PDA

View Full Version : Admin CP UserTools and ServerStats


TECK
09-05-2002, 10:00 PM
This hack will replace your server average loads with a more detailed table schema.
The following options are available:
- quick user finder (placed at the top)
- useful links (reorganised)
- members online (now viewable even if your sever is not Linux)
- server type (with php and mysql version)
- server uptime
- host name
- host IP address
- your IP address (port number also)
- load averages
- database (name) usage (data and index)
- attachment usage (if enabled)
- custom avatar usage (if enabled)
- users awaiting moderation
- attachments awaiting moderation
- new users today
- registered visitors today
- new threads today
- new posts today

CREDITS: Freddie Bingham
Integration of Admin Quick Stats (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?threadid=37193) options.
I decided to integrate Freddie's hack because I anticipated that several users will ask for it.

ESTIMATED INSTALL TIME: 2 minutes
REQUESTED BY: Nobody
TESTED IN VERSION: 2.2.7

NOTE: If your server does not support @exec('uptime'), the following stats will be disabled:
- server uptime
- host name
- host IP address (only)
- load averages

The way it was written the code before, you couldn't see any 'members online' stats, if you didnt run(host) a linux box. I enabled it so it's viewable all the time.
Also, notice the way it changes the plural of words, based on the value. for example, if the 'hour' value is higher then 1, it will show as 'hours'. This is available for all words that change, depending on the number variable.

NOTE: If you installed PPN's Attachments as Files, read this post (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=296997#post296997).

HACK UPDATES
Version 1.1
------------------------------------
Changes:
- added 'Your IP Address' option.
If you installed the hack, go here (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?action=showpost&postid=296073) to view the changes.


To download the latest version of this hack, click on the link below:

TECK
09-06-2002, 01:24 PM
My customized Admin CP...
You can see there the user tools and server stats (for v1.1)...

LawnDawg
09-06-2002, 01:49 PM
Ooo, nice.

I like pretty much all your hacks Teck :)

assassingod
09-06-2002, 02:15 PM
Very nice. I might install this:)

Btw, do you want your I.P to be seen be everyone?

TECK
09-06-2002, 02:18 PM
is all dummied the info there. :)
just a demo...

assassingod
09-06-2002, 02:20 PM
Ah, ok, cool:)

So, yeah, good hack:) Will install it later:)
*clicks install*

SpeedStreet
09-06-2002, 03:42 PM
Is the VB team cool with us getting rid of their credits in the AdminCP? Stupid question I know, since we are the only ones who see it, but I just want to cover all the bases.

TECK
09-06-2002, 03:52 PM
one idea i came up with. i could make the hack to make invisible all null values. in other words, to dont show at all the fileds that contain 0 or 0.00 values... let me know if you would like it better this way.

Floris
09-06-2002, 03:52 PM
Copyright is copyright ..

TECK
09-06-2002, 03:59 PM
Originally posted by xiphoid
Copyright is copyright .. what do you mean copyright? did you installed the hack to see how it looks on your panel?
in the license, when you purchase vBulletin it says you can edit the code the way you like it. there is no need for me to clutter my admin CP with 20 links and pointings to the vBulletin site.
so if i feel that my little toe is telling me to remove the vbulletin credits from a CP that is viewed only by me, be sure i will do it in no time.
one copyright at the bottom of the page is enough for me.

also the hack doesnt remove any of the credit links (or whatever...) you dont see anymore on the screenshot. that's why i said my customized CP, not other's. it simply changes the server load to the options you see listed and improves the php code in certain areas.

SpeedStreet
09-06-2002, 04:09 PM
I figured as much. Just wanted to touch base with you to make sure.

Your hacks are always awesome, thanks for your hard work.

TECK
09-06-2002, 04:14 PM
np SpeedStreet, but is always better to check first:
"did he really removed something from the VB info code, or is only on his CP?"
installing the hack takes 30secs, the way i did it in the install file.

i edit my admin CP the way i want. if i wanna put naked women on it, i will just because i like it. i dont see why VB would care how it looks my CP, as long as i keep the copyright at the bottom...

Neo
09-06-2002, 05:27 PM
Nice.

