Log in

View Full Version : QuickReply autoparse problem


SloppyGoat
04-15-2003, 11:23 AM
I have one of my forums excluded from default autoparsing. Can anyone tell me how I can also apply this exclusion to the quickreply box? It seems to ignore my hack, which is this.

Replace this in newthread.php and newreply.php




if (!isset($parseurl)) {
$parseurlchecked="CHECKED";
}

With this:



if ((!isset($parseurl)) && ($foruminfo[forumid]!=22)) {
$parseurlchecked="CHECKED";
} else {
$parseurlchecked = '';
}


It's pretty slick, except for the quickreply. I assume it's because of this line?



<input type="hidden" name="parseurl" value="yes">

[edit] If I remove that line, it stops parsing globally...which is not quite the effect I'm after.

All I want to do, is make the quickreply not autoparse in one forum. This must be possible, wouldn't ya think?

Any advise would be much appreciated.

Xenon
04-15-2003, 11:48 AM
you have to edit a template conditional hack

SloppyGoat
04-15-2003, 12:06 PM
How would I do that? It's the replybox template that would need to be edited, right? But there is no html if statements, is there? And if there is, what would that be?

SloppyGoat
05-19-2003, 07:15 AM
bump

Please help me out with this one. I know it's gotta be something simple, but I'm just no code guru. :disappointed:

How can I exclude the quick reply from autoparsing url's in one forum?

Link14716
05-19-2003, 10:32 AM
It ignores your hack becase Quick Reply is shown in showthread.php. Edit it there, too.

SloppyGoat
05-19-2003, 04:56 PM
I have no idea what would need to be edited in showthread.php. Can you be a bit more specific? The "$parseurlchecked" variable isn't in that file. There isn't anything about parsing url's, as far as I can tell. :cross-eyed:

Xenon
05-19-2003, 06:46 PM
as i said, you should install some sort of template conditional hack

SloppyGoat
05-19-2003, 08:28 PM
Ok, call me stupid, but I don't know what that is. You mean an alternate template for that forum? That makes things a hell of a lot more complicated though, doesn't it?

SloppyGoat
06-26-2003, 09:05 PM
Bump again :(

Xenon
06-27-2003, 10:22 AM
as i said take a look at logicians template conditional hack, to see what i mena

SloppyGoat
06-29-2003, 09:35 PM
I'll read it over. I'm just convinced that this can't be that difficult to do with one simple hack, though. I've already done it on regular replies. It just doesn't work on the QR.