View Full Version : How can I do this?
Auero
12-21-2002, 12:58 AM
What I want to be able to do is...
When someone goes to forum id 6 then there would be text already filled into the textbox on the new reply page.
But if someone goes to forum id 2 then the textbox on the new reply box remains default (blank).
Can I do this?
Auero
12-21-2002, 03:14 AM
*bump*
Chris M
12-21-2002, 06:27 AM
@Auero - It would help to know what kind of text you want - The Subject field filled out? The Message field filled out? The Message field containing a Quote of the last message?:)
Satan
Auero
12-21-2002, 03:51 PM
I would like for the message field to be filled out when user makes a new thread forum 6 (for example).
But if user makes a new thread in forum 2 (for example) then the message field is blank.
DrkFusion
12-21-2002, 03:54 PM
OK, so you want all other forums that have no ids 6 to have the newreply page to be blank like the default, and where the forum id is 6 there should be text already in it?
Regards
Auero
12-21-2002, 09:04 PM
Yes :D
Auero
12-22-2002, 11:18 PM
No one? :(
DrkFusion
12-23-2002, 02:20 AM
Umm Ok let me try. :)
DrkFusion
12-23-2002, 02:29 AM
Open newreply.php and find:
if ($foruminfo[allowicons]) {
$posticons=chooseicons($iconid);
} else {
$posticons="";
}
if (!isset($parseurl)) {
$parseurlchecked="CHECKED";
}
under it ADD:
$forumidcheckss = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT forumid FROM thread WHERE threadid='$threadid'");
if ($forumidcheckss[forumid]==XX){
$replypagetexxxt="Text";
}else{
$replypagetexxxt="";
}
Changce the XX to the forumid
Open the template newreply, its under the new postings template and find
$message
REPLACE with
$message$replypagetexxxt
That should do it
Auero
12-23-2002, 02:42 AM
..nope that didn't work :(
Thanks for trying though, drk.
DrkFusion
12-23-2002, 02:45 AM
Oh yea I forgot lol
DrkFusion
12-23-2002, 02:45 AM
Re do the above, I missed out a step :)
Auero
12-23-2002, 02:48 AM
Oops sorry for the hasty reply... I forgot to add the template change..
It works great! Thanks a lot drk!!!!!!!
Hmm, for the newthread.php where would I insert the above code for it to work for a new thread instead of new reply....same place??
DrkFusion
12-23-2002, 02:49 AM
In the newthread.php if you can find the above which I tell you to look for, then go ahead and put it right after it hehe :)
Tell me if it works
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.