Log in

View Full Version : It's like whenever I try to edit global..


Koutaru
05-14-2003, 08:18 PM
Whenever I edit global, the code never works. However, once I put it in phpinclude, it suddenly works. Why is this? And how can I actually insert codes into global.php instead of phpinclude since it's neater?

filburt1
05-14-2003, 08:43 PM
How are you editing global.php? Depending on the hack phpinclude could be better, but in other situations it could be worse (or impossible).

Koutaru
05-14-2003, 10:46 PM
I was adding a "customized" ad banner hack. It works with phpinclude, I think I'll live even though it seems a little weird why sometimes it just won't work in global.php

I also have a question (sorry for going off topic) XD
when I added


if(isset($section)) {
** code in here
}

into phpinclude

it doesn't work even though

$section = $branch[section];


is clearly stated in the file. I've also included global.php into the file

Oo; I don't get what's wrong

filburt1
05-14-2003, 11:16 PM
phpinclude is eval'ed in global.php. That means that some variables might not be in its scope yet.

Koutaru
05-14-2003, 11:32 PM
ah i see :) thanks

;) thats why I want to get it to work in global.php