Tim Wheatley
09-06-2002, 06:24 PM
Very, very nice!

TECK
09-06-2002, 07:21 PM
glad you like it guys... did anyone had problems? the stats work great on apache.

NTLDR
09-06-2002, 07:50 PM
No problems here, a very nice addon for the ACP :D

TECK
09-06-2002, 07:56 PM
ok, i added now also the user's IP address and the port that he(she)'s using to connect to the server.
Example:

Your IP Address: 27.0.0.1 (port 4300)

find this code:
makelabelcode('Host Name:', hostname());
makelabelcode('Host IP Address:', ipaddress());
makelabelcode('Load Averages:', $serverload);
}

makelabelcode('Database <font face="Courier New" size="2">' . $dbname . '</font> Usage:', $databasesize);
replace it with:
makelabelcode('Load Averages:', $serverload);
makelabelcode('Host Name:', hostname());
makelabelcode('Host IP Address:', ipaddress());
}

makelabelcode('Your IP Address:', $REMOTE_ADDR . ' (port ' . $REMOTE_PORT . ')');
makelabelcode('Database <font face="Courier New" size="2">' . $dbname . '</font> Usage:', $databasesize);
voila, youre done. now you can also check your current IP, in case you need it.

i will update the .txt file right now.

Velocd
09-07-2002, 12:21 AM
Awesome, Nakkid released another hack :p

* Velocd clicks install ;)

TECK
09-07-2002, 12:22 AM
heh.. who's Nakkid? :speechless: :knockedout:

Neo
09-07-2002, 12:51 AM
Originally posted by TECK
heh.. who's Nakkid? :speechless: :knockedout:

I am wondering the same thing... I think I heard of him.. but then again :bunny:

Tubbie
09-07-2002, 10:02 AM
yeah that?s nice...

INSTALL!!!

isman
09-07-2002, 05:41 PM
Not sure what happened but I replaced the code you said with your code and it totally hosed my admin.

It now gives me some screwed view of the forumhome.

Have there been some revisions i missed?

TECK
09-07-2002, 05:52 PM
you edited /forum/ADMIN/index.php, not forum/index.php right?
your forumhome will look wired if you edit that file instad of the admin index.php one.
and the code does not interfer at all with the forumhome. the hack basically show you some useful stats on your home admin page, that's all.

isman
09-07-2002, 05:54 PM
Originally posted by TECK
you edited /forum/ADMIN/index.php, not forum/index.php right?
your forumhome will look wired if you edit that file instad of the admin index.php one.
and the code does not interfer at all with the forumhome. the hack basically show you some useful stats on your home admin page, that's all.
I gotta a little confused there briefly. Uploaded the wrong index file.

I'll be all right after the two pots of coffee wears off a bit.

TECK
09-07-2002, 05:59 PM
heh. np... let me know if you have it working good. :)

isman
09-07-2002, 06:19 PM
Awesome hack. I only wish I had found it sooner.

TECK
09-07-2002, 06:20 PM
it was published yesterday. :)

wooolF[RM]
09-07-2002, 09:27 PM
]Originally posted by xiphoid
Copyright is copyright ..

Get a live xiphoid
Don't make forum and good peole in ++++.

Shame on you...

wooolF[RM]
09-07-2002, 09:32 PM
]By the way, very nice hack with a lot of nifty info for admin who cares about his server/forum.

Nice stats and the idea itself :) Thumbs up, TECK! ;)

I had to edit some stuff tho' as I store my attachments outside of my database... Anyway, great work :)

* wooolF[RM] clicks *install*

Chris M
09-07-2002, 09:43 PM
Yeh...

I now get 0.00Mb for Attachments, as I use PPN's "attachments as files" malarky thing...

Whats the correct fix?

Satan

TECK
09-07-2002, 09:45 PM
you wont be able to see it becasue is not stored in the database the information. you should remove the line for attachments in stats.

Chris M
09-07-2002, 09:51 PM
Ok...

I removed one of the lines...

