View Full Version : Custom Field - Inputting Info Automatically.
dogbomb
11-26-2002, 08:07 PM
Hey.
I have a custom profile field on my forums. It is not required, not hidden and not editable.
When someone signs up to the site, I want to set this at a start value of 1...
What would be the best way to do this?
profilefieldid=5 if that info helps.
Thanks in advance for any help or advice.
Xenon
11-27-2002, 11:45 AM
open your register.php and find this: while ($profilefield=$DB_site->fetch_array($profilefields)) {
$havefields = 1;
$varname="field$profilefield[profilefieldid]";
if ($profilefield[required] and $$varname=="") {
eval("standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_requiredfieldmissing")."\");");
exit;
}
$$varname=censortext($$varname);
// ENTER ANY CUSTOM FIELD VALIDATION HERE!
//Make sure user didn't try to bypass the maxchars for the fields
$$varname=substr($$varname,0,$profilefield[maxlength]);
$userfieldsnames.=",field$profilefield[profilefieldid]";
$userfields.=",'".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($$varname))."'";
}
change it to: while ($profilefield=$DB_site->fetch_array($profilefields)) {
$havefields = 1;
$varname="field$profilefield[profilefieldid]";
if ($profilefield[required] and $$varname=="") {
eval("standarderror(\"".gettemplate("error_requiredfieldmissing")."\");");
exit;
}
$$varname=censortext($$varname);
// ENTER ANY CUSTOM FIELD VALIDATION HERE!
//Make sure user didn't try to bypass the maxchars for the fields
$$varname=substr($$varname,0,$profilefield[maxlength]);
$userfieldsnames.=",field$profilefield[profilefieldid]";
if($profilefield[profilefieldid]==5) $$varname=1;
$userfields.=",'".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($$varname))."'";
}
dogbomb
11-27-2002, 01:03 PM
That kills register.php :|
Xenon
11-27-2002, 01:10 PM
can you be a bit more specific?
error?
which message?
dogbomb
11-27-2002, 01:30 PM
No error... gives out a blank page.
Xenon
11-27-2002, 06:02 PM
hmm, cannot be normally
perhaps you have uploaded the file incorrectly...
try it again, be sure it's saved as pure ASCII
dogbomb
11-27-2002, 06:04 PM
I did. I even tried editing it directly in the shell.
I got the page to show when I changed
if($profilefield[profilefieldid]==5]) $$varname=1;
to:
if($profilefield[profilefieldid]==5) $$varname=1;
but it still didn't work :(
dogbomb
11-30-2002, 12:25 PM
As yet I am unable to fix this... anyone got any more ideas?
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.