PDA

View Full Version : Question about moderator PHP code...


FleaBag
10-13-2002, 05:38 PM
Hey, hope someone can help me here - I'd be very appreciative.

Currently, moderators are displayed in the moderator column as in the example that follows...


Moderator1, Moderator2, Moderator3... e.t.c...


How would I make them display as follows...?


Moderator1,
Moderator2,
Moderator3


Thanks for any help in advance. :)

Logician
10-13-2002, 09:02 PM
edit forumhome/forumhome_moderator template and add a <br> at the end..

FleaBag
10-14-2002, 12:30 PM
It doesn't work like that, because it just puts the break at the end of the whole list of moderators - I want the break between each moderator.

Dean C
10-14-2002, 03:34 PM
i think it might require code hacking... im sure its a very simple change that someone will know how to do :D

- miSt

Graphics
10-14-2002, 03:40 PM
Yeah this looks pretty simple. Don't know myself, but I'm sure some php Guru like Lesane (;)) or someone will be able to do it.

Xenon
10-14-2002, 03:44 PM
open index.php
find while ( list($mkey2,$moderator)=each($imodcache["$mval1"]) ) {
if ( !isset($forum['moderators']) ) {
eval("\$forum['moderators'] = \"".gettemplate('forumhome_moderator')."\";");
} else {
eval("\$forum['moderators'] .= \", ".gettemplate('forumhome_moderator')."\";");
}
}


chage it to:
while ( list($mkey2,$moderator)=each($imodcache["$mval1"]) ) {
if ( !isset($forum['moderators']) ) {
eval("\$forum['moderators'] = \"".gettemplate('forumhome_moderator')."\";");
} else {
eval("\$forum['moderators'] .= \",<br>".gettemplate('forumhome_moderator')."\";");
}
}

FleaBag
10-14-2002, 04:55 PM
Cheers boss; case closed. ;)