This one : $attach = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT SUM(LENGTH(hash)) AS size FROM attachment");

Satan

Chris M
09-07-2002, 09:53 PM
Ah...And this line too for those who need to or want to :

makelabelcode('Attachment Usage:', kbtomb($attach['size']));

Satan

TECK
09-07-2002, 10:12 PM
i use a different approach me to eliminate completly the lines that have 0 values.
for example, if my specific line it has either "0.0 MB" or "0", i use a line like that:
if (kbtomb($attach['size']) != '0.0 MB') {
makelabelcode('Attachment Usage:', kbtomb($attach['size']));
}
or
if ($newusers['count'] != '0') {
makelabelcode('New Users Today:', $newusers['count']);
}
i added this condition to all functions that might give me 0 values. just a tip for those who want to have it more compact the information.

Chris M
09-07-2002, 10:22 PM
Cool...:)

Satan

Buddha
09-08-2002, 12:25 AM
*clicks install*

thank you.
excellent resource.
love it.

keep 'em coming.

wooolF[RM]
09-08-2002, 08:12 AM
]:D :D :D :D :D :D

TECK
09-08-2002, 08:43 PM
Originally posted by hellsatan
Cool...:)

Satan cool?? no, you are cool... :)
people you should see hell's no. of installed hacks in profile:
# Of Hacks hellsatan Installed: 517

wow. all the respect for installing a record no. of hacks and also even greater respect for taking the effort to click the button install. wich not alot of people do.

call it laziness, not other thing. if you install a hack, at least give credit to the hacker.
one more time, thanks satan your all.

floren.

Mutt
09-08-2002, 09:50 PM
modified it to work with attachments af files


replace this
$attach = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT SUM(LENGTH(filedata)) AS size FROM attachment");
with this
function dirsize($dir) {
$dh = opendir($dir);
$size = 0;
while (($file = readdir($dh)) !== false)
if ($file != "." and $file != "..") {
$path = $dir."/".$file;
if (is_dir($path))
$size += dirsize($path);
elseif (is_file($path))
$size += filesize($path);
}
closedir($dh);
$mgs_size = sprintf('%.2f',$size/1048576) . ' MB';
return $mgs_size;
}

then replace this
makelabelcode('Attachment Usage:', kbtomb($attach['size']));
with this
makelabelcode('Attachment Usage:', dirsize($attachpath));

thats it! this new function will handle any totaling up all of the file sizes in that dir and will check for any sub directories.

I used the same function to total up uploaded profile pics and sig images.

TECK
09-09-2002, 02:06 AM
very nice Mutt... i learn from everyone something, every day.
chris?? you wanna try it in your board since you request it? :)
let us know if it worked great, as i assume... so other users will use the code to.

ok, i added a link in the first post. :)

Erwin
09-09-2002, 02:10 AM
Originally posted by TECK
cool?? no, you are cool... :)
people you should see hell's no. of installed hacks in profile:
# Of Hacks hellsatan Installed: 517

Wow... I AM impressed.

exTracT
09-09-2002, 03:23 AM
anyone try it on 2.2.6?

TECK
09-09-2002, 04:50 AM
it's working from 2.2.2 to 2.2.7

Talisman
10-16-2002, 03:46 PM
Originally posted by TECK
it's working from 2.2.2 to 2.2.7

Great. That's what I needed to know. Might install this one when I get a little time.

Thanks for the hack!

N9ne
10-23-2002, 07:16 PM
I have a problem: at the top of the table for all the stats, I get this error :(

Warning: fopen("/proc/sys/kernel/hostname", "r") - Permission denied in /home/*****/*********/*******/admin/index.php on line 199

I've *'d out some details.

if ($fp = fopen('/proc/sys/kernel/hostname', 'r')) {

That's line 199...

Could be to do with that path thing there?

N9ne
10-24-2002, 04:13 PM
bump...

kreatiV
10-25-2002, 12:43 PM
Got the same Problem as Tha Rock:

Warning: fopen("/proc/sys/kernel/hostname", "r") - Permission denied in /homepages/31/d98555842/htdocs/hosting/vboard/admin/index.php on line 199

TECK
10-25-2002, 12:46 PM
check with your host.

