Log in

View Full Version : stripslashes_complete ?


iwearnosox
04-10-2003, 12:12 AM
Sorry if this is incoherent, I've been up two days straight hacking stuff. :confused:

Is there a function in vbulletin called stripslashes_complete in vbulletin <2.28? I rolled some code into 2.3 and it's trying to call an undefined function.

I can't seem to find older versions to download.

Scott MacVicar
04-10-2003, 03:42 PM
nope there is no stripslashes_complete there should be a stripslashesarray function though.

iwearnosox
04-11-2003, 12:38 PM
Thanks for the info, I found the culprit. Need more caffeine.
:)

filburt1
04-11-2003, 12:39 PM
FWIW when you need to call a function for every element of an array and can't use PHP's callback functions, do this:

foreach ($array as $key => $value)
{
$array[$key] = addslashes($value); // or whatever function you want
}