PDA

View Full Version : Flash UserMap add-on


traekwon
04-16-2003, 10:00 PM
Flash UserMap for Vbulletin 2.x.x - version 2.0
Author: PineappleClock (pineappleclock@clockcrew.cc)
-------------------------------------

Overview
The Flash Usermap is a SWF (Shockwave Flash) program that will work with Vbulletin
to display a zoomable world map, with 'pins' representing the location of your users - so users can find other users local to them and organize meets, etc.
Each user can place his or her pin at their desire. The map is searchable.

Synopsis
This hack consists of a Flash 6 SWF file (your users will require flash player 6 to view this map)
which loads and sends data through a file maphandler.php, which in turn sets and retrieves information
from a custom profile field in Vbulletin. To see a demonstration of this software, go here:

http://www.clockcrew.cc/clockmap.html

Note: The clockmap running on clockcrew.cc is a specialized version of the Flash UserMap.


file Listing
install.txt -- the installation howto
maphandler.php -- the file that the SWF recieves and transmits data to.
usermap.swf -- the flash 6 user map application.
(not included) usermap.fla -- the source code for usermap.swf
Note: see install.txt for downloading instrunctions, the file is too big to include in the zip (1.4mb)
usermap.html -- a HTML file for displaying usermap.swf


Requirements
------------
Macromedia Flash MX - optional, for altering the source file 'usermap.fla'
Macromedia Flash player 6 - required for each user, a free plugin available at www.macromedia.com
vbulletin 2.x.x - required

Notes
This is a slightly generalized version of the usermap thats running on my site - it's been running for a while with no problems, but there will always be bugs. Please post if you find any, hope you find this useful :)

Vivi Ornitier
04-17-2003, 08:06 PM
screens? look interesting

traekwon
04-17-2003, 08:53 PM
here's a screenshot, the pin i'm hovering over with my mouse (the mouse cursor isn't in the screenshot) would go to the users Vbulletin profile once clicked:

http://www.clockcrew.cc/pineapple/usermap.jpg

all the references to clocks are omitted in the generalized version available for download here

Funkie
04-17-2003, 09:28 PM
Installed it,mainly to see what it was all about:)
Nice lill hack works fine,just wont rlly have a use for it.

Nice work still the same.

mtha
04-17-2003, 10:28 PM
it'd be great if we can add more maps :D

NuclioN
04-17-2003, 11:11 PM
That's why i prefer flash 5 above MX, it sucks bigtime. If you want to change the name of choosable maps you must first study a month before you find a way to do that. Anyone an idea how to change those names? :D

zajako
04-17-2003, 11:24 PM
well written, though this points most dialup users to their isp boxes and not their homes.

traekwon
04-18-2003, 12:17 AM
heres some instructions on changing the maps, it's flash MX so it's a little hairy, but here goes:

changing a map:

1. grab an image that you'd like to use for your map - i used screen caps from a shareware program called 'amiglobe'
2. open usermap.fla
3. File > import to library... select your pic
4. CTRL+L brings up the library, find the map that you just imported, and select it (it should have the same name of the file you just imported)
5. rename it if you want.
6. locate the MovieClip of the map you want to replace, it will look like map###, where ### is a number.
7. double click the icon of the movieclip listing in the library to edit it
8. zoom out if you need to see the whole graphic
9. select the graphic so its selected, and right-click it, then click Swap Bitmap...
10. locate the graphic you imported and select it, and then click OK
11. click on "Scene 1" to exit movieclip editing mode

changing a map name:

with usermap.fla open:
1. put the playhead in frame 2
2. click to select the 'worldmap' list box component on the upper right
3. in the properties window (Ctrl+f3 to see it) on the 'parameters' tab, double click the list cooresponding to the 'labels' entry,
4. click on the entry you'd like to change, the numbers for the entries coorespond to the map### movie clips in the library.
5. on the top left, there are four small black squares. One of them is named 'getTG', it's the 4th from the left - click to select it, and then right click, and then click on 'actions'
6. find the code that looks like this:

_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(0,"World ("+(worldcount[0] - 1)+")",0);

(assuming that you're renaming map 0, "world"; change "world" to coorespond to the name you changed in the list box.

to add a new map:

