PDA

View Full Version : help with forumid


winston
06-03-2003, 02:38 PM
hi there
what do i change the value to to include this on all forums instead of just forumid 30.
if (($threadinfo[forumid]==30

and can i put 30,31,34 for multipile forums?
thnx

filburt1
06-03-2003, 03:18 PM
if (in_array($threadinfo['forumid'], array(30, 31, 34)))
{
...
}

Always use quotes for array keys!

winston
06-03-2003, 03:50 PM
so i have to change that whole line? I thought i could just change the value from 30 to 0 and it would include all forums but it didnt work on any after changing to 0. I wouldnt mind just including it on all forums. though without adding the array if possible. I'm very new to php but know enough to be dangerous. lol
thank you for the help
wins

noppid
06-03-2003, 04:18 PM
if ( 1 ) { //($threadinfo[forumid]==30

This will cause the condition to be true and do the instructions in the IF statement no matter what. (ie. all forums.)

winston
06-03-2003, 04:41 PM
thnx alot that worked perfectly

noppid
06-03-2003, 04:43 PM
"I love it when a plan comes together!"

Xenon
06-03-2003, 05:49 PM
I love it when a plan comes together!
that sounds so familar to me.
translating into german and it sounds like Hannibal Smith ;)

noppid
06-03-2003, 08:00 PM
You got it!!!

I always like ol' George.