CRego3D
11-04-2002, 10:42 PM
very nice :D .. I am using it :)

quick question, is there a way to put user tools UNDER site statistics .. (instead of the other way around)

KaiN6993
11-08-2002, 03:17 AM
Installed, very nice

wolfe
11-21-2002, 10:24 PM
somthing wierd on my end it only shows this


Site Statistics
Online Users:
1 (1 member and 0 guests)

Your IP Address:
xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (port 1365)

Database icb Usage:
0.72 MB (data) - 0.01 MB (index)

Attachment Usage:
0.00 MB

Custom Avatar Usage:
0.00 MB

Users Awaiting Moderation:
0

Attachments Awaiting Moderation:
0

New Users Today:
0

Registered Visitors Today:
1

New Threads Today:
0

New Posts Today:
0

Boofo
12-07-2002, 02:06 AM
Originally posted by TECK
i use a different approach me to eliminate completly the lines that have 0 values.
for example, if my specific line it has either "0.0 MB" or "0", i use a line like that:
if (kbtomb($attach['size']) != '0.0 MB') {
makelabelcode('Attachment Usage:', kbtomb($attach['size']));
}
or
if ($newusers['count'] != '0') {
makelabelcode('New Users Today:', $newusers['count']);
}
i added this condition to all functions that might give me 0 values. just a tip for those who want to have it more compact the information.

Teck, is this already incorporated into the file from the first post? If not, can it be? :)

TECK
12-07-2002, 08:43 AM
Is not Boofo... but it can be done really easy. Follow the same guidelines like on the quoted post above. For example:
if ( $newusers['count'] != '0' ) {
makelabelcode( 'New Users Today:' , $newusers['count'] );
}

If you expect a null value or 0.0MB, use the IF condition to show the line only if is NOT equal to that value...

Boofo
12-07-2002, 04:21 PM
Got it! Thank you. :)

Attrox
12-07-2002, 07:01 PM
Oh damn, this is an awesome hack...I'll have to install it after work. :) *bookmarks*

Bison
12-08-2002, 06:41 PM
A question about this hack ... how ... if possible, can you get the "Server Uptime" and "Server Load" to appear ... on a NT Server?

VeoMorphine
01-01-2003, 05:44 PM
i dont think it works on vb 2.2.9

it gives me a parse error:
Parse error: parse error in /www/html/forums/admin/index.php on line 1

I tryed installing a few times on a CLEAN v 2.2.9 admin/index.php

Boofo
01-01-2003, 07:44 PM
It works on 2.2.9. That's what I'm running it on. ;)

VeoMorphine
01-01-2003, 08:11 PM
think i can get a copy of your index.php?

veomorphine@punkass.com

thanks.

TECK
01-01-2003, 11:55 PM
VeoMorphine, your site promotes illegal activities, hacking, cracking, phreaking, serials, etc.
You are not allowed to use my hacks on a site like yours.
I hope you realize you infringe the Jelsoft agreement, when you use their software.

I'm going to report you for illegal activity:
http://www.diablo3k.net/forums/

drumsy
01-02-2003, 04:24 PM
Installed on 2.2.8 :)

VeoMorphine
01-02-2003, 06:18 PM
Originally posted by TECK
VeoMorphine, your site promotes illegal activities, hacking, cracking, phreaking, serials, etc.
You are not allowed to use my hacks on a site like yours.
I hope you realize you infringe the Jelsoft agreement, when you use their software.

I'm going to report you for illegal activity:
http://www.diablo3k.net/forums/

Report me:
Http://www.diablo3k.net/forums/ USED to be on my licence. I have it swiched over to Http://www.wowforge.com now.

http://www.wowforge.com/forums/member.php?s=&action=getinfo&userid=1 Noticce the user id. and then try to find me on d3k.

And please do report them. They have been running a copy of my vbulletin that i demanded they take down when i left.(i left b/c they simply kicked me out..)

VeoMorphine
01-02-2003, 06:25 PM
Oh ya Take a look at this :P
http://www.hackers.com/________.________/

Wonder why vb hasnt got them yet.

But yes please. I DO want d3k taken down. They are using a copy of the board that i downloaded and im unconftrable with that.

