View Full Version : Allways Online
Automated
02-28-2003, 04:07 PM
Hi Guys,
I know this hack kinda already exists but i would like a slight mod becuase i have installed the one where the user appears to allways be online in the WOL on the home page.
What i am looking for is probably quite simple but i havent got a clue.
I need userid 5 to ALLWAYS appear online in the postbit.
Would this be possiable.
Thanks a lot.
Matthew
Xenon
02-28-2003, 05:03 PM
open functions.php
find:
if ($post['lastactivity'] > $datecut and !$post['invisible'] and $post['lastvisit'] != $post['lastactivity']) {
eval("\$onlinestatus = \"".gettemplate("postbit_online")."\";");
} else {
eval("\$onlinestatus = \"".gettemplate("postbit_offline")."\";");
}
change to:
if ($post['userid'] == 5 or ($post['lastactivity'] > $datecut and !$post['invisible'] and $post['lastvisit'] != $post['lastactivity'])) {
eval("\$onlinestatus = \"".gettemplate("postbit_online")."\";");
} else {
eval("\$onlinestatus = \"".gettemplate("postbit_offline")."\";");
}
Sweet Cheeks
03-01-2003, 12:36 AM
Ooh I could have fun with this one he he :D
Xenon
03-01-2003, 09:56 AM
*gg* ;)
Boofo
03-01-2003, 11:20 AM
Originally posted by Automated
Hi Guys,
I know this hack kinda already exists but i would like a slight mod becuase i have installed the one where the user appears to allways be online in the WOL on the home page.
Matthew
Where is that hack at? I don't remember seeing that one?
Automated
03-01-2003, 11:58 AM
Thanks :p It works great! You can see it here http://www.monkeychat.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&postid=3034 the user is Monkey (he is the chatbot)
Boofo i will go and see if i can find that thread for you.
Matthew
Automated
03-01-2003, 11:59 AM
Here it is !
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=48109&highlight=unique+request
Boofo
03-01-2003, 12:32 PM
Originally posted by Automated
Here it is !
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=48109&highlight=unique+request
Thank you. ;)
Did you ever find the code to make it work in the online.php, too?
Automated
03-01-2003, 08:21 PM
Did you ever find the code to make it work in the online.php, too?
No :( But if you ever do please Post it here ;)
Thanks
Matthew
Boofo
03-01-2003, 08:29 PM
Will do. And you, too, if you find it. ;)
dontpanic
05-25-2005, 02:18 AM
OK, way old yes....but any help on doing this in vB3?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.