1. import a graphic for your map (i.e. Baghdad)
2. CTRL+L opens the library, look at the list of maps and find a free number (i.e. map13)
2. select the graphic, and then Insert > convert to symbol
3. make it a movieclip and name it that free number (i.e. map13)
4. click to select the 'worldmap' list box component on the upper right
5. double click to edit the 'labels' data - and add the map name for your new map in a new row at the end. (i.e. Baghdad)
6. double click the Data list to edit it, and add a numeric entry to coorespond to your new map at the end of the rows. (13)
7. on the top left, there are four small black squares. One of them is named 'getTG', it's the 4th from the left - click to select it, and then right click, and then click on 'actions' to view the code.
8. find the code that looks like this:

worldcount = [0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]


and add another 0 to the end of the list:


worldcount = [0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]


at the end of the code, there are lines that look like this:

_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(12,"Netherlands ("+worldcount[12]+")",12);

add another entry, and change the numbers and names to coorespond. Using our example:

_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(12,"Netherlands ("+worldcount[12]+")",12);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(13,"Baghdad ("+worldcount[13]+")",13);


thats it, it should work - if you edit your maps, the coorseponding data on the server side will be wrong for that map.

Sorry for the complicated procedure, but it's Flash MX..
I've started work on a 2.1 version that will load pictures dynamically from images on the server and a configuration file

Erwin
04-18-2003, 01:03 AM
Very cool hack. :) Well done.

auz1111
04-18-2003, 03:25 AM
cool hack - installed!

Mike11212
04-18-2003, 08:31 AM
I am having trouble i installed it on my board
http://www.hardwaregeeks.com/board/usermap.html
but some reason i cant add my point or anything what am I doing wrong?

Mike11212
04-18-2003, 08:33 AM
nevermind i figured it out. just having a blonde moment

Dean C
04-18-2003, 01:03 PM
Wow this sounds so good but your site is saying its bandwidth limit is exceeded :(

Ninth Dimension
04-18-2003, 03:35 PM
This sounds like a cool hack, if what i understand it to be is true, i'd love to have a look but as Mist said, i'm getting a bandwidth limit error :(

traekwon
04-18-2003, 06:22 PM
sorry, the bandwidth error should be resolved shortly :angry: thats my hosting acting up again

Kars10
04-18-2003, 06:38 PM
Hi Traekwon!
First of all, this is a really great Hack. Thanks for sharing here. :)
I have a question, how can i make a group in the Location-Dropdown for Germany. Most of my users are coming from germany.

Thanks in advance
Kars :)

* Kars10 licks install!

Cyricx
04-18-2003, 08:23 PM
Pardon the n00b question here :P

What program are you using to open the .fla? :)

Jitway
04-18-2003, 08:31 PM
Great hack love it. Installed flawless and works A-1. :cheeky:

SmartGnome
04-18-2003, 08:52 PM
Today at 08:38 PM Kars10 said this in Post #16 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=383834#post383834)
Hi Traekwon!
First of all, this is a really great Hack. Thanks for sharing here. :)
I have a question, how can i make a group in the Location-Dropdown for Germany. Most of my users are coming from germany.

Thanks in advance
Kars :)

* Kars10 licks install!

Same for me. Great hack btw I love this flash :banana:

Will install it in the weekend

Okiewan
04-18-2003, 10:24 PM
looking forward to the server working :)

mtha
04-18-2003, 11:15 PM
Yesterday at 07:38 PM Kars10 said this in Post #16 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=383834#post383834)
I have a question, how can i make a group in the Location-Dropdown for Germany. Most of my users are coming from germany.
Kars :)



You can read post # 8 for instruction:
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=383595#post383595

What program are you using to open the .fla?
Macromedia Flash


The hack is cool, *click installed*


One idea (i dont know if it's doable or not) is that, when you add one pin in a country map, it will be displayed in the world map too (estimately at the same location in the country, w.r.t world map)

same thing for "pins on state map" would be added to "country map" and "world map" too. however, for world wise use, I think we just need a world map and country maps.

the tree would be

WORLD MAP
-- Country 1
-- Country 2
--++ State/City 1
--++ State/City 2
--++ State/City 3
-- Country 3
-- Country 4
-- Country 5

Black Vivi
04-19-2003, 12:33 AM
could u attach an SS?
ur bandwidth limit's exceeded

ryancooper
04-19-2003, 01:18 AM
30 sec install and works perfectly!! Thanks :D

ryancooper
04-19-2003, 02:00 AM
Question: How would you remove maps? I would like to get rid of the USA state maps. If they live in the USA i want them to all be on one map?

Erwin
04-19-2003, 09:41 AM
I've installed it - modified to reduce 1 query and dumped the HTML file into a template so it's integrated into the forums.