TECK
01-03-2003, 01:29 AM
Originally posted by VeoMorphine
Report me:
Http://www.diablo3k.net/forums/ USED to be on my licence. I have it swiched over to Http://www.wowforge.com now.

http://www.wowforge.com/forums/member.php?s=&action=getinfo&userid=1 Noticce the user id. and then try to find me on d3k.

And please do report them. They have been running a copy of my vbulletin that i demanded they take down when i left.(i left b/c they simply kicked me out..)
Aha, you should contact vBulletin team for this matter. You could have problems because of this...
Cheers.

Dark Blaze
01-22-2003, 10:28 AM
Excellent hack, make no mistake ;)

Well done TECK :)

Kars10
01-27-2003, 01:57 PM
Cool Hack!!
Thanks Teck... :)

* Kars10 klicks install!

Stu
02-02-2003, 03:31 PM
Thanks Teck,
Excellent work.
Installed and running great.

is it possible to drag Bandwidth useage the same as you do Server uptime, or is that completely different?

Intex
02-02-2003, 04:13 PM
How do you configure your server to support the uptime features? I'm running Apache.

Logik
02-02-2003, 06:28 PM
This is a pretty nice hack.. I like it :)

Mutt
02-07-2003, 07:22 PM
Earlier, I posted directions for getting it to work with attachments as files. I've updated the function so it's a little nicer and handles errors better. Now if you have the dir path set wrong, safe mode is on, or you don't have permission for some reason, you'll get "NA" instead of a nasty looking error. Plus It now tells you how many files there are instead of just total file size. I use this to read server dirs, custom avs as files, attachments as files, profile pics, and sig pics. If you already installed this before, just replace the old dizsize function with this one

UPDATED : modified it to work with attachments af files

replace this
$attach = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT SUM(LENGTH(filedata)) AS size FROM attachment");
with this
function dirsize($path) {
$totalsize = 0;
$totalcount = 0;
if ($handle = @opendir($path)) {
while (false !== ($file = readdir($handle))) {
$nextpath = $path . '/' . $file;
if ($file != '.' && $file != '..' && !is_link ($nextpath)) {
if (is_dir ($nextpath)) {
$result = dirsize($nextpath);
$totalsize += $result[size];
$totalcount += $result[count];
} elseif (is_file ($nextpath)) {
$totalsize += filesize ($nextpath);
$totalcount++;
}
}
}
closedir ($handle);
$totalsize = sprintf('%.2f',$totalsize/1048576);
$mgs_size = $totalcount.' files : '.$totalsize.' MB';
} else {
$mgs_size = "<em><font color=#FF0000>NA</font></em>";
}
return $mgs_size;
}

then replace this
makelabelcode('Attachment Usage:', kbtomb($attach['size']));
with this
makelabelcode('Attachment Usage:', dirsize($attachpath));

Mutt
02-07-2003, 07:23 PM
Originally posted by Intex
How do you configure your server to support the uptime features? I'm running Apache.

my new server won't read uptime either. I'd love to get it working again, but not sure how

wooolF[RM]
02-07-2003, 08:36 PM
]Originally posted by Mutt


my new server won't read uptime either. I'd love to get it working again, but not sure how

the problem is in user rights... look here :

Warning: SAFE MODE Restriction in effect. The script whose uid is 1740 is not allowed to access /proc/uptime owned by uid 0 in /home/www/web1/html/forum/admin/index.php on line 158

Warning: fopen("/proc/uptime", "r") - Success in /home/www/web1/html/forum/admin/index.php on line 158

Warning: fgets(): supplied argument is not a valid File-Handle resource in /home/www/web1/html/forum/admin/index.php on line 159

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid File-Handle resource in /home/www/web1/html/forum/admin/index.php on line 160
Server Uptime:
0 days, 0 hours and 0 minutes

Load Averages:
: :


Warning: SAFE MODE Restriction in effect. The script whose uid is 1740 is not allowed to access /proc/sys/kernel/hostname owned by uid 0 in /home/www/web1/html/forum/admin/index.php on line 140

Warning: fopen("/proc/sys/kernel/hostname", "r") - Success in /home/www/web1/html/forum/admin/index.php on line 140

don't look at the number of lines and try to compare to yours... the main idea is to chmod + chown /proc/sys/kernel/hostname to the same uid as your webuser (vbb)

wooolF[RM]
02-07-2003, 08:48 PM
actually I can say it in other words :

u must :

a) run index.php as root and then u'll get rights to run uptime commands (which is owned by root)

OR

b) make uptime command owned by your webuser (same uid as vbb user)

OR (dunno if possible)

c) let uptime command be run as root and as webuser

BigCheeze
02-09-2003, 03:24 AM
Nice!

