View Full Version : Some help please?
Chris M
08-30-2002, 08:41 PM
I keep getting a database error whenever I try to update a user...
Can someone tell me what is wrong with this line?
if ($exists=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT userid FROM user WHERE username=".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($ausername))." AND userid <> $userid")) {
echo "There is already an ".makelinkcode('user',"user.php?do=edit&userid=$exists[userid]",1)." named <b>".htmlspecialchars($ausername)."</b>";
exit;
}
It keeps causing an error, and I dont know why...
Also - Our member numbers jumped from "386" or thereabouts, to something like "12123134"...
Could that be the cause of the error, and if so, how can I change it?
Satan
NTLDR
08-30-2002, 08:43 PM
Whats the database error you are getting?
g-force2k2
08-30-2002, 08:47 PM
hellsatan try changing::
userid <> $userid
to
userid != $userid
regards... as for the member issue ouch ;)
g-force2k2
Chris M
08-30-2002, 08:49 PM
Thanks gforce...I shall try that;)
@NTLDR - If gforce hasnt fixed it, I shall post it;)
Satan
g-force2k2
08-30-2002, 08:52 PM
Actually hellsatan the coding doesn't look right at all from my pov... replace your code ::
if ($exists=$DB_site->query_first("SELECT userid FROM user WHERE username=".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($ausername))." AND userid <> $userid")) {
echo "There is already an ".makelinkcode('user',"user.php?do=edit&userid=$exists[userid]",1)." named <b>".htmlspecialchars($ausername)."</b>";
exit;
}
with::
$exists = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT username FROM user WHERE username='".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($ausername))."' AND userid != $userid");
if($exists[username] == "$ausername") {
echo "<p>[ error message here]</p>";
exit;
}
regards... also you forgot the ' slashes around addslashes ;)
g-force2k2
Chris M
08-30-2002, 08:59 PM
It didnt fix it, even with gforce's attempt...
I now get this error :
Database error in vBulletin Control Panel 2.2.5:
Invalid SQL: SELECT username FROM user WHERE username='9Teen90Nine' AND userid !=
mysql error: You have an error in your SQL syntax near '' at line 1
mysql error number: 1064
Satan
g-force2k2
08-30-2002, 09:02 PM
Hell satan its because you have an empty $userid... the userid variable doesn't seem like its being selected... regards...
edit: what coding do you have that uses the $userid variable?
g-force2k2
Chris M
08-30-2002, 09:07 PM
How do you mean gforce?
It is supposed to work in the user.php from the admin file...It is just not working, and I cannot start again, because it is hacked, and I have forgotten which ones I added:(
Satan
g-force2k2
08-30-2002, 09:11 PM
hellsatan i just looked at admin/user.php
find:
$exists = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT username FROM user WHERE username='".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($ausername))."' AND userid != $userid");
replace with:
$exists = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT username FROM user WHERE username='".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($ausername))."'");
see if that works hellsatan... regards...
g-force2k2
Chris M
08-30-2002, 09:24 PM
Thanks...
It sorta works...
Now when I try to update someone, I get :
"There is already an [user] named 9Teen90Nine"
Satan
g-force2k2
08-30-2002, 09:28 PM
hellsatan for that one you have to add...
WHERE userid != '$user[userid]'
to the end of that sql ;) regards...
g-force2k2
Dean C
08-30-2002, 09:31 PM
this is a common bug.. i had this same problem a while ago....
g-force2k2
08-30-2002, 09:34 PM
Originally posted by Mist
this is a common bug.. i had this same problem a while ago....
thats only if you don't tell the php to skip the user being edited ;) regards...
g-force2k2
Chris M
08-30-2002, 09:42 PM
Ok...
I did that...
It still doesnt work...
What it appears to be doing is showing no userid...
Im confused...
Satan
g-force2k2
08-30-2002, 09:44 PM
my bad hellsatan... try this code... regards...
WHERE userid != '$userid'
if that doesn't work :p ....
WHERE username != '".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($ausername)."'
regards... ;)
g-force2k2
Chris M
08-31-2002, 10:24 AM
No...Neither of them work:(
I just get this error now...:(
Satan
g-force2k2
08-31-2002, 04:06 PM
hellsatan this code doesn't work?
$exists = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT username FROM user WHERE username='".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($ausername))."' AND userid != $userid");
regards...
g-force2k2
Chris M
08-31-2002, 05:56 PM
Aha...
I have WHERE in place of AND;)
Satan
Chris M
08-31-2002, 05:58 PM
Ok...
Now I get this again :(
There is already an [user] named 9Teen90Nine
:confused:
Satan
g-force2k2
08-31-2002, 07:21 PM
hmm... and you're trying to update the user yes? regards...
Edit :: Actually make the $userid and change it to $user['userid']
see if that works now :)
g-force2k2
Chris M
08-31-2002, 07:41 PM
I get this :
Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_ENCAPSED_AND_WHITESPACE, expecting T_STRING or T_VARIABLE or T_NUM_STRING in /home/hsphere/local/home/madness/madnessforum.com/vb/admin/user.php on line 325
Satan
NTLDR
08-31-2002, 07:48 PM
Probably a missing colon at the end of that line?
g-force2k2
08-31-2002, 07:57 PM
Yeah make sure it looks like this ;)
$exists = $DB_site->query_first("SELECT username FROM user WHERE username='".addslashes(htmlspecialchars($ausername))."' AND userid != $user[userid]");
regards...
g-force2k2
Chris M
08-31-2002, 08:12 PM
Thanke Schon, mais il ne marche pas:(:cry:
Database error in vBulletin Control Panel 2.2.5:
Invalid SQL: SELECT username FROM user WHERE username='9Teen90Nine' AND userid !=
mysql error: You have an error in your SQL syntax near '' at line 1
mysql error number: 1064
Satan
g-force2k2
09-01-2002, 05:05 AM
well then it has to be $userid variable but why it isn't working i am not really sure... you could send me your admin/user.php and i can debug it for you if you like... regards...
g-force2k2
Chris M
09-01-2002, 08:07 AM
Ok:)
I shall PM you for your email address;)
Satan
vBulletin® v3.8.12 by vBS, Copyright ©2000-2025, vBulletin Solutions Inc.