I don't use flash at all - is there any way of removing the "stalker" word from description? Anyone? :)

gmarik
04-20-2003, 07:55 AM
No screen working.
Can you give a link do a demo?
Sounds interesting!

dirtymerc
04-20-2003, 06:24 PM
cool hack anyway to make it so it opens up in the forums with the header and footer?

alkatraz
04-20-2003, 07:35 PM
sweet hack

INSTALLED

pgowder
04-21-2003, 01:39 AM
How do you add maps?? I tried the posted instructions, but the options were grayed out??

I'm looking for a map with more US cities. Has anyone created one?

mtha
04-21-2003, 05:34 AM
Today at 02:39 AM pgowder said this in Post #29 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=384923#post384923)
How do you add maps?? I tried the posted instructions, but the options were grayed out??



I dont understand why people keep asking the same question that was ANSWERED clearly (given that you know how to work with FlashMX - otherwise, you cant do anything for right now).

the only thing traekwon forgot is adding this step before step 4:
-. put the playhead in frame 2

to add a new map :

1. import a graphic for your map (i.e. Baghdad)
2. CTRL+L opens the library, look at the list of maps and find a free number (i.e. map13)
2. select the graphic, and then Insert > convert to symbol
3. make it a movieclip and name it that free number (i.e. map13)
4. click to select the 'worldmap' list box component on the upper right
5. double click to edit the 'labels' data - and add the map name for your new map in a new row at the end. (i.e. Baghdad)
6. double click the Data list to edit it, and add a numeric entry to coorespond to your new map at the end of the rows. (13)
7. on the top left, there are four small black squares. One of them is named 'getTG', it's the 4th from the left - click to select it, and then right click, and then click on 'actions' to view the code.
8. find the code that looks like this:

worldcount = [0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]


and add another 0 to the end of the list:


worldcount = [0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]


at the end of the code, there are lines that look like this:

_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(12,"Netherlands ("+worldcount[12]+")",12);

add another entry, and change the numbers and names to coorespond. Using our example:

_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(12,"Netherlands ("+worldcount[12]+")",12);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(13,"Baghdad ("+worldcount[13]+")",13);


thats it, it should work - if you edit your maps, the coorseponding data on the server side will be wrong for that map.


to remove maps, you can do the opposite steps:

to remove maps :

1. load the .fla file
2. relax
2. relax
3. put the playhead in frame 2
4. click to select the 'worldmap' list box component on the upper right
5. double click to edit the 'labels' data - and remove the map names that you want to remove
*6. double click the Data list to edit it, and remove the numeric entry to coorespond to your removed map.
(the renumbered would be [0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7]

7. on the top left, there are four small black squares. One of them is named 'getTG', it's the 4th from the left - click to select it, and then right click, and then click on 'actions' to view the code.
*8. find the code that looks like this:

worldcount = [0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]


and remove #0 coresponding to the # of maps that you removed in the list:


worldcount = [0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0]


at the end of the code, there are lines that look like this:

_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(0, "World ("+(worldcount[0]-1)+")", 0);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(1, "USA ("+worldcount[1]+")", 1);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(2, "Europe ("+worldcount[2]+")", 2);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(3, "UK ("+worldcount[3]+")", 3);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(4, "Canada ("+worldcount[4]+")", 4);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(5, "Australia ("+worldcount[5]+")", 5);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(6, "Japan ("+worldcount[6]+")", 6);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(7, "California ("+worldcount[7]+")", 7);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(8, "Texas ("+worldcount[8]+")", 8);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(9, "Hawaii ("+worldcount[9]+")", 9);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(10, "NY/Toronto ("+worldcount[10]+")", 10);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(11, "Florida ("+worldcount[11]+")", 11);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(12, "Netherlands ("+worldcount[12]+")", 12);

remove the entry, coresponding to the removed map(s).


_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(0, "World ("+(worldcount[0]-1)+")", 0);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(1, "USA ("+worldcount[1]+")", 1);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(2, "Europe ("+worldcount[2]+")", 2);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(3, "UK ("+worldcount[3]+")", 3);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(4, "Canada ("+worldcount[4]+")", 4);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(5, "Australia ("+worldcount[5]+")", 5);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(6, "Japan ("+worldcount[6]+")", 6);
_root.worldlist.replaceItemAt(7, "Netherlands ("+worldcount[7]+")", 7);


thats it, it should work - if you edit your maps, the coorseponding data on the server side will be wrong for that map.