/me installs!

Les Shaw
02-17-2003, 10:02 PM
Love the install , and it looks great , I get this though ?

Warning: fopen("/proc/uptime", "r") - No such file or directory in /home/www/forums/admin/index.php on line 217

Warning: Supplied argument is not a valid File-Handle resource in /home/www/forums/admin/index.php on line 218

Warning: Supplied argument is not a valid File-Handle resource in /home/www/forums/admin/index.php on line 219
Server Uptime:
0 days, 0 hours and 0 minutes

Load Averages:
1.44 : 1.45 : 1.39


Warning: fopen("/proc/sys/kernel/hostname", "r") - No such file or directory in /home/www/forums/admin/index.php on line 199


Any help ?

WoodiE
02-23-2003, 04:25 AM
Works like a charm on 2.2.9

Thanks TECK!

-WoodiE

alamuae
02-23-2003, 06:48 AM
Works 2.3.0

Thanks TECK!

Dan
03-06-2003, 08:08 PM
/me clicks install

Works excellent!

Makes my acp a lot better.

Stud_Muffin
04-26-2003, 02:11 AM
Installed over here on 2.3.0 :smoke:

SharronH
04-27-2003, 02:36 AM
I'm wondering if this is just me or is the admin home page is taking very long to load? The server is on a dedicated server btw.

ap0c
04-27-2003, 03:02 AM
works great on 2.3.0

mcyates
07-26-2003, 08:23 PM
I don't get any server information. My host says it should work. I dunno what to do

mcyates
07-28-2003, 08:27 AM
Online Users:
15 (5 members and 10 guests)

Your IP Address:
(not telling you that!!!!)

Database myfootba_forum Usage:
93.92 MB (data) - 31.97 MB (index)

Attachment Usage:
24.85 MB

Custom Avatar Usage:
0.85 MB

Attachments Awaiting Moderation:
0

New Users Today:
0

Registered Visitors Today:
19

New Threads Today:
4

New Posts Today:
36

=======================

Is there anything in the vbulltin options which will stop this from working. My host says it should show? Very Weird

jdmuniverse
08-04-2003, 05:19 AM
04-27-03 at 04:36 AM SharronH said this in Post #80 (https://vborg.vbsupport.ru/showthread.php?postid=387734#post387734)
I'm wondering if this is just me or is the admin home page is taking very long to load? The server is on a dedicated server btw.


I have the same issue :(

Davie2
02-27-2004, 11:18 PM
Same issue here also. Anyone figure out why? Thanks

Crank
02-28-2004, 07:49 PM
installed like a champ and works great but i gget one erorr
fopen(/proc/sys/kernel/hostname): failed to open stream: Permission denied
in /home/******/******/******/******/index.php on line 226

any help on this or is it host side on the server

*btw clicks install i can live with the one erorr

David Coutts
02-28-2004, 08:15 PM
Mine's weird. I have this error:

Warning: fopen(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/proc/uptime) is not within the allowed path(s): (/home/telb:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp) in /home/telb/public_html/admin/index.php on line 219

Warning: fopen(/proc/uptime): failed to open stream: Operation not permitted in /home/telb/public_html/admin/index.php on line 219

Warning: fgets(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/telb/public_html/admin/index.php on line 220

Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in /home/telb/public_html/admin/index.php on line 221
Server Uptime:
0 days, 0 hours and 0 minutes

Load Averages:
0.12 : 0.08 : 0.01


Warning: fopen(): open_basedir restriction in effect. File(/proc/sys/kernel/hostname) is not within the allowed path(s): (/home/telb:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp) in /home/telb/public_html/admin/index.php on line 201

Warning: fopen(/proc/sys/kernel/hostname): failed to open stream: Operation not permitted in /home/telb/public_html/admin/index.php on line 201