PDA

View Full Version : Server Load doesn't show up in Admin CP?


Koutaru
06-07-2003, 01:41 AM
The code is there

if ($stats = @exec("uptime")) {
$datecut=time()-$cookietimeout;
$guestsarry = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT COUNT(host) AS sessions FROM session WHERE userid=0 AND lastactivity>$datecut");
$membersarry = $DB_site->query("SELECT DISTINCT userid FROM session WHERE userid<>0 AND lastactivity>$datecut");

$guests = number_format($guestsarry['sessions']);
$members = number_format($DB_site->num_rows($membersarry));

$onlineusers = number_format($guests + $members) . " users online ($members members &amp; $guests guests).";

preg_match("/averages?: ([0-9\.]+),[\s]+([0-9\.]+),[\s]+([0-9\.]+)/",$stats,$regs);
echo "<tr class=\"secondalt\"><td>Server Load Averages</td><td><b>$regs[1], $regs[2], $regs[3]</b> $onlineusers</td></tr>\n";
}

except it doesnt show in admin CP (look at attachment). Any way I could fix this??

filburt1
06-07-2003, 01:46 AM
It only works for *Nix servers (OS X, Linux, Unix). Windows doesn't support the "uptime" command.

Koutaru
06-07-2003, 01:50 AM
Hmm it says server type Linux, or am I just confused? XD

filburt1
06-07-2003, 01:58 AM
Stupid question: are you sure it's a Linux server?

Koutaru
06-07-2003, 02:06 AM
I'm pretty positive that my site is on a Linux Server (my host is p4host.com)

Erwin
06-07-2003, 02:36 AM
Your host needs to enable the showing of server loads. Contact your host.

Koutaru
06-07-2003, 02:45 AM
Thank you filburt & Erwin for your help, I'll definately ask