I would suggest to re-number the entries in step 6 and 8, for example, if you removed the US states maps, the numbers would be like in the exampled.

the attachment is the flash file that have only world map.
Thanks traekwon for releasing this hack, hope you dont mind if we change the codes (as you release the code, and show us how to change it)

mtha
04-21-2003, 05:57 AM
anyone wanna do a contry-to-country map?

here's a good source:
http://go.hrw.com/atlas/norm_htm/index.htm


however, if all maps included to the flash, the files gonna be huge?

traekwon, you can use it for your "maps loaded from files" version, if you dont have them ready.

pgowder
04-21-2003, 05:57 PM
Ok, I'm asking because the instructions don't seem to work for me. I open the file in Flash and click on ctl-l. That brings up a Output window that is not editable.

I'm trying to edit the swf file. Is there a fla file??

eggz
04-21-2003, 07:17 PM
Yes - check install.txt in your ZIP for instructions on how to get it, or see the last(ish) post on the last page for a zip.

Cheers traekwon btw, this hack rules!

Ollie

pgowder
04-22-2003, 02:40 AM
Ok, where do I find the:

to add a new map:

4. click to select the 'worldmap' list box component on the upper right

????

Thanks

mtha
04-22-2003, 03:16 AM
Yesterday at 06:57 PM pgowder said this in Post #32 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=385225#post385225)
I'm trying to edit the swf file. Is there a fla file??


There's a .FLA file. read the readme.txt for the link.

3. put the playhead in frame 2
4. click to select the 'worldmap' list box component on the upper right

when you select frame 2, you'll see the worldmap list box.

traekwon forgot to mention it in the add map guide, but he did, on the one above that.

Okiewan
04-22-2003, 12:58 PM
First, thanks for the hack! It's GREAT!

I hope this isn't a dumb question... please forgive!
I need to make the pin graphic much smaller, with only 50 or so of my members (25,000 all together) a lot of the pins overlap. I'm thinking a SMALL dot would work. I do have Flash MX, but have never used it :) ... can I get a hand with this?

Dean C
04-22-2003, 06:31 PM
Has anyone got an example of this up and running yet *rolls eyes* :)?

- miSt

pgowder
04-22-2003, 06:50 PM
Is there a way to add state maps and have the totals for a state roll up to the US Map?

And is there a way to link zooming from US to a new state map?

Thanks

Okiewan
04-22-2003, 07:00 PM
Today at 01:31 PM Mist said this in Post #37 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=385597#post385597)
Has anyone got an example of this up and running yet *rolls eyes* :)?

- miSt

http://dirtrider.net/forums3/usermap.html ;)

As you can see, with just over 90 members on (just put this up), some areas are already too crowded. Would be cool to NOT show the user name until a mouse over. I've already reduced the size of the pin.

Dean C
04-22-2003, 07:54 PM
Hmmm yes i think it would be best with say a pin marking the place on the map then u hover ure mouse over it and it says the members :)

It takes ages for me to load on 56k too :( but it looks cool ;)

- miSt

Erwin
04-23-2003, 12:38 PM
It's very cool. :) Anyone able to edit the .FLA file to remove the word stalker and post the .SWF? Sorry, I don't have a Flash editor... :)

mtha
04-23-2003, 06:01 PM
Today at 01:38 PM Erwin said this in Post #41 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=385919#post385919)
It's very cool. :) Anyone able to edit the .FLA file to remove the word stalker and post the .SWF? Sorry, I don't have a Flash editor... :)


which word do you want instead? write down the whole paragraph, I'll replace the text for you.

Erwin
04-24-2003, 02:31 AM
Just end the sentence early and take out "and become a stalker."

:)

That "stalker" word will stop many from using it, and has legal implications, as stalking is a crime.

mtha
04-24-2003, 03:15 AM
Erwin, try this one and see if it works for you.

remember to rename it, I named it usermap1.swf

Erwin
04-24-2003, 10:54 AM
That's awesome! :)

Okay, I'll show you guys how to integrate this into your forums easily with a PHP file. ;)

1) Make a new template called "usermap" with the following contents:


