Log in

View Full Version : Quick Database Stats


assassingod
04-18-2003, 10:00 PM
Quick Database Stats

Author: assassingod

Description: This hacks gives a quick list of database stats for your forums. Includes name and ammount of MB its using

Final hack:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=51828

assassingod
04-19-2003, 01:07 AM
Screenshot:

DigitalDesktops
04-19-2003, 01:32 AM
hmm it doesn't work. it says my database is using 0 MB, But mine is really using 4MB :(

filburt1
04-19-2003, 01:39 AM
From PHP.net user comments:

<?
/*
Function that returns whole size of a given MySQL database
Returns false if no db by that name is found
*/

function getdbsize($tdb) {
$db_host='localhost';
$db_usr='USER';
$db_pwd='XXXXXXXX';
$db = mysql_connect($db_host, $db_usr, $db_pwd) or die ("Error connecting to MySQL Server!\n");
mysql_select_db($tdb, $db);

$sql_result = "SHOW TABLE STATUS FROM " .$tdb;
$result = mysql_query($sql_result);
mysql_close($db);

if($result) {
$size = 0;
while ($data = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
$size = $size + $data["Data_length"] + $data["Index_length"];
}
return $size;
}
else {
return FALSE;
}
}

?>

<?
/*
Implementation example
*/

$tmp = getdbsize("DATABASE_NAME");
if (!$tmp) { echo "ERROR!"; }
else { echo $tmp; }
?>

assassingod
04-19-2003, 07:40 AM
Thanks DigitalDesktops for the letting me know it doesnt work:)

Thanks filburt for the code!

assassingod
04-19-2003, 02:21 PM
Updated Code

Still not sure if its probably workin as of yet

amykhar
04-19-2003, 02:36 PM
It's not working properly for me.

It tells me that my db is vbulletin (Using 286524241 MB of space)

In fact, it is using 273.3 MB

I just now downloaded the code; so I assume I have the latest version.

Amy

assassingod
04-19-2003, 02:39 PM
OK, Amy, I will look into that now. Thanks for testing it

amykhar
04-19-2003, 02:41 PM
The result needs to be divided by 1,048,576 to get the correct answer in MB.

Amy

amykhar
04-19-2003, 02:46 PM
Replace
return $size;

With:
return ($size / 1048576 );

assassingod
04-19-2003, 02:50 PM
The original code did that:o

Thanks Amy, does it work for you now?

amykhar
04-19-2003, 02:55 PM
Yes. It works now.

Amy

assassingod
04-19-2003, 02:57 PM
You help is appreciated. I can put this in final release now:)

DigitalDesktops
04-19-2003, 03:02 PM
Today at 02:39 AM filburt1 said this in Post #4 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=384002#post384002)
From PHP.net user comments:

<?
/*
Function that returns whole size of a given MySQL database
Returns false if no db by that name is found
*/

function getdbsize($tdb) {
$db_host='localhost';
$db_usr='USER';
$db_pwd='XXXXXXXX';
$db = mysql_connect($db_host, $db_usr, $db_pwd) or die ("Error connecting to MySQL Server!\n");
mysql_select_db($tdb, $db);

$sql_result = "SHOW TABLE STATUS FROM " .$tdb;
$result = mysql_query($sql_result);
mysql_close($db);

if($result) {
$size = 0;
while ($data = mysql_fetch_array($result)) {
$size = $size + $data["Data_length"] + $data["Index_length"];
}
return $size;
}
else {
return FALSE;
}
}

?>

<?
/*
Implementation example
*/

$tmp = getdbsize("DATABASE_NAME");
if (!$tmp) { echo "ERROR!"; }
else { echo $tmp; }
?>


where do i place this code?

EDIT: nvm found it :)