PDA

View Full Version : Static banner in certain forum


telc
10-02-2002, 03:54 PM
I want to put a static banner in one of my forums which is sponsored. What the simplest way I can go about doing this, the forumid is 19. I would like it so when users are browsing that forum, they see a static banner on the top.

I am familiar with this hack, but its not what I need.
https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?s=&threadid=26818

Logician
10-02-2002, 04:49 PM
in forumdisplay.php, insert


if ($forumid==19)
{
eval("\$mycustombanner .= \"".gettemplate('mycustombanner19')."\";");
}


before
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('forumdisplay')."\");");

Create a new Edit template named "mycustombanner19" and inside it put your banner and design it in HTML.

Then you can use variable $mycustombanner inside forumdisplay template whereever you like.

telc
10-02-2002, 08:44 PM
Thanks alot, how would I go about placing it right above the 'threads list" above where it says "Thread Starter".

Logician
10-02-2002, 08:58 PM
It's forumdisplay/forumdisplay template.. Try to find the relevant place you would find the banner nicely fit. For example, you may like to put it before:


<br>

$forumdisplay[forumslist]

Morgalis
06-26-2003, 06:31 AM
10-02-02 at 06:49 PM Logician said this in Post #2 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=305217#post305217)
in forumdisplay.php, insert


if ($forumid==19)
{
eval("\$mycustombanner .= \"".gettemplate('mycustombanner19')."\";");
}


before
eval("dooutput(\"".gettemplate('forumdisplay')."\");");

Create a new Edit template named "mycustombanner19" and inside it put your banner and design it in HTML.

Then you can use variable $mycustombanner inside forumdisplay template whereever you like.

i'd like to be able to do this in 4 of my forums, but only 4.. how would i be able to adapt this updated code for the sponsored by banners?

i'd create 2 specific templates to match the needs of the two sponsors, but not clear on how to specify that i need 1,2,3 to be one template and 4 to be another

Logician
06-26-2003, 09:36 AM
if ($forumid==X)
{
eval("\$mycustombanner .= \"".gettemplate('mycustombannerX')."\";");
}
elseif ($forumid==Y OR $forumid==Z OR $forumid==W)
{
eval("\$mycustombanner .= \"".gettemplate('mycustombannerY')."\";");
}

Courage
07-12-2003, 08:31 AM
How cand I do so a banner for a category, can be seen in all threads from that category ?

XrayHead
08-23-2003, 09:12 AM
07-12-03 at 10:31 AM Courage said this in Post #7 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=417165#post417165)
How cand I do so a banner for a category, can be seen in all threads from that category ?



I really would love to find out how to do this as I have just changed my whole VB look and need to sort out the banners....
I don?t really want to put messy banners on my front page this hack would work a real treat on our site.......

Any help would be much appreciated indeed.

XrayHeaD
:ermm:

XrayHead
08-31-2003, 04:23 PM
if ($forumid==49 OR $forumid==50 OR $forumid==51)
{
eval("\$mycustombanner .= \"".gettemplate('mycustombanner_WWP')."\";");
}
elseif ($forumid==1 OR $forumid==22 OR $forumid==23 OR $forumid==25 OR $forumid==27)
{
eval("\$mycustombanner .= \"".gettemplate('mycustombanner_LPS')."\";");
}
elseif ($forumid==60 OR $forumid==62 OR $forumid==63 OR $forumid==65 OR $forumid==67)
{
eval("\$mycustombanner .= \"".gettemplate('mycustombanner_OJI')."\";");
}


OK..... Looking at the code above

I have created two custom templates, one called mycustombanner_LPS and the other called mycustombanner_WWP.
Now I want to show mycustombanner_WWP in forum ID's 49, 50 and 51 and mycustombanner_LPS in forum ID's 1, 22, 23, 25 and 27.
And then add mycustombanner_OJI to forum ID's 60, 62, 63, 65 and 67.

Can you please tell me if I have altered the above code correctly?

Thank you..........

XrayheaD

XrayHead
12-04-2003, 05:54 PM
Just to let you all know that the above code works a treat.