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
<html>
<head>
<title>$bbtitle - User Map</title>
$headinclude </head>
<body>
$header
<!-- breadcrumb -->
<table border="0" width="100%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
<tr>
<td width="100%"><br>
<normalfont><b><a href="index.php">$bbtitle</a>
&gt; <a href="usermap.php">User Map</a></b></normalfont></td>
</tr>
</table>
<!-- /breadcrumb -->
<br>
<table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" bgcolor="#000000" width="95%" align="center">
<tr>
<td> <table cellpadding="4" cellspacing="1" border="0" width="100%">
<tr>
<td bgcolor="#F1F1F1" align="left" valign="top"><normalfont>
<br>
</div>
<center>
<OBJECT classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0"
WIDTH="550" HEIGHT="450" id="usermapzoom2" ALIGN="">
<PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="usermap.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#FFFFFF> <EMBED src="usermap.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#FFFFFF WIDTH="550" HEIGHT="450" NAME="usermapzoom2" ALIGN=""
TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"></EMBED>
</OBJECT>
</center>
</td>
</tr>
</table></td>
</tr>
</table>
$footer
</body>
</html>


2) To save 1 query in "maphandler.php" - find out the custom user profile id you are using.

Find this:


$rowd = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT profilefieldid FROM profilefield WHERE title='usermapdata'");


And delete it.

Then, find this:


".$fieldnum."


This occurs THREE times - replace ALL THREE with your profile id number.

Done! 1 less query (not that it really matters)

Save and upload "maphandler.php" to your forums directory.

3) Upload "usermap.php" attached below to your forums directory.

Just link to "usermap.php" and the UserMap will be integrated into your forums. The "usermap.php" will prevent guests from viewing the UserMap - why waste bandwidth on guests? ;)

Erwin
04-24-2003, 10:57 AM
By the way, if you're using mtha's usermap1.swf that is modified to have the word stalker removed, keep the name of the file as usermap1.swf and change the code in the "usermap" template from usermap.swf to usermap1.swf (this occurs TWICE) or it won't work for some reason. :)

Erwin
04-24-2003, 11:00 AM
Another thing - how do you make the pin smaller??? :)

Okiewan
04-24-2003, 02:59 PM
I just opened the .fla (with Flash MX) file and scaled the "pin" library item down. (ctrl-L openers library items). Then "publish" it.

What I'd really like is to remove the usernames, so they only show up with a mouse over... but have NO clue how to do it.

Here's the map with 131 users in the USA map. I'd guess by the end of the week there will be as many as 500, obviously all major metropolitan areas are going to be bad. Dallas for example is already messed-up.

http://dirtrider.net/forums3/usermap.html

starnet
04-25-2003, 06:02 AM
is any way to make it on PHP only? like here -> http://pub31.bravenet.com/guestmap/show.php?usernum=2584862429&password=&lightmap=1 flash is crap :(

dstruct2k
04-29-2003, 02:50 AM
Yep. Very simple, I've done it. All it took was some simple PHP knowlidge (which was my level about 3 weeks ago, now I've read the entire PHP manual and remember 90% of it...)

I'll attach a ZIP file with my php's and templates.

dstruct2k
04-29-2003, 02:51 AM
A slight note, the above adaptation is still using Flash, but it brings the feel of your board into the UserMap, including headers and footers.

All it does is make it fit in better.

dstruct2k
04-29-2003, 02:59 AM
Oh, woah.... Scary. Erwin, I didn't steal your addon, I made mine a while ago and decided to start releasing my code for my vB hacks.

I didn't even see yours there until now. If you want, I'll remove mine. Not like it was hard... :rolleyes: I just put mine in a ZIP instead of on the page.

gmarik
11-06-2003, 09:35 PM
dstruct2k

Does it works for 2.3.2 as well?
Very interesting. You doen't like Flash?

shaffer
12-03-2003, 07:24 PM
Can someone provide the fla. download as the authors links are invalid.

Thanks!
Jerry

Holidazed
08-24-2004, 11:17 PM
Has this been updated for vb3.xx? The instructions for adding a user field is different in 3.xx than in 2.xx. Can somebody please give me the proper instructions?

Holidazed
08-24-2004, 11:38 PM
OK, I figured this out. To make this work in vb3.xx, all you need to do is change the way you put in a user profile field.

Goto your ACP
Select the "User Profile Fields|Add a New User Profile Field" option
Select "Single-Line Text Box" from the drop-down menu
Put "usermapdata" in the "Title" field.
Put "data field for Flash Usermap" in the "Description" field.
Leave the "Default Value" field blank.
Put "100" in the "Max length of allowed user input" field (this is the default)
Put "25" in the "Display Size" field (this is the default)
Select "No" in the "Field Required" field.
Select "No" in the "Field Editable by User" field.
Select "No" in the "Private Field" field.
Select "No" in the "Field Searchable on Members List" field.
Select "No" in the "Show on Members List" field.
Leave the "Regular Expression" field blank.
Select "Edit Profile" in the "Which page displays this option" field.
That is it. When you do this, just follow the rest of the instructions that come with the hack and it works like a charm.

