View Full Version : force users to select an icon
VbCorreo
08-31-2002, 08:24 AM
I'm trying to force users to select an icon where posting.
I add a new template called 'ChooseIcon' with the error message an then,I edit newthread.php and add
if ($iconid= 0) {
eval("standarderror(\"".gettemplate("ChooseIcon")."\");");
}
right after
if (!isset($iconid) or $iconid=="") {
$iconid=0;
}
but nothing happens. What am I doing wrong ?
g-force2k2
08-31-2002, 03:53 PM
you could always just try changing the second line of coding to this ::
if(!isset($iconid) or $iconid == "") {
eval("standarderror(\"".gettemplate("ChooseIcon")."\");");
exit;
}
g-force2k2
VbCorreo
08-31-2002, 09:36 PM
thanks g-force2k2 for the answer, but it doesn't work. If I don't select any icon, it doesn't show the error message and post it.
g-force2k2
09-01-2002, 04:57 AM
okay vbCorreo open newthread.php
find:
$iconid = intval($iconid);
And above it add:
if($iconid == 0) {
eval("standarderror(\"".gettemplate("ChooseIcon")."\");");
exit;
}
That should do the trick :) regards...
g-force2k2
VbCorreo
09-02-2002, 06:16 AM
Thanks once again g-force2k2, but It does the same, with icons and without them, it let me post. :(
g-force2k2
09-02-2002, 06:35 AM
heh sorry vbcorreo but i didn't mention that you have to make the same change to newreply.php ;) did you try that? regards...
Edit:: and if that doesn't work then pm me your newthread.php and i will debug it for you... regards...
g-force2k2
VbCorreo
09-02-2002, 09:24 AM
g-force2k2, thanks a lot. It's working now!!! :)
thanks once again.
g-force2k2
09-02-2002, 04:00 PM
Originally posted by VbCorreo
g-force2k2, thanks a lot. It's working now!!! :)
thanks once again.
good... glad to hear ;) if you need any extra assistacne feel free to drop me a pm :) regards...
g-force2k2
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.