View Full Version : Quick Database Stats
assassingod
04-18-2003, 10:00 PM
Quick Database Stats
Author: assassingod
Description: This hacks gives a quick list of database stats for your forums. Includes name and ammount of MB its using
Final hack:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=51828
assassingod
04-19-2003, 01:07 AM
Screenshot:
DigitalDesktops
04-19-2003, 01:32 AM
hmm it doesn't work. it says my database is using 0 MB, But mine is really using 4MB :(
filburt1
04-19-2003, 01:39 AM
From PHP.net user comments:
<?
/*
Function that returns whole size of a given MySQL database
Returns false if no db by that name is found
*/
function getdbsize($tdb) {
$db_host='localhost';
$db_usr='USER';
$db_pwd='XXXXXXXX';
$db = mysql_connect($db_host, $db_usr, $db_pwd) or die ("Error connecting to MySQL Server!\n");
mysql_select_db($tdb, $db);
$sql_result = "SHOW TABLE STATUS FROM " .$tdb;
$result = mysql_query($sql_result);
mysql_close($db);
if($result) {
$size = 0;
while ($data = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
$size = $size + $data["Data_length"] + $data["Index_length"];
}
return $size;
}
else {
return FALSE;
}
}
?>
<?
/*
Implementation example
*/
$tmp = getdbsize("DATABASE_NAME");
if (!$tmp) { echo "ERROR!"; }
else { echo $tmp; }
?>
assassingod
04-19-2003, 07:40 AM
Thanks DigitalDesktops for the letting me know it doesnt work:)
Thanks filburt for the code!
assassingod
04-19-2003, 02:21 PM
Updated Code
Still not sure if its probably workin as of yet
amykhar
04-19-2003, 02:36 PM
It's not working properly for me.
It tells me that my db is vbulletin (Using 286524241 MB of space)
In fact, it is using 273.3 MB
I just now downloaded the code; so I assume I have the latest version.
Amy
assassingod
04-19-2003, 02:39 PM
OK, Amy, I will look into that now. Thanks for testing it
amykhar
04-19-2003, 02:41 PM
The result needs to be divided by 1,048,576 to get the correct answer in MB.
Amy
amykhar
04-19-2003, 02:46 PM
Replace
return $size;
With:
return ($size / 1048576 );
assassingod
04-19-2003, 02:50 PM
The original code did that:o
Thanks Amy, does it work for you now?
amykhar
04-19-2003, 02:55 PM
Yes. It works now.
Amy
assassingod
04-19-2003, 02:57 PM
You help is appreciated. I can put this in final release now:)
DigitalDesktops
04-19-2003, 03:02 PM
Today at 02:39 AM filburt1 said this in Post #4 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=384002#post384002)
From PHP.net user comments:
<?
/*
Function that returns whole size of a given MySQL database
Returns false if no db by that name is found
*/
function getdbsize($tdb) {
$db_host='localhost';
$db_usr='USER';
$db_pwd='XXXXXXXX';
$db = mysql_connect($db_host, $db_usr, $db_pwd) or die ("Error connecting to MySQL Server!\n");
mysql_select_db($tdb, $db);
$sql_result = "SHOW TABLE STATUS FROM " .$tdb;
$result = mysql_query($sql_result);
mysql_close($db);
if($result) {
$size = 0;
while ($data = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
$size = $size + $data["Data_length"] + $data["Index_length"];
}
return $size;
}
else {
return FALSE;
}
}
?>
<?
/*
Implementation example
*/
$tmp = getdbsize("DATABASE_NAME");
if (!$tmp) { echo "ERROR!"; }
else { echo $tmp; }
?>
where do i place this code?
EDIT: nvm found it :)
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.