Stu
08-28-2004, 06:36 PM
Hi,
Does anyone have the .fla file that they could possibly email to me as the main site is closed.

Thanks in advance.

mtha
08-31-2004, 01:58 PM
the .fla file as per requested.

traekwon, if you dont want the file to be uploaded here, let me know, I will remove it. :)

Stu
08-31-2004, 02:57 PM
Thank you

ranger2kxlt
09-02-2004, 03:48 AM
sorry didn't read the whole post yet

mfarmerhi
07-30-2005, 10:05 AM
First, a huge thanks for this hack and getting it to work on 3.0.x I'm using it on a 3.0.7 board.

Works like a charm.

I'm stuck, however, on the PHP conversion (the usermap.php, discussed above). I added the template "usermap" by hand, but am getting this error:Fatal error: Call to undefined function: gettemplate() in /home/totalli/public_html/forum/usermap.php on line 12
Any ideas why?

mfarmerhi
07-30-2005, 10:27 AM
Ah... okay: Changes from 2.x to 3.x -- gettemplate is replaced by fetch_template and dooutput is replaced by print_output

--- addition ---

One more change:
show_nopermission() was replced by print_no_permission()

--- end addition ---

So, either of the 2 php files offered work, you just have to replace gettemplate, dooutput and show_nopermission...

Got it -- works like a charm!

~ Mark

caliman
07-30-2005, 04:17 PM
Good going Mark. Were those the only changes it took to get this to work on 3.07? If it's not too much hassle, maybe you can zip your changes? Do you have a URL for your map you can share?

Excited about this mod. Thanks in advance.

mfarmerhi
07-30-2005, 08:35 PM
Hey Caliman! Yea, I'm hyped about it too. Ever since I saw it, I've wanted this hack -- and what, with all the people talking about it in other threads, figured this one just didn't work for 3.0.7 It was when I saw bitg's post (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=546217&postcount=56) that I realized it still might work.

Here's how I got it working on my 3.0.7 board:

1) Download the original hack and all it's files. All of it's still good, still works, HOWEVER

2) In the zip install instructions, where it tell you to make a new user profile field, use bitg's instuctions for 3.0.x here: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=546217&postcount=56

3) It will work, as is. However, I also wanted the php page (which includes headers and footers, to maintain a consistent look with my site). To do that, I used Erwin's instructions here, BUT ONLY FOR THE TEMPLATE: https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showpost.php?p=386364&postcount=45

4) For the actual usermap.php file, you'll have to tweak the one suggested by Erwin. When vB changed to 3.0.7 they changed some of the phrases. usermap.php should now read:<?php
error_reporting(7);

require('./global.php');
if (!$bbuserinfo[userid]) {
print_no_permission();
}
eval("print_output(\"".fetch_template("usermap")."\");");
?>
Save that as "usermap.php" and upload it to the forum's root folder (e.g. "http://mysite.com/forum/" )

Bingo! Should work like a charm.

A couple of notes: the usermap.php file I indicate above, prevents un-registered Members from viewing the map. To allow them, deleteif (!$bbuserinfo[userid]) {
print_no_permission();
}
from usermap.php above, before uploading it to your forum's root folder.

The hack saves Member's names, creating a hyperlink from their pin to their user profile.

Very cool.

Oh... unregistered visitors can't see my Map (I've used the unchanged one I presented above), but you should be able to see the .html version. It doesn't include the headers and footers that my php version will include.

I'll leave it up for a few days for those who'd like to see this on a 3.0.7 board: http://totallifesuccess.com/forum/usermap.html

caliman
07-31-2005, 02:05 AM
Sweet!
Thanks a million Mark.
I'll try to find some time tomorrow to install this.
:cool:

Hoffi
08-03-2005, 07:00 AM
Just works at 3.07

Is it possible to change the Text in the Flash into German?

Edit: Just found the source... thx.

paulmjno
08-24-2005, 11:26 AM
Does anyone have a working example of this hack? I wanna see it. Thanks.

mfarmerhi
08-27-2005, 02:57 AM
Does anyone have a working example of this hack? I wanna see it. Thanks.
Errrr....
I'll leave it up for a few days for those who'd like to see this on a 3.0.7 board: http://totallifesuccess.com/forum/usermap.html

Loki12
01-01-2006, 03:28 PM
Is there any possibility of porting this for vB 3.5.x? I have tried on 3.5.2, but doesn't save the data that is input.