinking:

if ($answer == $ganswer){
$score = $gscore;
} elseif ($answer == $sanswer){
$score = $sscore;
} elseif ($answer == $hanswer){
$score = $hscore;
} else {
$score = $rscore;
}

$gscore = 4;
$hscore = 3;
$rscore = 2;
$sscore = 1;

if ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == 2){
$DB_site->query("UPDATE user SET question1 = '"
.$theqid
."', score1 = '"
.$score ."'
WHERE userid = '"
.$bbuserinfo[userid]."'");
}
Think I should try it?:)

Edit: It didn't work:(

Satan

Chris M
06-16-2003, 08:59 AM
Ah...

If the answer is a numerical value, $answer returns the numerical value of that answer (i.e. if the first answer was 93, $answer returns 93)

If the answer is a non-numerical value, $answer returns 0:(

Satan

Cloudrunner
06-16-2003, 09:07 AM
try moving the defined variables above the compare code:

$gscore = 4;
$hscore = 3;
$rscore = 2;
$sscore = 1;

if ($answer == $ganswer){
$score = $gscore;
} elseif ($answer == $sanswer){
$score = $sscore;
} elseif ($answer == $hanswer){
$score = $hscore;
} else {
$score = $rscore;
}

if ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == 2){
$DB_site->query("UPDATE user SET question1 = '"
.$theqid
."', score1 = '"
.$score ."'
WHERE userid = '"
.$bbuserinfo[userid]."'");
}

and then add this to just below the compare code to see what is contained in $score.

echo $score;

so it would end up looking like this:

$gscore = 4;
$hscore = 3;
$rscore = 2;
$sscore = 1;

if ($answer == $ganswer){
$score = $gscore;
} elseif ($answer == $sanswer){
$score = $sscore;
} elseif ($answer == $hanswer){
$score = $hscore;
} else {
$score = $rscore;
}

echo $score;

if ($bbuserinfo['usergroupid'] == 2){
$DB_site->query("UPDATE user SET question1 = '"
.$theqid
."', score1 = '"
.$score ."'
WHERE userid = '"
.$bbuserinfo[userid]."'");
}